IPv6 Connection PPPoE

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
Mr.FlowTastiX
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Aug 2017
Posts: 126

PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2017 18:03    Post subject: IPv6 Connection PPPoE Reply with quote
Hiya guys

I've used to have dd-wrt not so long ago for quite a while,
but everytime ive been looking for a solution on my IPv6 connection,
i've been switching between dd-wrt build from beta's to Kong's build,
but none really gave me the connection i wanted and the correct
forwarding to my other device's.
Ill be honest and i dont like using Tunnels, that you register on the webpage
to get the ip's.

I prefer the ussual IPv6 over PPPoE connection Static from ISP
or prefix DHCPv6 it doesnt really matter, but getting the IPv6 on
my router and dd-wrt isn't the problem im alwayse gettin the IPv6,
but its not forwarding properly to my connected device's,
i really would like to switch back to dd-wrt cause my bufferbloat is fixed
when using dd-wrt and alot of other issue's are fixed,
now i'm using the regular factory firmware, cause im getting the IPv6
forwarded with less settings config,but less smooth connection then dd-wrt.

If any of you guys could provide me some help on how to get this correctly
or do i miss anything about the settings, i dont like to renew or fiddling the
settings everyday after it changes everytime, looking for a steady ipv6 connection,
that keeps all my device's up to date.
Thanks for reading and hopefully somebody has a solution for this.
Sponsor
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6865
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 19:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
Have you set DHCPv6 with Prefix Delegation and the correct prefix length for your isp?

You should see a ipv6 address at the right top corner of the router's GUI.

For Dhcp6c config:
Code:
interface vlan2 {
send rapid-commit;
send ia-pd 1;
request domain-name-servers, domain-name;
};

id-assoc pd 1 {
     prefix ::/48 infinity;
     prefix-interface br0 {
          sla-id 0;
         sla-len 16;
     };
     prefix-interface br1 {
          sla-id 1;
         sla-len 16;
     };
     prefix-interface vlan3 {
          sla-id 2;
         sla-len 16;
     }; 
};


As you use pppoe, interface will be ppp0 instead of vlan2.

My isp is giving me a 48 prefix that I divide into 3 interfaces br0, br1 and vlan3
To give SLAAC and DHCP adresses to clients, I use dnsmasq (Services->dnsmasq)
The formula for prefix length is: prefix-len+sla-len+64=128 (48+16+64=128)

Code:
quiet-dhcp
quiet-dhcp6
quiet-ra
enable-ra
dhcp-range=::10,::200,constructor:br0,ra-names,slaac,64,24h
dhcp-range=::10,::200,constructor:br1,ra-names,slaac,64,24h
dhcp-range=::10,::200,constructor:vlan3,ra-names,slaac,64,24h
Mr.FlowTastiX
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Aug 2017
Posts: 126

PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2017 22:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
I tryed doing this with the config you said changing to ppp0
doenst give me any result the router is getting the Ipv6 but its not forwarding properly
im also having NAT Issue's, my Nat is open, but on xbox one its gives my service issue,
for Sociaal and gaming, i'm using uPnP and static ip for xbox one
only getting connected with Ipv4 with service issue,
aswel on my pc no Ipv6 givin, i tryed rebooting the router or changing Routing to Gateway or Rip Routing
nothing really works tryed Auto Dhcp and PPPoE connection neither those work for me
i dont change alot at the setting when i first come in DHCP, if i change firmware the setting stay the same
as what i used for the stock firm, but then without the Ipv6 forwarding and Nat Issue's what i did not get
on stock firm, only issue that is fixed for me is the bufferbload with using HTB/Codel.
ill show screenshot of my used interface's, and reply me if you need any other information of the settings
i have now, thanks .
Mr.FlowTastiX
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Aug 2017
Posts: 126

PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2017 22:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
This is a image of my port forwarding on my modem,
my router static ip is 192.168.0.13
and uses DHCP for 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.125
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum