Routing to multiple subnets

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Advanced Networking
Author Message
GattoDispettoso
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Nov 2016
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2017 15:42    Post subject: Routing to multiple subnets Reply with quote
Hi
i have a router with dd-wrt; it's lan is configured as 10.0.0.x and required NAT rules are present and perfectly working.

Now, i need to have two (or more) subnets on the same physical network (and server) but with different ip class example: 10.0.0.X and 10.0.1.X looking to have them logically isolated.
Is possible to configure dd-wrt on the router to make this possible with only one router?

thank you!
Sponsor
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 3287

PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2017 19:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Creatd VLANs.

See the hardware specific forum fot your router modell.
GattoDispettoso
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Nov 2016
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2017 7:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
Many thanks! This is the solution!
GattoDispettoso
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Nov 2016
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 17:59    Post subject: on WR841 Reply with quote
Hi,
Yes, Vlan is the solution.
But now i can't find a guide to configure dd-wrt to do this.
I have my router that works perfect natting to 10.0.1.x lan. Now i wish to add routing to 10.0.2.x for traffic on a different wan port.
Wireless is off and this is what i need; no wireless capabilities desired.

Can you suggest me a tutorial or can write me how make this behavior?

thanks
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 1247
Location: London,UK

PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 20:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
im afraid VLAN option is not present on 4 MB flash size routers like yours, they are very basic with very limited futures...

the best routers for Vlans are Broadcom devices
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/VLAN_Support
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/VLAN_Bridging_WAN_and_a_LAN_port#Second_WAN_port

on certain Qualcomm devices you can perform Vlans too but only from CLI using different commands...sadly i tried on both routers with not much success on Qualcomm

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv4 .......DD-WRT 31791 (AP,NAT,AD Blocking,Firewall)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ------DD-WRT 33006 (AP,PPPoE,NAT,AD Blocking,Firewall)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ------DD-WRT 33215 (AP,NAT,AD Blocking,Firewall,No Wi-Fi)
Qualcomm/IPQ8065
Netgear R7800 ------------DD-WRT 33010M Kong (AP,NAT,AD Blocking,Firewall,DNSCrypt x4)
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 ---------DD-WRT 33010M Kong (AP,NAT,Privoxy,Country Block,Firewall,DNSCrypt x4)
Others
TP-Link WR1043NDv2.......... Gargoyle OS 1.9.2(AP,NAT,QoS,Quotas)
Netgear ProSAFE-GS105Ev2 ....(LAN Switch)
GattoDispettoso
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Nov 2016
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 7:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm very sad... i must buy another router...
Thank you.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Advanced Networking All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum