Need help resetting linksys AC1200V1 back to stock firmware

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Author Message
sisidalim
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Aug 2017
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 2:08    Post subject: Need help resetting linksys AC1200V1 back to stock firmware Reply with quote
I uploaded dd-wrt firmware on a linksys AC1200 V1 to find out it does not have an option for VLAN. So I need to reset to stock firmware. Can someone kindly provide steps on how to do this? Thanks,
Sponsor
myersw
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Jun 2006
Posts: 1092
Location: SE Michigan USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 2:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Read thread in my sig.

If only flashed dd-wrt once it is easy to just ssh in and issue a couple of commands. Sig link has info in second entry.

_________________
Linksys WRT3200ACM: DD-WRT r33555
Modem:ARRIS SURFboard TM822R Voice and Data.
ISP:Comcast
Linksys WRT1900ACS V1 Not in use
tutorial for flashing "WRT" series:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=287813
DD-WRT Installation, Upgrade & Basic Setup–Cliff Notes:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=311117
Kong DD-WRT Config Tutorial:
http://www.instructables.com/id/Install-and-Configure-a-DD-WRT-Kong-Router/
I tried to be normal once. Worst 2 minutes ever.
sisidalim
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Aug 2017
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 21:47    Post subject: Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1200AC etc.) Reply with quote
Hi myersw,

I tried the links you provided including these instructions but no luck reverting back to linksys stock firmware.

****************
Booting back to stock from other patition
When you install DD-WRT over stock, it installs on a different partition. You can use the following command by entering it in DDWRT commands on the administration tab, Telnet or SSH to determine what partition DD-WRT is running on.
Code:
ubootenv get boot_part

The last number it returns is the partition (it will return 1 or 2). In my case, DD-WRT is on partition 1, so to return to Stock, enter (If yours returns 2, put 1):
Code:
ubootenv set boot_part 2

and then reboot. You can use the command
Code:
reboot

***************

Is there a .bin file from anywhere that I can use the flash DD-WRT. I tried flashing using the firmware from Linksys for AC1200 V1. No luck either. At least the stock firmware had VLAN options. That's the only reason I installed dd-wrt. without VLANS the router is useless.

Thanks again!
myersw
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Jun 2006
Posts: 1092
Location: SE Michigan USA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 15:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
In the future when you post it would be helpful to whoever is going to try to answer your questions to know the verion of dd-wrt as well as the model and version of the router.

Sounds like you flashed more then once with dd-wrt so dd-wrt is on both partitions, at least that is how I read your post.
If you have dd-wrt r32670 or later installed then you should be able to flash the Linksys firmware through the dd-wrt UI. If not that late of a dd-wrt version, install the latest then you should be able to flash Linksys firmware.

_________________
Linksys WRT3200ACM: DD-WRT r33555
Modem:ARRIS SURFboard TM822R Voice and Data.
ISP:Comcast
Linksys WRT1900ACS V1 Not in use
tutorial for flashing "WRT" series:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=287813
DD-WRT Installation, Upgrade & Basic Setup–Cliff Notes:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=311117
Kong DD-WRT Config Tutorial:
http://www.instructables.com/id/Install-and-Configure-a-DD-WRT-Kong-Router/
I tried to be normal once. Worst 2 minutes ever.
sisidalim
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Aug 2017
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 3:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi myersw,

The firmware version of dd-wrt is:
DD-WRT v3.0-r28788 std (01/13/16)
The router is Linksys WRT1200AC Version 1

I think you're right: I did install the firmware twice the first flash then the upgrade. I guess running this command (ubootenv get boot_part ) which returned 2 would suggest that dd-wrt is installed on both partitions.

Where do I get dd-wrt r32670? And is there something special about it?

I am willing to try any firmware to go back to stock

I have tried just the stock firmware (Admin > Update Firmware) multiple times, the router reboots but it keeps going back to dd-wrt default settings.

Cheers!
myersw
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Jun 2006
Posts: 1092
Location: SE Michigan USA

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 3:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
You have overwritten the Linksys firmware. Easiest way to reinstall Linksys firmware if you want to is to install latest dd-wrt for your router. After you have the latest version of dd-wrt installed you can then flash the Linksys firmware through the dd-wrt UI same as updating dd-wrt. Version you are running is quite old, by the way.

Go here for lastest versions of the dd-wrt firmware.

ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2017/

_________________
Linksys WRT3200ACM: DD-WRT r33555
Modem:ARRIS SURFboard TM822R Voice and Data.
ISP:Comcast
Linksys WRT1900ACS V1 Not in use
tutorial for flashing "WRT" series:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=287813
DD-WRT Installation, Upgrade & Basic Setup–Cliff Notes:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=311117
Kong DD-WRT Config Tutorial:
http://www.instructables.com/id/Install-and-Configure-a-DD-WRT-Kong-Router/
I tried to be normal once. Worst 2 minutes ever.
naps1saps
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Dec 2016
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 8:59    Post subject: Re: Need help resetting linksys AC1200V1 back to stock firm Reply with quote
sisidalim wrote:
I uploaded dd-wrt firmware on a linksys AC1200 V1 to find out it does not have an option for VLAN. So I need to reset to stock firmware. Can someone kindly provide steps on how to do this? Thanks,


Flash the wrt1200ac firmware here:
http://source.wifihell.com/3-DD-WRT-KONG/K3-AC-MVEBU/LinksysFW/

I just used it a few minutes ago and works like a champ. Finally got connected to my new ISP with VLAN 201
sisidalim
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Aug 2017
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 16:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Many many thanks. It worked

Cheers!
sisidalim
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Aug 2017
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 16:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
One more thing:

Do you know of a router I can purchase that has the VLAN option with DD-WRT?

Thanks,
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum