Airlink AR430w flashing instructions

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 10, 11, 12 ... 23, 24, 25  Next
Author Message
daviddyer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Apr 2007
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2008 6:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
Got one from frys today. Flash it to dd-wrt V24 RC6.2 soon after I opened it. Tried a few hours, satisfied. :-)

Will try it under heavy P2P traffic tomorrow. :-)

This uses Atheros 2315, the same chip that fon uses. :-)

The Power adaptor I got for this item is 5V, 2A. I measured it by the DM and confirmed it. The box says 12V 1A and the Mfr's web says 12V, 0.5A.
Sponsor
palmboy5
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 Feb 2008
Posts: 433
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2008 7:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
The inside of the router has 5V/2.5A printed on the board. Just different stories everywhere huh? lol but I think the Supported Devices wiki page should be updated to the adapter's specs (5V/2A). It currently says 12V/1A.

Anyway, the AR430W does not use the Atheros 2315, but the 2318. I believe 2315 is what DD-WRT says, which is probably where you got that number from.. but check on the previous page where I linked a picture of the AR430W board and you'll see that its a 2318.
*shrug*
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Mar 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2008 13:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
I purchased an AR430W from Fry's yesterday and it came with the 5V adapter as well (for whatever that's worth).

Unfortunately I'm not having a lot of luck with the reflash process. I can reliably load the ap61.ram temporary bootloader, and when I type "go" the router is clearly executing something (I can see it reset) but I can never get to the DD-WRT> prompt.

I'm using WinXP and Tftpd32, I'm resetting my IP to 192.168.1.23 and trying to telnet access 192.168.1.1/9000 but... nothing.

I've seen a few earlier messages in this thread where others have run into the same trouble so it appears that I'm falling into a common trap. But so far I haven't been able to figure out what I'm doing wrong.

Any thoughts or ideas? I figure I'll keep hammering on it until I either succeed with the flash or brick it. Very Happy
*shrug*
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Mar 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Mar 08, 2008 18:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
False alarm.

Apparently I was jumping the gun after starting the temporary boot loader. I tried it again, this time waiting for a minute or so before trying to connect to the new IP, and everything worked fine.

Thank you to everyone who did such a fine job of investigating the techniques necessary to install DD-WRT on this router!
mluu921
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Mar 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 1:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
i just picked one of these AR430W from frys today and ive been having trouble getting into the redboot. i've been following smtseng's method of using a cmd promt to track the time to start putty. the problem is, when i receive the "Reply from 192.168.20.81" and start putty, nothing shows up, and putty eventually closes. the cmd prompt continues with "request timed out".

any help is appreciated Crying or Very sad
body-snatch-her
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Feb 2007
Posts: 98

PostPosted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 2:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
mluu921 wrote:
i just picked one of these AR430W from frys today and ive been having trouble getting into the redboot. i've been following smtseng's method of using a cmd promt to track the time to start putty. the problem is, when i receive the "Reply from 192.168.20.81" and start putty, nothing shows up, and putty eventually closes. the cmd prompt continues with "request timed out".

any help is appreciated Crying or Very sad


I had a bit of trouble also but after several (I lost count) attempts I finally caught it... the timing is very tight. Someone said they used a switch in between the router & PC because the delays in the NIC were too great... I guess when the channel light started to flash it was time (or something like that). Hang in there!
*shrug*
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Mar 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 2:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
body-snatch-her wrote:
I had a bit of trouble also but after several (I lost count) attempts I finally caught it... the timing is very tight. Someone said they used a switch in between the router & PC because the delays in the NIC were too great... I guess when the channel light started to flash it was time (or something like that). Hang in there!


Yep - mluu921, my experience was the same. I didn't really ever figure out a sure-fire method but I saw exactly the same behavior you're fighting. All I can say is the same thing: hang in there and keep trying. You will be able to make it work eventually.
remaker
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Jan 2008
Posts: 138

PostPosted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 6:51    Post subject: Use a hub Reply with quote
I needed to use a hub between the PC and the AR430W. My PC (Compaq V2000Z) always kicked off DHCP requests on link detetction EVEN WHEN A STATIC IP ADDRESS WAS SET! So the delay from the time the link activated (AR430W power on) and the logical activation of ethernet link (IP link up) prevented conenction. Using a hub inbetween prevented that problem.

Other things:
- Do not use Windows Telnet - Get PUTTY
- Set the addresses exactly as specified
- Pay attention to the port number - default port 23 will fail

Once I had the hub in, after the 4-3-2-1 LED countdown, I connected as soon as the WAN LED lit up, and hit it almost every time. But the hub in between was the problem before that! The ethernet took too long to become active when the ethernet link bounced.
palmboy5
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 Feb 2008
Posts: 433
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 21:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
campigenus wrote:
I want to say that, yes it's a drop-down menu choice. I am not near my 430, so I can't confirm 100%, but that's certainly the case with the Linkys I can see right now - I am actually using "repeater bridge".


OK, so I got my new AR430W and have successfully flashed it with RC5, and the Wireless Mode options to choose from are: AP, Client, Client Bridge, Adhoc, WDS Station, and WDS AP. I do not see Repeater or Repeater Bridge... sooo.. now what? :X
remaker
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Jan 2008
Posts: 138

PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 4:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
palmboy5 wrote:
The inside of the router has 5V/2.5A printed on the board. Just different stories everywhere huh? lol but I think the Supported Devices wiki page should be updated to the adapter's specs (5V/2A). It currently says 12V/1A.


Well, the AR430W has been packaged with a 12V/1A adapter. 5V/2A is 10W, 12V/1A is 12W, so a 12V/1A has enough power as long as the on board voltage regulator circuit can adapt. Most modern voltage regulators have a pretty wide range of acceptable input voltages. As long as you make 10 watts, you should even be able to use a 7.5V/1.5A adapter.

The AR430W uses an MP1430ES, which is specified for an input range of 4.75-15V.

The truly motivated power geek can look at
http://www.hobbielektronika.hu/katalogus/files/20041230120104.pdf
body-snatch-her
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Feb 2007
Posts: 98

PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2008 5:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Airlink probably uses whatever is in the ballpark that's cheap! I wouldn't be surprised if they use different brands as well as amperage!
Bubalettow
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Nov 2007
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 12:11    Post subject: Looking for the solution... Reply with quote
Ok, so I started getting interested in the AutoAP stuff I was reading and I apparently downloaded the wrong firmware for my Airlink 101 AR430W. So I am asking for a fix. I can get into redboot, mind you it has the DD-WRT prompt and I no longer can log into the 192.168.20.81 part of the process, but like I said I can get into redboot via 192.168.1.1 and I tried to go through the flashing process, seemed ok, but no web gui after completion, can’t log in, the web management doesn’t seem to exist. I had this working at one point, flashed and everything, now since I can’t start from the beginning I am getting lost. Is there some way to completely start over or are there extra commands that I don’t know of? I’d like to hope that since I can get into redboot, that there is hope and I have the proper firmware standing by I just don’t know the redboot/linux commands well enough to even begin to try and program this without a tutorial.

-Bubalettow
palmboy5
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 Feb 2008
Posts: 433
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 15:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
Are you flashing with the instructions on the first page of this thread? Assuming you are, try flashing again but this time add the bolded command between these two commands during your flash.

DD-WRT> fis create -r 0x80041000 -e 0x80041000 -l 0x000E0000 vmlinux.bin.l7
... Erase from 0xbfef0000-0xbffd0000: ..............
... Program from 0x80041000-0x80101000 at 0xbfef0000: ............
... Erase from 0xbffe0000-0xbfff0000: .
... Program from 0x80ff0000-0x81000000 at 0xbffe0000: .
DD-WRT> fis erase -f 0xbffD0000 -l 0x00010000
DD-WRT> fis create -f 0xbffD0000 -l 0x00010000 -n nvram
... Erase from 0xbffe0000-0xbfff0000: .
... Program from 0x80ff0000-0x81000000 at 0xbffe0000: .
gadigeppa
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Mar 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 19:37    Post subject: dd wrt corruption Reply with quote
we successfully flashed airlink 101 from these instructions. While exploring I logged into 192.168.1.1 and tried upgrading with dd-wrt.v24_std_generic.bin. It showed pending and tried restarting the router. But after that router never came back!
I am not able to re-flash by getting into RedBoot, as router doesn't acquire IP address hence responding to telnet.

So how should reflash it now?
palmboy5
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 Feb 2008
Posts: 433
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 20:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Try setting your PC's IP address to 192.168.1.23/255.255.255.0 and then telnet to the router at 192.168.1.1 port 9000. You should get the DD-WRT prompt and will be able to flash again.

Then, realize that there was a special download directory for the AR430W for a reason. Everything else is incompatible.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 10, 11, 12 ... 23, 24, 25  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 11 of 25
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum