need help cannot get good 802.11n throughput

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
mac913
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 02 May 2008
Posts: 693
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 17:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
phuque99 wrote:
RobbieCrash wrote:
phuque99 wrote:
RobbieCrash wrote:
Using that firmware version I still top out at 130Mbps.

Trying to set the MIMO speed to 15-270Mbps ***edit: any fixed speed*** always fails, always resets to Auto.

Using WRT310N


Nice, so you'll get a max 130Mbps throughput on the 310N? I guess 300N is kinda sub-optimal with 40Mbps max.


130Mbps reported speed. Actual throughput is topping out at between 1 and 3 MB/sec, depending on weather/luck/time of day/how much coffee I've had to drink/what's on TV at my parents house/who knows what.

For a day or so I was getting ~7MB again, but nothing changed and then the speed dropped down to ~2.5MB/sec.

Anyone have any ideas on how to stabilize the higher throughput?


With some channel tweaking, I'm able to get consitent 60mbps downstream and 75mbps upstream, with v24 SP1.

Yes even with my G routers, testing different channels will offer better throughput. Depending on location some channels will have less interference than others and therefore better throughput.

So basically doing a basic file (+50MB) up/down-load from a PC wired to the AP to a wireless laptop/pc, I would time with a stopwatch every channel for the best performance and pick the channel with the lowest up/down-load time.

_________________
Wired GigaBit Backbone
Linksys E3000 K2.6 KONG-VPN 22200++ Gateway
Linksys E2000 (OC 500Mhz) K2.6 KONG-VPN 21661 VPN-Gateway
Linksys E2000 (OC 500Mhz) K2.6 KONG-VPN 20575 NG-Mixed AP + VAPs
Sponsor
RobbieCrash
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Aug 2008
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 23:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've got my AP set to channel 1, the next channel that is in use by any AP within range is channel 5, which when I can detect it is at -97RSSI.

After that there are a bunch on 6, some on 9, a couple on 10 and a bunch on 11.

I'm getting -36RSSI signal strength, but everything is still appearing as 130Mbps at max, in Windows and on the router's info page.

I've tried setting my router as mixed, and as N only. I seem to get better throughput on mixed. The channel selection/wide channel on N only mode confuses the hell out of me. I apparently can suggest a channel to my router, and then it does whatever it wants to in terms of actually selecting one for the wide channel?
somms
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 Mar 2008
Posts: 258

PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 0:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
RobbieCrash wrote:
I've got my AP set to channel 1, the next channel that is in use by any AP within range is channel 5, which when I can detect it is at -97RSSI.

After that there are a bunch on 6, some on 9, a couple on 10 and a bunch on 11.

I'm getting -36RSSI signal strength, but everything is still appearing as 130Mbps at max, in Windows and on the router's info page.

I've tried setting my router as mixed, and as N only. I seem to get better throughput on mixed. The channel selection/wide channel on N only mode confuses the hell out of me. I apparently can suggest a channel to my router, and then it does whatever it wants to in terms of actually selecting one for the wide channel?


Bug was introduced post SVN revision 10431M NEWD Eko build that causes 802.11b/g Wirless-N to cap out at 130Mbps and 802.11a Wireless-N to cap at 135Mbps.

Roll back to build 10431 and your full speed should work...at least it does for the WRT600N both radios...

_________________


Member of the Professional Aviation Safety Specialists Union!
RobbieCrash
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Aug 2008
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 22:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Rolling back to that and the highest speed listed in the pulldown is 130, and I'm topping out at 78MBps.

With the build before that, the pulldown is the same, and so are the speeds.

Back to 10776 for now I guess.
Diverge
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Sep 2008
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 5:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
RobbieCrash wrote:
Rolling back to that and the highest speed listed in the pulldown is 130, and I'm topping out at 78MBps.

With the build before that, the pulldown is the same, and so are the speeds.

Back to 10776 for now I guess.


Try leaving it at auto, and see what your rate is with the older build. I don't recall seeing anything greater then 130Mbps in the pull down - the pull down is 'Fixed rate' think of the pull down as a clamp... if you set it to 130, that is the highest speed you'll get.
RobbieCrash
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Aug 2008
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 13:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Before rolling back it was set to auto, and the speed was topping out at 130Mbps.

The pulldown for the latest build shows 270Mbps, but I've never seen the speed on the info page, or on my Windows machines say anything over 130.
RobbieCrash
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Aug 2008
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 19:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Anyone had more luck than me?
Goto page Previous  1, 2 Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum