Unbrick / Install WRT610N V1&V2 using TFTP and DD-WRT

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
chix
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Dec 2009
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 10:33    Post subject: Unbrick / Install WRT610N V1&V2 using TFTP and DD-WRT Reply with quote
So I am surfing again on my Linksys WRT610N V1 which was totally bricked just a minute ago. To be honest, i was stupid enough to just flash a dd-wrt image without having read all the warnings. I decided to write a short post on how i did it, this is my first tutorial ever, but i just wanted to share this knowledge, so don't be to hard on me.


The Problem:
-Thousands of posts on the internet about bricked WRT610N's V1 & V2.
-WRT610N's can't be unbricked with TFTP since transfer will stop at about 4MB.
-The firmware management tool (http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linksys_WRT610N#Recovery_.28Unbricking.29) is not working => no easy way to unbrick.


The Solution
So here comes my solution: We need a smaller image which we can flash on our WRT610N as to get a webbase possibility to flash a bigger image (I only have a V1 to test, but i guess it's the same with the V2). DD-WRT just released new images (THX to EKO).
http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/support/router-database

1. First we need to download the image. I had no luck with the versions for WRT610N V1, so i tried with V2, which worked on V1: http://www.dd-wrt.com/routerdb/de/download/Linksys/WRT610N/2.0/dd-wrt.v24-13401_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_wrt610nv2.bin/2332

2. We flash this image using tftp. The bin-file is small enough and its transfered successfully. There are enough guides howto unbrick Linksys Routers using tftp.

3. Do a factory reset (30-30-30). After the reboot, the power-led is still blinking,

4. Plugin a lan cable and connect to your pc, you don't get an ip. So that means the lan ports are not working and together with the light it might seem like nothing is working. (I guess when you are using V2 it works directly, so skip to step 6)

5. Now the real funny thing: Remove the lan cable and reboot (unplug) the WRT610N. Wait some minutes until the wlan light on the WRT610N goes on. Then look for a WLAN called "dd-wrt". Its unsecured, connect to it. Its working and you get an IP!!!

6. Use a Browser and go to 192.168.1.1

7. You are on your WRT610N on a running DD-WRT (only WLAN no LAN-ports! on V1)

8. After entering your new password browse to "Administration=>Firmware Upgrade"

9. I know, it's written everywhere to never upgrade new firmware usin wlan, but you want brick your WRT610N anymore then it already is. So just go ahead and choose "Reset after Upgrade" upload the file you wish (didn't work with firefox 3.5!!!):

DD-WRT on WRT610N V1:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/routerdb/de/download/Linksys/WRT610N/1.0/dd-wrt.v24_micro_generic.bin/2327

DD-WRT on WRT610N V2:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/routerdb/de/download/Linksys/WRT610N/2.0/dd-wrt.v24-13401_NEWD-2_K2.6_big.bin/2334

Original Linksys Firmware (choose the correct version):
http://www.linksysbycisco.com/US/en/support/WRT610N

10. Wait 5 minutes or so to led it reboot. Reconnect with LAN or WLAN.

My WRT610N is now running on DD-WRT with LAN an WLAN anf WAN. Goto 192.168.1.1 to configure...

Please let me know if this was any help!

chix


Last edited by chix on Wed Dec 09, 2009 12:20; edited 2 times in total
Sponsor
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7069

PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 12:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
chix wrote:


-WRT610N's can't be unbricked with TFTP since transfer will stop at about 4MB.
-no easy way to unbrick.



You are making it overly complicated for yourself by loading a k26 build and losing the LAN switch.

This router has a management console from which you can load any wrt610 build, you cant get a more easy way of unbricking.


http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linksys_WRT610N

_________________
I'm on a whiskey diet, lost 3 days already
chix
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Dec 2009
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 12:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
There are a lot of posts which tell that this management system doesn't work in all cases. I was never able to see this page with the guide in the link you posted.

The other thing is that it doesn't work if i flash the V1 mini version directly. Only the big version seems to work on my V1.

Just wanted to share...
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7069

PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 12:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
chix wrote:
There are a lot of posts which tell that this management system doesn't work in all cases. I was never able to see this page with the guide in the link you posted.


It does if you do it correct, most who fail has ignored removing all ethernet cables from the ports.
I don't think I have seen anyone else here in the forum saying that it doesn't work, lots of users here have succeeded doing it this way.

There are also older, small dd-wrt builds, available which you can tftp.

_________________
I'm on a whiskey diet, lost 3 days already
chix
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Dec 2009
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 12:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
as you wish, i am a engineer and not the kind of person which forgets to unplug a cable and writes posts after one try and no googling. lets see what others mean or just delete the post if you want.
Wayneis36
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Dec 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 23:26    Post subject: Wrt610N Still Bricked! Reply with quote
I've tried every non-evasive fix known to man, and it is still bricked, have not tried the jtag, not so sure how that works and does not want to open the case. Can someone please help? Will try jtag if all else fails. Maybe consider sending it in to a repair shop.
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 5:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
It is all in the timing - (it is easy if you have serial console to see what is going on).

Anyway... I found the best time to press reset is 2 - 2.5s after you plug power in. Keep it pressed for 5 s, then release it and plug your lan cable. You should get management page at 192.168.1.1.

Works 100%

_________________
Professional debrick service for EU countries for small fee.
Send inquiries to: debrick at dd-wrt dot si

Have a brick you don't need?

Paypal & Amazon.com gift cards are welcome. Every $ or € counts. Email: donate at dd-wrt dot si
bricky
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Nov 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 13:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Tried this with a v2, but the lan didn't work, and the wifi didn't show up (it never goes beyond a blinking power light). I guess I must be missing something.


I've also completely failed to get the router into firmware management mode, and it's not like I haven't tried (I've probably tried it 100 times over the last 6 weeks or so).

If anyone does manage to get this working with a v2, please let me know how.

Thanks.
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 13:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
bricky wrote:
Tried this with a v2, but the lan didn't work, and the wifi didn't show up (it never goes beyond a blinking power light). I guess I must be missing something.


I've also completely failed to get the router into firmware management mode, and it's not like I haven't tried (I've probably tried it 100 times over the last 6 weeks or so).

If anyone does manage to get this working with a v2, please let me know how.

Thanks.

Of course there is no wifi.. you must set your PC to static IP (like 192.168.1.10), then connect LAN cable on open management console at 192.168.1.1


Code:
CFE version 1.0.37 for BCM947XX (32bit,SP,LE)
Build Date: Fri Jul 10 15:25:09 CST 2009 (ljh@team2-complier)
Copyright (C) 2000-2008 Broadcom Corporation.

Init Arena
Init Devs.

No DPN
This is a Parallel Flash
Boot partition size = 262144(0x40000)
et0: Broadcom BCM47XX 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Controller 5.10.56.51
CPU type 0x19740: 480MHz
Tot mem: 65536 KBytes

CFE mem:    0x80700000 - 0x8079DA10 (645648)
Data:       0x80732970 - 0x80736FD0 (18016)
BSS:        0x80736FD0 - 0x80737A10 (2624)
Heap:       0x80737A10 - 0x8079BA10 (409600)
Stack:      0x8079BA10 - 0x8079DA10 (8192)
Text:       0x80700000 - 0x8073296C (207212)

Boot version: v4.2
The boot is CFE

mac_init(): Find mac [00:25:9C:42:6B:86] in location 0
Nothing...
country_init(): Find country code in location 0
The country is same
Device eth0:  hwaddr 00-25-9C-42-6B-86, ipaddr 192.168.1.1, mask 255.255.255.0
        gateway not set, nameserver not set
Check CRC of image1
  Header CRC:    0x8ED36AF
  Calculate CRC: 0x8ED36AF
Image 1 is OK
Try to load image 1.
AP code error!
Reading :: http_fileop_read = 59121664
HTTP server listening...(type 'quit' to quit)

_________________
Professional debrick service for EU countries for small fee.
Send inquiries to: debrick at dd-wrt dot si

Have a brick you don't need?

Paypal & Amazon.com gift cards are welcome. Every $ or € counts. Email: donate at dd-wrt dot si


Last edited by Eko on Thu Dec 10, 2009 13:42; edited 1 time in total
bricky
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Nov 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 13:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
bricky wrote:
Tried this with a v2, but the lan didn't work, and the wifi didn't show up (it never goes beyond a blinking power light). I guess I must be missing something.


I've also completely failed to get the router into firmware management mode, and it's not like I haven't tried (I've probably tried it 100 times over the last 6 weeks or so).

If anyone does manage to get this working with a v2, please let me know how.

Thanks.

Of course there is no wifi.. you must set your PC to static IP (like 192.168.1.10), then connect LAN cable on open management console at 192.168.1.1


Apologies, I meant there is no wifi at step 5 in the guide above. I am aware there there is no wifi in management mode.

I'm also a full time network consultant, so I know the basics.


Edit: is that console log from a v2?


Last edited by bricky on Thu Dec 10, 2009 13:45; edited 1 time in total
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 13:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Maybe your 610n is v1 and not v2 ??
_________________
Professional debrick service for EU countries for small fee.
Send inquiries to: debrick at dd-wrt dot si

Have a brick you don't need?

Paypal & Amazon.com gift cards are welcome. Every $ or € counts. Email: donate at dd-wrt dot si
bricky
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Nov 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 13:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
Maybe your 610n is v1 and not v2 ??


Pretty sure it's a v2:

LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7069

PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 14:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Wayneis36 wrote:
I've tried every non-evasive fix known to man, and it is still bricked, have not tried the jtag, not so sure how that works and does not want to open the case. Can someone please help? Will try jtag if all else fails. Maybe consider sending it in to a repair shop.


There is currently no jtag support for the WRT610N.
Edit: no jtag support for WRT610Nv2

If you can't access the management page then you may have a severe brick, ethernet switch IC may be dead or the flash is totally wiped so there is no bootloader in it anymore.

It is quite easy to test:

1. Set your computer to a static IP of 192.168.1.10, netmask 255.255.255.0, gateway 192.168.1.1
Use a Linux rig or WinXP if possible, both Win Vista and Win7 has a habit of getting extremely upset if they can't find an internet connection and they will start to repair the connection and sometimes switch between home and office network settings.

Connect LAN cable between your computer and the routers LAN port, turn off wifi card in computer if any.

2. Open a cmd window and type ping -t 192.168.1.1
Turn off router.

3. Turn on router and watch your ping window for reply with TTL = 100.
If you get a reply then the switch IC and the bootloader is ok, there is a chance for rescue.

If you don't get a valid ping response then you have a severe brick.

_________________
I'm on a whiskey diet, lost 3 days already
Wayneis36
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Dec 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 15:43    Post subject: Reply to Chix Reply with quote
Your help worked like a freakin' charm, thanks a lot. I was just about to box it up and throw in the towel. I had to try your steps several times until I realized I needed to follow them word for word, after that, I reinstalled the Linksys firmware and it started working. Again thanks a lot.
Acid_Flash
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Nov 2009
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 21:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
It's absolutly the timing, i have tried it often. Shortly befor to send it with a lot of chocolat to Eko i get the managment console. Updated with mega.

WRT610N V1
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 5
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum