Home Network [WDS]

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
jk009
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jul 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Aug 05, 2009 22:48    Post subject: Home Network [WDS] Reply with quote
I am setting up a home network and I am having some problems. If any of you could help, I'd be grateful!

Here is an the set-up I am attempting to do:

Buffalo WHR-HP-G54(1)<WDS>WHR-HP-G54(2)<WIRE CAT 5e>Netgear WGR614V9

The reason of this set up is that I can not connect the two Buffalo's together...but I can connect the second Buffalo to the Netgear.

Currently the two Buffalos are working together, but I can't get the Netgear to work online...

Buffalo 1-
Gets online connection
IP: 192.168.1.1
Sub: 255.255.255.0
Mac: 11:11:11:11:11:11

Buffalo 2-
IP: 192.168.1.2
Sub: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DHCP Forwarded: 192.168.1.1
Mac: 22:22:22:22:22:22

Netgear 614V9-
IP: 192.168.1.3
Sub: 255.255.255.0
Connected on a LAN Port
DHCP Disabled

Currently, I can access the routers, but I have no online connection...

I have an Xbox, Blu-Ray and DIRECTV that need to connect to the internet through the NETGEAR<WIRE>Buffalo<WDS>Buffalo<WIRE>Internet

Any help or suggestions?

Thank You!
JK


Last edited by jk009 on Thu Aug 06, 2009 1:45; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
GeeTek
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 3740
Location: I'm the one on the plate.

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 1:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
Turn off Buffalo 2 and the netgear. Confirm that you get internet from Buffalo 1. Also turn off DHCPee EVERYTHING in Buffalo 2.
_________________
http://69.175.13.131:8015 Streaming Week-End Disco. Station Ripper V 1.1 will do.
jk009
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jul 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 1:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well, I have everything runs fine, but...

1-Xbox uses static set IP and connects to the Netgear and has network
2-Bluray uses static set UP and connects to the Netgear

Netgear wired to the Buffalo 2 and WDS to Buffalo 1.

Weird Happenings:
1-I can only get to the Netgear Setup when wired to the Netgear itself..
2-If the laptop is wired to the Netgear, I have no Internet...BUT I get all the internal network [Buffalo 1, Buffalo 2]
2b-The Laptop is not a static set IP
---
Sorry if this sounds flaming, but I am a higher end technophile...I can cover the basics on my own...it's the more advanced things, and weird things that stop me...
---
Thanks!!!! Very Happy
GeeTek
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 3740
Location: I'm the one on the plate.

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 1:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
jk009 wrote:
...it's the more advanced things, and weird things that stop me...
---
Thanks!!!! Very Happy

Not to worry, this is still a very elementary stage. Since you did not answer my question about whether or not Buffalo 1 successfully delivers internet, I will assume it does.

Assuming it does, and assuming you are advanced enough to check device IP addresses and their Gateway addresses, then confirm that your client devices all have an IP address in the range of 192.168.1.x and that thier gateway address is 192.168.1.1. If Buffalo 1 does deliver internet and the above IP rules are followed but you still have no connectivity then do a traceroute to google.com and post the results here to show where the packets are stopping.

_________________
http://69.175.13.131:8015 Streaming Week-End Disco. Station Ripper V 1.1 will do.
jk009
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jul 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 1:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Internet connection is confirmed and working for sure across the all of the network. I do have internet on the Netgear.

The Main Router uses
IP:192.168.1.1
Sub:255.255.255.0

The WDS uses
IP:192.168.1.2
Sub:255.255.255.0
Gateway @ 192.168.1.1
DNS @ 192.168.1.1
DHCP Forward @ 192.168.1.1

The Netgear uses
IP: 192.168.1.3
Sub: 255.255.255.0
DNS: 192.168.1.1
DHCP: Disabled
------
The oddities:
1-I can only reach the Netgear Setup [192.168.1.3] if I am hard wired to it...Any way to access it off the wire going straight into it?

Just a question...
GeeTek
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 3740
Location: I'm the one on the plate.

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 1:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
jk009 wrote:
I do have internet on the Netgear.

Does that mean you now have service on the Xbox, Blu-Ray and DIRECTV ?

GeeTek went to get another 12 pack while you finish responding to his previous instruction.

_________________
http://69.175.13.131:8015 Streaming Week-End Disco. Station Ripper V 1.1 will do.


Last edited by GeeTek on Thu Aug 06, 2009 2:04; edited 1 time in total
HardReset
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 May 2009
Posts: 382

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 2:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
jk009 wrote:
Internet connection is confirmed and working for sure across the all of the network. I do have internet on the Netgear.

The Main Router uses
IP:192.168.1.1
Sub:255.255.255.0

The WDS uses
IP:192.168.1.2
Sub:255.255.255.0
Gateway @ 192.168.1.1
DNS @ 192.168.1.1
DHCP Forward @ 192.168.1.1

The Netgear uses
IP: 192.168.1.3
Sub: 255.255.255.0
DNS: 192.168.1.1
DHCP: Disabled
------
The oddities:
1-I can only reach the Netgear Setup [192.168.1.3] if I am hard wired to it...Any way to access it off the wire going straight into it?

Just a question...


GeeTek wrote:
Also turn off DHCPee EVERYTHING in Buffalo 2.


Glad I could help Very Happy

_________________
PM for Pin Short Instructions Razz
jk009
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jul 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 2:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
DHCP on the the second router has been disabled-through the service, and the WAN Setup.

Been busy, Summer Finals...

Still am unable to reach 192.168.1.3 at this time, I am getting Time Out Errors from pings, tracrt and Firefox...
Murrkf
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 22 Sep 2008
Posts: 10893

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 3:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Set up WDS on the main router and the secondary router, according to the wiki WDS article. Both routers require WDS set up properly. You should have connections showing in the wireless status page for WDS nodes on both routers when they are set up properly...and the signal should not be zero on either of them.
_________________
SIG:
I'm trying to teach you to fish, not give you a fish. If you just want a fish, wait for a fisherman who hands them out. I'm more of a fishing instructor. So See this:
http://i31.tinypic.com/24mz3ms.png

LOM: "If you show that you have not bothered to read the forum announcements or to follow the advices in them then the level of help available for you will drop substantially, also known as Murrkf's law.."
jk009
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jul 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 3:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have the WDS set up and fully working.

Currently I am unable to access my AP [192.168.1.3] which is wired to my WDS at 192.168.1.2] which is connected wirelessly to 192.168.1.1

Image:
192.168.1.1 <WDS> 192.168.1.2 <WIRED> 192.168.1.3
Access GUI........Access GUI.........Can't Access GUI

I'd like to be able to manage the GUI without having to connect to my AP with a CAT5. Currently that is the ONLY method of getting access.
Murrkf
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 22 Sep 2008
Posts: 10893

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 4:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have WDS setup, with another router connected by wire to one of the wireless nodes. I can access all of the routers by wireless connection to one of the WDS nodes.

If your WDS is working properly, and you show signals for both routers in each others wireless status, you don't have the third wired router set up properly.

Wired Lan to Lan, DHCP disabled. AP mode. See the wiki on wireless access point. If it isn't working, post a screenshot of the third routers basic setup page.

_________________
SIG:
I'm trying to teach you to fish, not give you a fish. If you just want a fish, wait for a fisherman who hands them out. I'm more of a fishing instructor. So See this:
http://i31.tinypic.com/24mz3ms.png

LOM: "If you show that you have not bothered to read the forum announcements or to follow the advices in them then the level of help available for you will drop substantially, also known as Murrkf's law.."
jk009
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jul 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 4:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
The WDS between the two routers is confirmed working for sure. I have access to the both of them.

The AP I am using really isn't a AP-but a router. A Netgear WGR614 Version 9. I have it set up as such:

Nothing plugged into the WAN
A CAT5 going into a port
Other comps going into the other ports

Inside the setup [192.168.1.3]
WAN:
Nothing, as nothing goes through it
DHCP is disabled
IP Set: 192.168.1.3/255.255.255.0
Firewall is disabled

Wireless information matches all other information across the network [Channel, SSID, ect].
---
PS: For the two Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 what is a good build that has the best results for WDS? I am running 12533 and it has lower Strength...[Roughly 65% down to 50+/-%]
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum