Help with setting up WRT-54G as bridge to Actiontec MI424-WR

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
Vicpost
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Jul 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2008 18:45    Post subject: Help with setting up WRT-54G as bridge to Actiontec MI424-WR Reply with quote
Hello,

Until recently, I had a Linksys WRT-54G v2 flashed with DD-WRT v22 (I think) and had it set up as a wireless bridge to another Linksys WRT-54G connected to my cable modem. I recently switched to Verizon FIOS and, in the process, replaced my cable modem and wireless AP with a Verizon router/wireless AP (Actiontec MI424-WR Rev D.).

I have been unsuccessfully trying to get my flashed WRT-54G v2 (now upgraded to DD-WRT v24 RC-7) to act as the wireless bridge to the Actiontec. I have turned off all security (WEP, WPA, MAC address filtering, etc.) on the wireless of the Actiontec for now, set it to give out IP addresses in the range of 192.168.1.50 to .1.120, and set the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0. On the Linksys side, I have set the local IP address to 192.168.1.129, the subnet mask to 255.255.255.128, the gateway to 192.168.1.1 (the address of the Actiontec), set it to give out IP addresses in the .1.150 to .1.200 range, set the wireless mode to Client, and the SSID and wireless security appropriately. After all of this, I can't get the Linksys to acquire an IP address from the Actiontec, even if I do a DHCP Release/Renew from the Status > WAN page.

I'm not quite sure how to diagnose this. I don't think signal strength is the issue as both the Actiontec and Linksys are in the same room. If I go to Status > Wireless, the Actiontec doesn't show up under wireless nodes. When I click Site Survey, I get this: Rssi=-53, Noise=-95, Beacon=100, Open=Yes, dtim=0, Rate=12(g). When I click Join, I get a message saying Successfully joined the network as a client.

Any help with troubleshooting would be greatly appreciated.
Sponsor
Vicpost
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Jul 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2008 12:45    Post subject: More information Reply with quote
One other thing: I am able to get my laptop connected to the Actiontec wirelessly with no issues, so I know it's not the Actiontec's wireless capabilities.
GeeTek
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 3740
Location: I'm the one on the plate.

PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2008 13:16    Post subject: Re: Help with setting up WRT-54G as bridge to Actiontec MI42 Reply with quote
Vicpost wrote:
...set the wireless mode to Client..

Change that to "Client Bridge" and your problems will go away.

_________________
http://69.175.13.131:8015 Streaming Week-End Disco. Station Ripper V 1.1 will do.
Vicpost
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Jul 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2008 13:46    Post subject: Tried client bridge mode Reply with quote
Thanks for the suggestion. I tried client bridge mode, but still no connection. Any other suggestions?
GeeTek
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 3740
Location: I'm the one on the plate.

PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2008 14:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
After you change the mode to client bridge and reboot, you need to release and renew the IP address of the computer.
_________________
http://69.175.13.131:8015 Streaming Week-End Disco. Station Ripper V 1.1 will do.
annihillation
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 41
Location: NJ

PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 4:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did anyone get this to work? I'm trying the same thing with a wrt350n v24sp1, and can not get it to receive any packets. I don't know why, everything is correct? Any ideas? I also tried client and client bridge modes.

Thanks
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 5:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
annihillation wrote:
Did anyone get this to work? I'm trying the same thing with a wrt350n v24sp1, and can not get it to receive any packets. I don't know why, everything is correct? Any ideas? I also tried client and client bridge modes.

Thanks


Security doesn't work well on SP1. Take a look the Peacock Thread Sticky....should give you most of the basic info you need.

Client is on a separate subnet.....most people want client bridge...same subnet.

_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
annihillation
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 41
Location: NJ

PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 14:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've tried 2 different routers, a buffalo and the 350N, and tried v23 sp1, and sp2. And still no dice. The Actiontec is running WEP. Also i want it to be on a separate subnet. its connecting to my home office. I can connect to the actiontec with no problem from my laptops. Is there a way to watch a log of traffic happening on the router? and/or a wireshark filter? I like to see why it cant connect. its sending tons of traffic.
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 15:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Are youpllanning on wiring to the router? Post details of your setup. Disable security until it is working.

Are you saying you tried v.24 sp2 or v.23 SP2?

Need more details on how you attempted to set this up.

_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
annihillation
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 41
Location: NJ

PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 15:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
No. no hardwire for now, but if i was going to hardwire the router, i would just get a managed switch, and put it in a vlan.

my office is in a separate building above my garage. (about 100ft from the house) i havent tried with security off of the actiontec yet. but i will later today.
My setup:
Fios -- Actiontec -- Wrt350N -- Buffalo WHR-HP-G54
192.168.1.1 --- 192.168.1.2 --- 192.168.2.1

The wrt350N is my wireless bridge. I want the buffalo to be on a separate subnet so my kids cant access any of the office resources.

When setting this up, im connected (eithernet) to the wrt350n, and looking at the webui. at the wireless settings page. i see it sending lots of packets, but not receiving any of them.

As far as i'm aware, only v24 sp1 is out. I know theres beta builds, and will try them if you recommend. But was hoping a stable build would work. And i tried v23 sp1 and v23 sp2, b/c another tread mentioned this problem (with actiontec & WEP) and they used v23 and said it worked.

Do you think any beta builds have this fixed?
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 16:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes. I would try a beta build. You should read the Peacock Thread Sticky...it's all explained there.

My question is whether you were going to wire the client to the router.....that you needed a client, not a repeater.

WRT needs to be a repeater bridge....clarify how are each of the routers connected to each other. Wire or wireless. If wireless, Buffalo does need to be in client mode...not client bridge.

_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
annihillation
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 41
Location: NJ

PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 17:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Donny wrote:
Yes. I would try a beta build. You should read the Peacock Thread Sticky...it's all explained there.

My question is whether you were going to wire the client to the router.....that you needed a client, not a repeater.

WRT needs to be a repeater bridge....clarify how are each of the routers connected to each other. Wire or wireless. If wireless, Buffalo does need to be in client mode...not client bridge.


Yea, I read it after you first mentioned it. Ill give a beta version a try. Just wondering if there are any in particular?

And shouldn't it not matter how i connect clients to the Buffalo? Id like to do both, wired and wireless. The buffalo is setup as a Access Point, and gateway and DNS are pointed to the actiontec's ip. Is this correct?

wrt350 is in client bridge mode. but i have tired both client modes. when i put it in repeater mode, it doesn't get an ip, and i cant access it.

diagram:
actiontec --wireless-- wrt350n --wired 2 wan-- buffalo



This setup worked just fine for me before when i had comcast. I had a wrt310n running ddwrt v24 sp1. Which is why i know the problem is with the actiontec, or connecting to the actiontec from the 350n.
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 20:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
annihillation wrote:

And shouldn't it not matter how i connect clients to the Buffalo? Id like to do both, wired and wireless.


It matters a great deal if you are going to connect wirelessly, but not if you are wired.

As I understand it, your modem is wired to your actiontec, and the wrt is a wireless connection to the actiontec, and the buffalo is wired to the wrt.

This means you have to have the wrt in client bridge mode, (premuming no wireless clients to the wrt) and the buffalo in access point mode, wired from lan to WAN on a different subnet (as you wanted). You are having problems with DHCP throughput through the client, which is a known bug in the early v. 24 builds....

So, you should just need to upgrade. I would go with 11028.

_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
annihillation
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 41
Location: NJ

PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 22:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Donny wrote:

So, you should just need to upgrade. I would go with 11028.


Sorry to be such a n00b, but where can i find it? link please?

Thanks
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 22:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Donny wrote:

Take a look the Peacock Thread Sticky....should give you most of the basic info you need.



It's all in that thread...sticky on first page of the forum....

_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum