linksys wrt54g 32MB hack

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
arewhyainn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 10:06    Post subject: linksys wrt54g 32MB hack Reply with quote
I read a while ago that in some linksys (v2.2) routers you can hack the memory to 32MB of ram. has anyone done this any information on this here are my list of chips

Broadcom
BCM5335EKQM
RT0517 P11
742605A

Broadcom
BCM4712LKFB
HA0516 P11
742745 N

NNN IX 513U
HY5DU281322ET-5
KOR

The other chip is flash

any links or knowledge on this????
Sponsor
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 10:44    Post subject: Re: linksys wrt54g 32MB hack Reply with quote
arewhyainn wrote:

HY5DU281322ET-5

You mean HY5DU281622ET-5, it's 128 Mbit ram chip = 16 MByte
Unles there are 2 of them you only have 16 MB.

I think hack was for v2.0 anyway.
arewhyainn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 10:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
thanks
mbellot
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Jun 2006
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 15:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
EDIT: Sorry for the OT post.

Last edited by mbellot on Wed Jun 14, 2006 13:23; edited 1 time in total
grenouille
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jun 2006
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 16:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
AZImmortal wrote:
Does anyone have the methods for identifying and unlocking this extra ram? I have a WRT54G v2.0.

The method is to open your router, identify the RAM chips, google for a data sheet and figure out its total capacity.
Unlocking is done by setting a nvram value AFAIK. If it fails you can only revert via serial or jtag cable.

But I am sure that it was reported for some v2.2 models to be high RAM (I own one but never did the 'unlock'), I never heard about v2.
mbellot
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Jun 2006
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 19:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
EDIT:

Sorry for the OT post. I didn't realize there was a version of the G that actually had 32MB and it just needed to be unlocked via software.


Last edited by mbellot on Wed Jun 14, 2006 13:22; edited 1 time in total
grenouille
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jun 2006
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 22:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
mbellot wrote:
OK, for the brave hardware modders out there here is the finished product.

just to keep confusion out of this thread - the original post was about a double sized RAM which was installed in some WRT54G models from factory. Another option is to change the chips yourself.
mbellot wrote:
I will not be held responsible for any damage you inflict on your own hardware.

If you choose to follow these directions you accept any and all responsibility for the state of your router when you're done.

It's all right, we got you, man...
dicksons
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 980
Location: Coal Creek Canyon, Colorado

PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2006 0:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
to answer the original post....

I activated the extra ram on one of my v2.2 units ( some don't have the right chip )

here's what I have:

s/n : CDF50D9G6902
mac: 0012171E4BBD
CHIPS: ISSI IS42516800A-7t

Here's what i did:

nvram set sdram_init=0x0008
nvram set sdram_ndcl=0x000
nvram commit
reboot

then it had 32M total RAM

_________________
linksys GSv2, Gv4, Gv2, GLv1, G-TM, Buffalo wbr2, whr, whr-hp, whr-g125, wli-tx4-g54hp, Moto wr850gp, Alix.3C2
sonarman
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Jun 2006
Posts: 89

PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2006 1:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
Danger Will Robinson, Danger

Make sure you have the right chips. if you just go an set the NVRAM settings and you do not have the right chipset, you just created a brick. So pop it open and check
dicksons
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 980
Location: Coal Creek Canyon, Colorado

PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
@sonarman,

yes, hence my posting of the chip number, which I cheked on 6 or 8 units till I found the right one.

I replied completely and accurately to the original post from arewhyainn

ANYONE WHO IS LITERATE AND SAPIENT AND DUPLICATES MY POSTED EXAMPLE SHOULD HAVE SUCCESS !!!

_________________
linksys GSv2, Gv4, Gv2, GLv1, G-TM, Buffalo wbr2, whr, whr-hp, whr-g125, wli-tx4-g54hp, Moto wr850gp, Alix.3C2
ink
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Jun 2006
Posts: 123

PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2006 13:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
dicksons wrote:
@sonarman,

yes, hence my posting of the chip number, which I cheked on 6 or 8 units till I found the right one.

I replied completely and accurately to the original post from arewhyainn

ANYONE WHO IS LITERATE AND SAPIENT AND DUPLICATES MY POSTED EXAMPLE SHOULD HAVE SUCCESS !!!




i was succeed on my motorola wr850 v2 , but when i come back to factory firmware, it return 16m .
Xumb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jun 2006
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2006 14:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hey, good job!

Have the 8Mb Dram the same Pinout like the 16Mb Dram? (some Pin unused?)

Really good, I hope the new Dram did full identified bye the Linux.
Have you chance the config or did Linux identifi it automatic)?

Greetings,
Sven
GrumpY54gsv4
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 286

PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2006 7:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
look 4 post before :

Quote:
Here's what i did:

nvram set sdram_init=0x0008
nvram set sdram_ndcl=0x000
nvram commit
reboot

then it had 32M total RAM
sonarman
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Jun 2006
Posts: 89

PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2006 22:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
dicksons wrote:
@sonarman,

yes, hence my posting of the chip number, which I cheked on 6 or 8 units till I found the right one.

I replied completely and accurately to the original post from arewhyainn

ANYONE WHO IS LITERATE AND SAPIENT AND DUPLICATES MY POSTED EXAMPLE SHOULD HAVE SUCCESS !!!


There are always those who don't read unless you point out the obvious. How about a thank you
dicksons
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 980
Location: Coal Creek Canyon, Colorado

PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2006 23:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you !


Yes, the exact right chips are the only ones that work this way.

Linksys must have done a production run using the under-used bigger chips because of supply chain problems.

From my usage patterns, the extra memory doesn't seem to do a lot, but I bet for people running more complex setups it might help.

Out of the 43 units we got used there were about 12 with these chips, so it looks like there were a good sized number of routers that got this bonus ram.

I didn't try to correllate any serial numbers or mac address sequence to see if there was a pattern - the one I have left I posted above, maybe that can help others spot a pattern without a lot of shell-opening.

_________________
linksys GSv2, Gv4, Gv2, GLv1, G-TM, Buffalo wbr2, whr, whr-hp, whr-g125, wli-tx4-g54hp, Moto wr850gp, Alix.3C2
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum