Route all traffic through tunnel

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
planetcare
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Feb 2008
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 8:10    Post subject: Route all traffic through tunnel Reply with quote
I got a Linksys WRT54GL v1.1 Flashed with dd-wrtv23 vpn firmware.

I want to hookup my vonage to this. Initially i setup the VPN client and it seems to be connected. but when i try to hookup Vonage doesnt seem to be working then i hookup a pc to see if its working.. seems to be routing all traffic to the ADSL gateway instead of VPN.

i was told i need to do some minor route changes and an iptable entry in start up. i am dumb with these commands can anyone assist me with this.
Sponsor
planetcare
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Feb 2008
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 9:52    Post subject: Route all traffic through tunnel Reply with quote
here is the network scenario

ADSL router (ISP Provider/Vonage Blocked)
|
|
PC---Linksys (WRT54GLv1.1)Flashed with dd-wrtvpnv23sp2

and the vonage is to be hooked directly on the dd-wrt router that is connected to VPN. but seems like Vonage data is flowing like its going through a PC to the ADSL line instead of tunnelling through VPN

can anyone assist me with route changes and a iptables entry into my start up commands to have the VPN tunnel working.
aldev
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Jun 2008
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 10:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi
ADSL router (ISP Provider/Vonage Blocked)
what kind of router is it ??

because WRT54 is also a router
and for me, you have two router[/img]

do your network look like this ?



multipleinstallation_router_adapter.gif
 Description:
 Filesize:  7.4 KB
 Viewed:  7511 Time(s)

multipleinstallation_router_adapter.gif


planetcare
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Feb 2008
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 10:16    Post subject: Route all traffic through tunnel Reply with quote
my ADSL is linksys WAG200G that basically for my DSL connection. and my provider has most sites blocked including skype.

voip is not allowed through the provider.

thats where i am using VPN to jump that issue.
planetcare
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Feb 2008
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 10:19    Post subject: Route all traffic through tunnel Reply with quote
yes aldev thats precisely how it looks like.
aldev
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Jun 2008
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 10:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
sorry
but i don't know how vonage work !
so maybe dumb question !

do vonage act as VPN server ?
do you have certificate to connect to Vonage via VPN ?
planetcare
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Feb 2008
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 10:34    Post subject: Route all traffic through tunnel Reply with quote
Well the VPN is used to tunnel the line to outside your provider, i have used it on a desktop computer using 2 network cards and it was working ok.

Vonage doesnt act as a VPN server.

here is how it goes.

adsl working ok
pc's using internet already

fix dd-wrt for VPN client.

once dd-wrt routes all traffic through VPN. vonage will work automatically.

no configurations for vonage. just need help to route all requests to dd-wrt to be going through VPN not the ADSL line.

hope that helps in understanding Smile
aldev
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Jun 2008
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 11:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:

once dd-wrt routes all traffic through VPN. vonage will work automatically


who is the endpoint of the tunnel ?
you want the dd-wrt to act as vpn client but who is the server ??
planetcare
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Feb 2008
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 11:19    Post subject: Route all traffic through tunnel Reply with quote
I have a purchased VPN i even used it on the desktop when i had the vonage connected there.

its a remote MS VPN server
aldev
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Jun 2008
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 13:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
so can we say that

on site1 (blocked by ISP)
you buy a wrt54 you want to use as client

to another site :
-site 2
which have MS VPN server running and is able to make call with vonage ?

is it right ?
frater
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 2777

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 14:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
I already gave you a reply on your PM.
I'm sure that's even better....
Why didn't you comment on that?

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=19948&highlight=tun0

_________________
Asus RT16N + OTRW
Kingston 4GB USB-disk 128 MB swap + 1.4GB ext3 on /opt + 2 GB ext3 on /mnt
Copperjet 1616 modem in ZipB-config
Asterisk, pixelserv & Pound running on router
Another Asus RT16N as WDS-bridge

DD-WRT v24-sp2 vpn (c) 2010 NewMedia-NET GmbH
Release: 12/16/10 (SVN revision: 15758M)
planetcare
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Feb 2008
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 16:38    Post subject: Route all traffic through tunnel Reply with quote
hi frater,

I needed to test it out before i made a comment on it i was at work at that time when i was talking to you on PM,

I did try that out those commands didnt work for me :(

it seems to disconnect the VPN connection and then the router doesnt make any more connections had to reset it again.
planetcare
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Feb 2008
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 16:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
aldev wrote:
so can we say that

on site1 (blocked by ISP)
you buy a wrt54 you want to use as client

to another site :
-site 2
which have MS VPN server running and is able to make call with vonage ?

is it right ?


yes thats right. I am still searching for more solution someone pm me and said need to make minor route changes and add some commands in startup and he have it working i asked him how he didnt respond me back yet.
frater
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 2777

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 17:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Have you done an ifconfig when your tunnel was alive? If so, did the name correspond with the script?

I can remember that was the only thing I needed to get it going....

_________________
Asus RT16N + OTRW
Kingston 4GB USB-disk 128 MB swap + 1.4GB ext3 on /opt + 2 GB ext3 on /mnt
Copperjet 1616 modem in ZipB-config
Asterisk, pixelserv & Pound running on router
Another Asus RT16N as WDS-bridge

DD-WRT v24-sp2 vpn (c) 2010 NewMedia-NET GmbH
Release: 12/16/10 (SVN revision: 15758M)
aldev
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Jun 2008
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 4:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
as what i know you should use PKI in order to use the push options and redirect-gateway option

"You need to push the new DNS your client will be using, and you need to use the command to redirect all traffic."

on server side:
push "dhcp-option DNS x.x.x.x";push "redirect-gateway def1"
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum