HOWTO: REPEATER MODE in atheros

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Author Message
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17393
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 7:32    Post subject: HOWTO: REPEATER MODE in atheros Reply with quote
rinja wrote:
hey Sash, i wasn't trying to say i don't like the EOC2610, but i do have an activated copy of DD-WRT on an EOC2610 that i received this week & i didn't find the option for "AP Repeater"....i do find WDS AP/STATION, but not AP Repeater...basically was pointing out what differences i found...cheers...;-}


we're here on atheros not broadcom. so there is noch repeater in the drop down! u will have to be a bit more creative. u will have to add a vap and set it up as ap while u connect the main interface to the source ap as client.

better explained:
chris wrote:
Hi,

to build a reapeater, you have to create a client (or wds-station) and then add another VAP with a new AP.

The new VAP does not have to have the same ssid or encryption settings, but it CAN have the same values.

The new VAP is only available, if the client interface is logged into the other (to be repeated) ap.

If you are used to Broadcom based firmwares, that's a difference.

_________________
GEGEN die EEG-UMLAGE auf EIGENVERBRAUCH!
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!


Last edited by Sash on Wed Nov 09, 2011 7:44; edited 2 times in total
Sponsor
rinja
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Nov 2008
Posts: 83
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 12:13    Post subject: VAP Creativity Reply with quote
k...i'll give this a shot this weekend...i apologize if i wasn't being creative enough...cheers...;-}
_________________
WRT54G-TM (12/17/08) mega-11218
WRT600N (07/22/09) std-12533
EOC-2610 (07/22/09) std-12533
EOC-5610 (07/22/09) std-12533
UBNT RS 12188
mabhz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 May 2009
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Thu May 28, 2009 1:11    Post subject: Re: howto: repeater mode in atheros Reply with quote
Quote:
to build a reapeater, you have to create a client (or wds-station) and then add another VAP with a new AP.

The new VAP does not have to have the same ssid or encryption settings, but it CAN have the same values.

The new VAP is only available, if the client interface is logged into the other (to be repeated) ap.

If you are used to Broadcom based firmwares, that's a difference.


errr......... im really really sorry to sound so dumb and illiterate, but could someone with spare time and patience please translate what is written above for the less networking experienced??

i have a DIR300 i just dd-wrted, and i bought it to use as a repeater on my already existent WRT54GL made wireless network. So, i have absolutely no clue what a "new VAP", "WDS-Station" or any idea how to make my DIR300 "log" into the SSID and passphrase of the wireless network.

Any help, please?????
mabhz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 May 2009
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2009 21:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
anyone??? translation, please... lghs....
zhitch
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jun 2009
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Jun 10, 2009 14:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
a VAP is short for a Virtual Access Point if that helps
mabhz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 May 2009
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Wed Jun 10, 2009 15:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks!

So, how do i make the new repeater interface to log into the old original wifi router using the passphrase??

Quote:
The new VAP is only available, if the client interface is logged into the other (to be repeated) ap
epper
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Aug 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 0:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
I just flashed my fonera (2200) and my objective was to setup a repeater bridge.

I've a primary wireless router (this model: USR9108A) connected to the internet, but sometimes I go too far from it and I cannot have a good wireless signal to connect to.
So I think I need something to put between my laptop and the primary router to extend it's wireless range.
Seems a Repeater Bridge is what I need, Am I right?

I've found info on how to setup it here:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Repeater_Bridge

But, while the setup instruction for broadcom based routers is full of details, it's not the same for the atheros based ones.

Can someone help me on how to configure my fonera?

I tried to do what's written in the wiki:
- wireless mode to "client bridge"
- created a virtual interface

I think there has to been somethjing else to do, no?
I think for example that I should connect the fonera (dd-wrt) to the primary router (specifying the WPA 2 Personal password); but how? :|

What am I missing?

Thanks in advance
bobbyboy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Aug 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 8:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
epper wrote:

Can someone help me on how to configure my fonera?

I tried to do what's written in the wiki:
- wireless mode to "client bridge"
- created a virtual interface

I think there has to been somethjing else to do, no?
I think for example that I should connect the fonera (dd-wrt) to the primary router (specifying the WPA 2 Personal password); but how? :|

What am I missing?

Thanks in advance


Hi i'm not an expert at all but this is what I've done to make my Dir 300 work(firm 12533) as a reapeter using a Fonera tutorial so should work even better for you.(sorry for my english i'm italian)
First I've assigned my dir 300 an IP in the same "root" of my router:originally my dir 300 was 192.168.1.2 but my router was 192.168.0.1 so I changed the dir 300 to 192.168.0.99
After that in the dd wrt panel:

SETUP:
BASIC SETUP:

Wireless setup
connection type: disabled
stp:disable

Optional settings:leaved the default settings

Network Setup
Router IP
Local adress:192.168.0.99
subnet:255.255.255.0
gateway:192.168.0.1
local dns:192.168.0.1

Wan port
Assign wan port: checked

Network adresss server settings
DHCP type: DHCP forwarder
DHCP Server: 192.168.0.1


SECURITY
Firewall:disable


WIRELESS
BASIC SETTINGS changed only these settings:

wireless mode: client bridge
wireless network mode: only G (probably should work even with "mixed")
Network configuration: bridged

When I created the Virtual interface i've chosed A SSID name different from the router (ex: Router was sitecom virtual interface was dd-wrt) and my virtual Interface settings are:

Name wireless: dd-wrt_vap
Broadcast SSid:enable
Wireless mode:AP
WMM:disabled
AP isolation:disabled
Net config:Bridged

Then in wireless security I've assigned Wpa personal(WPA 2 was not working) to the 2 interfaces with the same password(the same of the Router)

Obviously in the end you have to join your network: Status>Wireless>site survey

The dir 300 works like a charm for me!
I hope this helps you (and whoever needs a repeater)

I'm not sure if and how can I add the screenshot of my dd-wrt panel but I will try if needed.

Bye
epper
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Aug 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 13:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks bobbyboy, but after my question above I've found a detailed guide on how to configure La Fonera as a Wireless Bridge Repeater!

Here it is:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=39507

P.S.
I'm italian too Wink
lenguyenvt
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jan 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 9:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
plz help me! can any version of dd-wrt be used for LINKSYS WRT120n?
jay42782
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 0:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
lenguyenvt wrote:
plz help me! can any version of dd-wrt be used for LINKSYS WRT120n?


Peacock Thread

_________________
Linksys WRT54G V8 Build 13064
Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 Build 13064
D-Link DIR-615 C-1 Build 13832
pelee
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Feb 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi,

It means that it is possible to configure Linksys WRT160NL to work as Repeater Bridge?

I have main router WRT54GL and I want to buy this new one WRT160NL and propagate wifi signal from main router via WRT160NL - it will be possible?

Thanks in advance for reply.

/Marcin
Mordak
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 931
Location: Orange, MA

PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 20:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
pelee wrote:
Hi,

It means that it is possible to configure Linksys WRT160NL to work as Repeater Bridge?

I have main router WRT54GL and I want to buy this new one WRT160NL and propagate wifi signal from main router via WRT160NL - it will be possible?

Thanks in advance for reply.

/Marcin
I can report this works perfectly on my WRT160NL.
_________________

6 X WRT54G-TM
1 X WRT54G V1.0
1 X WRT54G V2.2
1 X WRT54G V5.0
2 X WRT54GS V1.0
2 X WRT54GS V1.1
1 X WRT54GS V2.0
1 X WRT160NL v1.0
1 X WRT320N
2 X WRT350N
1 X WRT600N v1.0
2 X WRT610N v1.0
1 X E1500
jakie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Apr 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 4:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
this is indeed a repeater bridge instead of a pure repeater where there are two separated subnets. any guide there? thx
hubsi12345
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Sep 2006
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2010 17:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Question
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 8
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum