Bandwidth Monitoring problem after changing WAN type

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> X86 based Hardware
Author Message
llowrey
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Nov 2006
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 5:18    Post subject: Bandwidth Monitoring problem after changing WAN type Reply with quote
My initial config was PPPoE and all was well.

When I switched to a DHCP cable modem my WAN bandwidth graph stopped updating. I discovered that it was still using ppp0, even after a reboot.

I discovered the problem variable in the nvram by doing the following:

Code:
# nvram show | grep ppp0
size: 24752 bytes (40784 left)
wan_iface=ppp0


I fixed it by doing:

Code:
nvram set wan_iface=eth0


It appears that the code that makes the changes between different WAN types isn't doing everything it needs to.

I'm running DD-WRT v24-sp2 (01/21/09) std - build 11487.

Now I wonder what else isn't right and what I might have broken by setting that variable.
Sponsor
jonathanroz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Dec 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2009 22:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
I had the exact same issue. Running the below command fixed it for me as well.

nvram set wan_iface=eth0
ae58
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Jul 04, 2009 11:08    Post subject: Bandwidth Monitoring - WAN graph not working Reply with quote
llowrey - thanks a lot. you solved this tiny but irritating issue.

for the info of the other newbs out there, there is an entry in this forum that suggests that you clear your NVRAM for the graph to work. i tried that suggestion, and it DID work using the default config of DD-wrt v24 onto my WRT54G (ver3); however, when i loaded my configurations, it stopped working.

another suggestion - you can run the command from the DD-WRT GUI. go to Administration -> Commands. Enter the command in the "Commands" box. then click "Run Commands". i also suggest that you enter the same command (again) then click "Save Startup" so that the command is run everytime you boot up your router.
olmari
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Oct 2006
Posts: 1447
Location: Vaasa, Finland

PostPosted: Sat Jul 04, 2009 11:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
To get this possibly fixed you should do an bug report about the issue for example here: http://svn.dd-wrt.com:8000/dd-wrt/timeline

From there "new ticket" and just follow the path from there Smile

_________________
Site 1:
P3 1GHz Coppermine with DD-WRT v24 as main router
2x Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 with DD-WRT v24 as AP

Site 2:
AMD64 4200+ Dualcore AM2 with DD-WRT v24 as main router
Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 with DD-WRT v24 as AP
ae58
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Jul 04, 2009 14:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
done olmari. thank you for the suggestion.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> X86 based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum