support: WHR-G300N

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Ralink SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 5, 6, 7 ... 16, 17, 18  Next
Author Message
cbutters
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 May 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Jun 16, 2009 4:55    Post subject: Re: SSH Reply with quote
jubei wrote:
cbutters wrote:
I didn't see that this had been asked, but is there the chance that the SSH features (for tunnelling purposes) will ever be enabled on the whr-g300n firmware?
Thanks for all the support and effort for making dd-wrt available for this device.


I use SSH for tunneling with this router just fine. You need to enable BOTH SSHD's - remote management and the normal SSHD


DOH!, Wow thanks for the tip, I'm back in business. I missed enabling sshd on the services page. Thanks !
Sponsor
The Invisible
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Mar 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Jun 27, 2009 10:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
hy there finally flashed my g300n with ddwrt, working fine so far but i have some problems configuring the virtual servers/port mappings for several applications. when i try to map a udp or tcp port and click ok the fields are empty again?

and another question: is it possible to overclock the device?

thanks in advance for your answers!
DoesItMatter
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 May 2008
Posts: 1373
Location: Pacific North West, USA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 27, 2009 10:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
I can try and play around with the virtual port mapping when I get home.

As far as overclocking goes, I wouldn't try it.

The WHR-G300N already runs at 384 mhz while most of the other routers usually run 200-300 mhz.

Not sure if overclocking is even supported on this.

You could try, but you could end up with a bricked unit as well.

_________________
Evil or Very Mad Soylent Green Is People ! Evil or Very Mad
Twisted Evil =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Twisted Evil
2x Asus RT-N16 - Asuswrt-Merlin 3.0.0.4.376.47
Belkin F7D3302 - Toastman Tomato USB VPN 1.28.7505
Linksys E3000 - Toastman Tomato USB VPN 1.28.7505
-------------------------
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 - OpenWRT Chaos Calmer 42830 / Gargoyle 1.6.2
TP-Link WR1043ND V1.8 - OpenWRT Chaos Calmer 42830
2x Engenius ESR900 - Stock Firmware 1.3.0 / OpenWRT Chaos Calmer 42830
The Invisible
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Mar 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Jun 27, 2009 10:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
i like playing around with an additional cooling device if it could help to get the maximum out of this tiny box Smile
DoesItMatter
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 May 2008
Posts: 1373
Location: Pacific North West, USA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 27, 2009 10:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
This one is particularly risky because this one is the RaSoc chipset, not Atheros or Broadcom

Not sure if there is any JTAG info out there.

Running stock, it ran really good, but I upgraded to 2x WNDR3300's because I wanted to play around with the 5GHZ connections on Wireless-N.

_________________
Evil or Very Mad Soylent Green Is People ! Evil or Very Mad
Twisted Evil =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Twisted Evil
2x Asus RT-N16 - Asuswrt-Merlin 3.0.0.4.376.47
Belkin F7D3302 - Toastman Tomato USB VPN 1.28.7505
Linksys E3000 - Toastman Tomato USB VPN 1.28.7505
-------------------------
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 - OpenWRT Chaos Calmer 42830 / Gargoyle 1.6.2
TP-Link WR1043ND V1.8 - OpenWRT Chaos Calmer 42830
2x Engenius ESR900 - Stock Firmware 1.3.0 / OpenWRT Chaos Calmer 42830
poe
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 May 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 0:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm having some very weird problems with WHR-G300N.

Running all different version of Eko BS2 v24 preSP2 gives the same result, even this latest version SVN 12387.

Two WHR-G300N, same hardware version. From the web configuration page, one of the WHR-G300N shows the same MAC for both LAN MAC and WLAN MAC!!

So I tried to telnet to the router to get more info:

WHR-G300N 1:

vlan1,eth2,br0,br0:0 00:1D:73:11:11:12 LAN MAC
vlan2 00:1D:73:11:11:13 WAN MAC
ra0,wds[0-9] 00:1D:73:D1:2B:54 WLAN MAC
apcli0: 00:1D:73:D1:2B:55
etherip0: 5A:27:7D:E4:99:20

WHR-G300N 2:

ra0,br0,br0:0,wds[0-9] 00:0C:43:30:52:60 WLAN,LAN MAC
ether2,vlan1 00:0C:43:30:52:77
apcli0,vlan2 00:0C:43:30:52:61 WAN MAC
etherip0: 12:B3:80:1E:B4:50

As one can see, the vlan1,vlan2,br0,br0:0 aren't assigned consistently, and it seems that there is no rules for LAN interface to be assigned to a specific interface.

So my questions are:

-Which one should be the LAN interface?

-Which one should be the WLAN interface? (my guess is ra0)

-Which one should be WAN interface?

-How about other interfaces (vlan1, br0,apcli0)? What I can do to make them assign consistently?

It looks like that the problems I'm having with this router might be caused by this virtual/physical interface assignment problem.

Many thanks to make the firmware work with WHR-G300N!! Very Happy
saimer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Jun 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 4:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi everyone,

I just bought WHR-G300N, and it's going to be my 1st time to flash DD-WRT. Would someone confirm which version is the best for now to start with?

Thanks a lot!
DoesItMatter
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 May 2008
Posts: 1373
Location: Pacific North West, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
The latest build 12387 works on the WHR-G300N

There are multiple postings on how to flash.

Best method I've had for first flashing was TFTP flash.

After that, you can update via the web interface.

_________________
Evil or Very Mad Soylent Green Is People ! Evil or Very Mad
Twisted Evil =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Twisted Evil
2x Asus RT-N16 - Asuswrt-Merlin 3.0.0.4.376.47
Belkin F7D3302 - Toastman Tomato USB VPN 1.28.7505
Linksys E3000 - Toastman Tomato USB VPN 1.28.7505
-------------------------
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 - OpenWRT Chaos Calmer 42830 / Gargoyle 1.6.2
TP-Link WR1043ND V1.8 - OpenWRT Chaos Calmer 42830
2x Engenius ESR900 - Stock Firmware 1.3.0 / OpenWRT Chaos Calmer 42830
mihak
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Jul 04, 2009 8:16    Post subject: No TFTP flashing window? Reply with quote
After several hours of futile attempts to catch the right flashing moment with WHR-G300N (either through cmd command or TFTP GUI) I have to declare that the described TFTP procedure is not working on my router. Router is completely unresponsive to pings or any other TCP/IP requests for at least 30 seconds - until the moment when it is up and fully functional (with Buffalo's default firmware).

The Model description at the bottom claims it is BUF-WHRG300N-01

Before I start pondering the serial cable connection for flashing, does anybody share some other suggestions regarding TFTP flashing?
DoesItMatter
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 May 2008
Posts: 1373
Location: Pacific North West, USA

PostPosted: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
More info!

What OS? What type of network card?

Have you tried hooking up a switch between the network card and the WHR-G300N?

It took me quite a few tries to do the TFTP

Originally, I could NOT get it to catch on a Vista machine.

Put it on a different XP machine with a different NIC, caught it the first time.

_________________
Evil or Very Mad Soylent Green Is People ! Evil or Very Mad
Twisted Evil =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Twisted Evil
2x Asus RT-N16 - Asuswrt-Merlin 3.0.0.4.376.47
Belkin F7D3302 - Toastman Tomato USB VPN 1.28.7505
Linksys E3000 - Toastman Tomato USB VPN 1.28.7505
-------------------------
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 - OpenWRT Chaos Calmer 42830 / Gargoyle 1.6.2
TP-Link WR1043ND V1.8 - OpenWRT Chaos Calmer 42830
2x Engenius ESR900 - Stock Firmware 1.3.0 / OpenWRT Chaos Calmer 42830
ernieb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2009
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Jul 04, 2009 19:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
I can attest as well that it takes a bit of luck to get the TFTP to work with this router.

Initially, I was relying on MAC Cloning to work, so that I could assign the MAC from my old router to my new G300N. That is not needed if you do the following:

Remove power from your cable modem. Remove any battery backup in the cable modem. Wait for 30 or so seconds. Power up your router and plug in the ethernet feed from the cable modem. Let the router boot. Return to the cable modem and reinsert the battery, and plug it in.

When the cable modem boots up, the first device it will see is your router and it'll assign it an IP address.

No more need for MAC Cloning for this case. In general, though, if you need MAC Cloning to work, you are out of luck.
mihak
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Jul 06, 2009 5:17    Post subject: TFTP and compound TCP Reply with quote
OK, here is an interesting finding:

Windows Vista, Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 are all using Compound TCP that delays the initial TCP handshake for so much that all these platforms miss the narrow TFTP timeframe required by routers like WHR-G300N.

Simple TCP drivers on Win XP and Linux work fine - I tried Debian, Suse, Ubuntu and WinXP and they are all able to catch the TFTP window.

May I suggest that we add something like this into the wiki:

In order to catch the narrow window for TFTP flash, you should use platforms with simple TCP/IP implementations that don't have CTCP implemented: WinXP or Linux will do, but not Vista, Win7 or W2K8.[/url]
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 10962
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Mon Jul 06, 2009 14:58    Post subject: Re: TFTP and compound TCP Reply with quote
mihak wrote:

May I suggest that we add something like this into the wiki:


Done.

redhawk

_________________
I currently test dd-wrt on Asus, Buffalo, Linksys, and Netgear. Too many to list.

Looking for more test units (newer models) for the project...got a brick?...PM me to make a hardware donation. (USA) A donation is not a debricking service....it is a way to "Give back" to the dd-wrt project.

I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
duloc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2009 0:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
I also was able to flash with tftp from a mac, but not with vista
xDexter
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 May 2009
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2009 4:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
I got 12387 to work, but I was wondering if anyone got the newest, 12427, to work?

Since this is the only router in my house I am nervous to upgrade as of now.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 5, 6, 7 ... 16, 17, 18  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 6 of 18
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Ralink SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum