Buffalo WZR-D1800H

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 8, 9, 10 ... 50, 51, 52  Next
Author Message
rnio
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Apr 2012
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 17:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
blublight9

just had a minute to look at your screen shots.

they look pretty similar to what I have.

During my testing I found:

- its SO IMPORTANT to do a proper 30-30-30
sometime the GUI is showing one thing and in the back it runs something different.

- Set the TIME correctly ... put in a time server "time.nist.gov"

During the initial setup ... I had both routers in my office ... just a few meters apart and got 1300 Smile

Now in my final setup a few rooms and walls apart I still get 350 to 400 Mbits

Good luck,

Robert
Sponsor
mbze430
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 May 2012
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 21:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
Whelp I got my WZR-D1800H back from Buffalo. And it's running the latest version of DD-WRT on here.

But I am *SCARED* Shocked to put the the IPv6 script again. (that was the reason why it bricked)

Anyone know WHY this script would NOT work? (OH and *OBVIOUSLY* I replaced all my information in the first part)

It was found here:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/IPv6_setup_Hurricane_Electric_Tunnel_Broker

Code:
#v1.4 Feb 29, 2012
#***************************
#Settings start here
#***************************

#basic connection settings
SERVER_IP4_ADDR="enter ip here"
CLIENT_IPV6_ADDR="enter ip here"
ROUTED_64_ADDR="enter ip here"

#account info to auto update endpoint
USERID="enter your hex user id. NOT text username"
PASSWD="your plain text password"
TUNNELID="your numeric tunnel id"

#####Optional/Advanced Settings######

#IPv6 OpenDNS IPv6 Resolver
ENABLE_OPENDNS_IPV6_DNS=1

#HE's endpoint verificiation server ip to add to whitelist
HE_VERIFY_SERVER_IP="66.220.2.74"

#WAN IP Source settings
#Set below to 1 to use  internal NVRAM wan address instead of fetching it from a site
USE_NVRAM_WAN_ADDR_INSTEAD=1
WAN_IP_SOURCE_ADDR="http://automation.whatismyip.com/n09230945.asp"

#logging settings (set to /dev/null for no logging)
STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE="/tmp/ipv6.log"
CRON_STATUS_LOG_FILE="/tmp/lastHEUpdate.log"

#Enable this to generate a .wanup script to automatically update local tunnel endpoint address on wan change
ENABLE_WANUP_SCRIPT=1
WANUP_SCRIPT_FILE_PATH="/tmp/etc/config/tunnelUpdate.wanup"

#Generated files paths
CRON_JOB_FILE="/tmp/report.sh"
RADVD_CONFIG="/tmp/radvd.conf"

#***************************
#Settings end here
#***************************

echo "" >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
echo "HE IPv6 Script started" >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE

insmod ipv6
sleep 10

#get a hash of the plaintext password
MD5PASSWD=`echo -n $PASSWD | md5sum | sed -e 's/  -//g'`
echo `date` >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE

#cut out the "/64" if user typed it in
ROUTED_64_ADDR=`echo $ROUTED_64_ADDR|cut -f1 -d/`
SERVER_IP4_ADDR=`echo $SERVER_IP4_ADDR|cut -f1 -d/`
CLIENT_IPV6_ADDR=`echo $CLIENT_IPV6_ADDR|cut -f1 -d/`
echo "User added addresses cleaned/checked" >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE

#get wan ip for our own use
if [ $USE_NVRAM_WAN_ADDR_INSTEAD -eq 1 ]
then
  echo "Fetching WAN IP from NVRAM" >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
  WANIP=$(nvram get wan_ipaddr);
else
  echo "Fetching WAN IP from External Site: " $WAN_IP_SOURCE_ADDR >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
  WANIP=`wget $WAN_IP_SOURCE_ADDR -O - 2>/dev/null`
fi

echo "External IP detected as:" $WANIP >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
if [ -n $WANIP ]
then
echo "configuring tunnel" >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE


#update HE endpoint
#need to alllow wan ping or HE will not validate new endpoint
iptables -I INPUT 2 -s $HE_VERIFY_SERVER_IP -p icmp -j ACCEPT
echo -e wget -q "http://ipv4.tunnelbroker.net/ipv4_end.php?ip=$WANIP&pass=$MD5PASSWD&apikey=$USERID&tid=$TUNNELID" -O $CRON_STATUS_LOG_FILE  >>$CRON_JOB_FILE
chmod +x $CRON_JOB_FILE
echo "Cron script created, sending endpoint update request to HE" >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
etime=`date +%s`
wget -q "http://ipv4.tunnelbroker.net/ipv4_end.php?ip=$WANIP&pass=$MD5PASSWD&apikey=$USERID&tid=$TUNNELID" -O /tmp/wget.tmp.$etime
cat /tmp/wget.tmp.$etime >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
echo "" >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
rm /tmp/wget.tmp.$etime


# The following commands are straight from HE's website
ip tunnel add he-ipv6 mode sit remote $SERVER_IP4_ADDR local $WANIP ttl 255
ip link set he-ipv6 up
ip addr add $CLIENT_IPV6_ADDR/64 dev he-ipv6
ip route add ::/0 dev he-ipv6
ip -f inet6 addr
TEMP_ADDR=`echo $ROUTED_64_ADDR'1'`

# These commands aren't on HE's website, but they're necessary for the tunnel to work
ip -6 addr add $TEMP_ADDR/64 dev br0
ip route add 2000::/3 dev he-ipv6

#Enable IPv6 forwarding
echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv6/conf/all/forwarding

# make sure to accept proto-41
iptables -I INPUT 2 -p ipv6 -i vlan1 -j ACCEPT

#make sure to not NAT proto-41
iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING --proto ! 41 -o eth0 -j MASQUERADE
echo "creating radvd conf" >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE

if [ $ENABLE_OPENDNS_IPV6_DNS -eq 1 ]
then
  echo "Open DNS ipv6 enabled" >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
  echo "nameserver 2620:0:ccc::2" >> /tmp/resolv.dnsmasq
  echo "nameserver 2620:0:ccd::2" >> /tmp/resolv.dnsmasq
fi

#generate wanup script
if [ $ENABLE_WANUP_SCRIPT -eq 1 ]
then
   echo "WANUP script being generated" >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
   dirname $WANUP_SCRIPT_FILE_PATH  | xargs mkdir
   echo 'echo "WANUP script triggered on `date`" >>' $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE > $WANUP_SCRIPT_FILE_PATH
   if [ $USE_NVRAM_WAN_ADDR_INSTEAD -eq 1 ]
   then
      echo -e 'WANIP=$(nvram get wan_ipaddr);' >> $WANUP_SCRIPT_FILE_PATH
   else
      echo -e 'WANIP=`wget $WAN_IP_SOURCE_ADDR -O - 2>/dev/null`' >> $WANUP_SCRIPT_FILE_PATH
   fi
   echo -e wget -q 'http://ipv4.tunnelbroker.net/ipv4_end.php?ip=$WANIP'"&pass=$MD5PASSWD&apikey=$USERID&tid=$TUNNELID"  >> $WANUP_SCRIPT_FILE_PATH
   echo 'ip tunnel change he-ipv6 local $WANIP'>>  $WANUP_SCRIPT_FILE_PATH
   chmod +x $WANUP_SCRIPT_FILE_PATH
fi   

#creating radvd.conf
echo "#generated by startup script" > $RADVD_CONFIG
echo "interface br0 {" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
echo "AdvSendAdvert on;" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
echo "prefix "$ROUTED_64_ADDR"/64 {" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
echo "AdvOnLink on;" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
echo "AdvAutonomous on;" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
echo "AdvRouterAddr on;" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
echo "};" >> $RADVD_CONFIG
echo "};" >> $RADVD_CONFIG

echo "starting radvd" >> $STARTUP_SCRIPT_LOG_FILE
radvd -C $RADVD_CONFIG &
fi
blublight9
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2012
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2012 15:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
rnio wrote:
blublight9

just had a minute to look at your screen shots.

they look pretty similar to what I have.

During my testing I found:

- its SO IMPORTANT to do a proper 30-30-30
sometime the GUI is showing one thing and in the back it runs something different.

- Set the TIME correctly ... put in a time server "time.nist.gov"

During the initial setup ... I had both routers in my office ... just a few meters apart and got 1300 Smile

Now in my final setup a few rooms and walls apart I still get 350 to 400 Mbits

Good luck,

Robert
So to remove the possibility that there is too much interference in the city, I took my routers to the middle of nowhere. I have no AT&T cellular connection here, barely have verizon cellular, on 35 acre wooded plot, with the nearest house about 0.1 miles away. In the basement with routers about 10 feet apart with no walls between and still get 150Mbps. So I t think it's safe to say, it's not interference.

I'm going to try adding the time server as time.nist.gov and doing a 30-30-30 reboot and see what happens.

This is messed up.
blublight9
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2012
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2012 16:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
Update: I did a reboot via telnet > erase nvram > reboot on both routers.

Changed settings as previously discussed (AP, N only, channel 149, lower lower, 80) and client bridge, etc. did the time zone and time.nist.gov....

And still get 150Mbps... I am beginning to think there is something wrong with the hardware as I am now trying this in a rural setting with little interference.
godi
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Jun 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 10:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Would it be possible to connect two D1800H via WDS on the 5GHZ band so that clients (i just have ABGN clients) could connect to each of the two router and the speed is not halfed due to WDS since the WDS is on the seperate 5GHZ band?
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 6103
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 12:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
you dont need that. the D1800 has 2 wireless interfaces.
the first one wl0 is 5 ghz only and 802.11ac compatible. wl1 is 2.4 and 5 ghz capable and does 3x3 802.11n (450 mbit)

_________________
one cigarette costs 2 minutes of your life.
one bottle of beer costs 4 minutes of your life.
one working day costs 8 hours of your life.

DD-WRT supported Concerts @ Bunker Dresden
03.10.2014 - Front 242 / Haujobb / Planet Myer Day
godi
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Jun 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 13:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
BrainSlayer wrote:
you dont need that. the D1800 has 2 wireless interfaces.
the first one wl0 is 5 ghz only and 802.11ac compatible. wl1 is 2.4 and 5 ghz capable and does 3x3 802.11n (450 mbit)


So could I use the first one, 5 ghz only for the backbone between the two router, and the wl1 on each of the two router for connection for the clients.

I'd like to have just two SSIDs

wdslink is the one of wl0 802.11ac used for WDS and should not used by clients

homenet is the SSID of both routers to which the clients (max up to N) should connect to



So I have merely just one net "homenet" used for the clients to connect to with up to 300mbits. Since the backbone is 802.11ac it should be fast enough even with halfed speed due to WDS?

Would this setup work?
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 6103
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 14:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
if will not be half speeded since you're just using a single wds link. but consider also to use simply client bridge mode. it works as good as wds with the last broadcom drivers and does also not have any problems with encrypted networks.
_________________
one cigarette costs 2 minutes of your life.
one bottle of beer costs 4 minutes of your life.
one working day costs 8 hours of your life.

DD-WRT supported Concerts @ Bunker Dresden
03.10.2014 - Front 242 / Haujobb / Planet Myer Day
godi
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Jun 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 15:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
BrainSlayer wrote:
if will not be half speeded since you're just using a single wds link. but consider also to use simply client bridge mode. it works as good as wds with the last broadcom drivers and does also not have any problems with encrypted networks.


Thank you so much, that helped me a lot.

Just two more things, are there any drawbacks from client bridge mode? I want to have just one visible network for the guests anyway.

In case of one of my family members is buing a new laptop with 802.11AC support, would it be possible for him to connect to the 5GHZ WDS SSID and use it although the speed is halfed then? Would it be the same case if I use client bridged?

Thanks again!
Magnetron1.1
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 Nov 2010
Posts: 218
Location: North America

PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2012 12:39    Post subject: Bricked One Of My WZR-D1800H Routers. Reply with quote
Last weekend I somehow managed to brick one of my Buffalo routers while using WinSCP to copy some files. The Buffalo led displayed a Flash ROM Error which is not resettable. Hooked up some console serial equipment to jack J4 on the system board to monitor the system messages and discovered an invalid boot block message in the firmware. Used the CFE Flash command with embedded TFTP Client to re-flash DD-WRT firmware to device nflash1.trx. Rebooted the router and now it works fine. And while I was at it, I cracked open the case on a brand new, factory fresh WZR-D1800H, and copied the Buffalo factory firmware. I'll be happy to post it with the Administrator’s permission and if there is a request for it.


- Magnetron1.1


Last edited by Magnetron1.1 on Sat Jun 30, 2012 4:54; edited 6 times in total
ccbs
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Jun 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2012 22:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
BrainSlayer,

My friend gave me the base router with the radio modules removed since he needs the new AC module for development and to test compatibility, without contacting Broadcom. Now I have the router with no radios and I have a spare Atheros and Marvel WIFI modules. I am thinking of recompiling the source to enable Marvel/Atheros Wifi driver.

Is this possible with the DDWRT source? If it is, can you to send me the source?

Thanks.
mbze430
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 May 2012
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 12:15    Post subject: VPN PPTP Reply with quote
Looks like the PPTP VPN is broken in the WZR-D1800H.

I tried setting it up. But I can't even login on the local network.

I have a WNDR3400 on 192.168.69.2 configured the same way for PPTP VPN with DD-WRT and I can connect to it locally using PPTP.
cooldax
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Jul 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 21:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
I tried to open WLI-H4-D1300 to replace internal antennas but no luck, i think if i try one more time i will break the plastic, can someone help me whit this? Video of "how to" would be awesome... Smile




Joined: 01 Jan 1970
Posts:

PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2012 16:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
So is this router ready for prime time with DD-WRT? I need a new router that handles 60mbit download along with all the other DD-WRT goodness, and the WZR-D1800H one looks good with a lot of future potential, even if still a little immature on the firmware side of things right now.

Any reason I should not pull the trigger on a purchase?
ccbs
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Jun 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 0:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
I tried to use a BCM4322 module on WL1 but the ddwrt firmware won't initialize since wl0 is not present.
Can the firmware be made generic so that the bcm4322 on wl1 can be used without wl0?

Is there a generic ddwrt version can be used?

Thanks.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 8, 9, 10 ... 50, 51, 52  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 9 of 52
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum