Routers that will and won't support VLAN

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 17, 18, 19  Next
Author Message
fggs
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2008
Posts: 1716

PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:10    Post subject: Routers that will and won't support VLAN Reply with quote
Hello all,

I decided to open this thread to help people find routers with VLAN capabilities and with help of you all, we gonna make a great list. I will try to keep it updated.

All information has been moved to the wiki page:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/VLAN_Support

Credits: LOM, Eko, phuzi0n, Dark_Shadow, buddee, balblas.

PS: Thanks to redhawk0 for the inspiration of the subject Wink

PS2: If you find any gramatical errors, please post as my english is poor.


Last edited by fggs on Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:44; edited 11 times in total
Sponsor
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7061

PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
Interesting subject you are bringing up fggs Smile

Here is my list of routers where VLAN's are not fully supported, it may not be correct though:

BCM53115

WRT320Nv1
WRT610Nv1
WRT610Nv2
Asus RT-N16
Netgear WNR3500v2/U/L


BCM5395

WRT600N

BCM5397

WRT310Nv1
WRT350N

_________________
I'm on a whiskey diet, lost 3 days already


Last edited by LOM on Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:45; edited 1 time in total
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
Can you do one test for me:
On routers with 5395, 97 or 98 please do:

insmod switch-core
insmod switch-robo

then try VLAN page if it has any effect-

_________________
Professional debrick service for EU countries for small fee.
Send inquiries to: debrick at dd-wrt dot si

Have a brick you don't need?

Paypal & Amazon.com gift cards are welcome. Every $ or € counts. Email: donate at dd-wrt dot si
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
wrt160n has plain old 5325.
_________________
Professional debrick service for EU countries for small fee.
Send inquiries to: debrick at dd-wrt dot si

Have a brick you don't need?

Paypal & Amazon.com gift cards are welcome. Every $ or € counts. Email: donate at dd-wrt dot si
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7061

PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
WRT160N removed from my list
_________________
I'm on a whiskey diet, lost 3 days already
fggs
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2008
Posts: 1716

PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
Topic updated, if it has some wrong information please post. Also, I don't know the switches, if you guys want to categorize by switch number, please post with it.
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 18:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
I may be mistaken but I believe VLAN's are pretty much universally supported on the G spec models. Most N spec models don't have full VLAN support and gigabit switches never do.
_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
autobot
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 May 2009
Posts: 1593

PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 19:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
phuzi0n wrote:
I may be mistaken but I believe VLAN's are pretty much universally supported on the G spec models. Most N spec models don't have full VLAN support and gigabit switches never do.


Do you mean most of our G routers are capable of VLAN but cannot achieve this ability because its unsupported in software (DD-WRT)?

_________________
Eko Builds

BrainSlayer Builds

DD-WRT Changelog RSS Feed
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 19:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
autobot wrote:
phuzi0n wrote:
I may be mistaken but I believe VLAN's are pretty much universally supported on the G spec models. Most N spec models don't have full VLAN support and gigabit switches never do.


Do you mean most of our G routers are capable of VLAN but cannot achieve this ability because its unsupported in software (DD-WRT)?

No, I mean the G spec models all have working VLAN's in dd-wrt. It's N spec models that have hardware/software problems that are not unique to dd-wrt.

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
autobot
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 May 2009
Posts: 1593

PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 20:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Got it, thanks.
_________________
Eko Builds

BrainSlayer Builds

DD-WRT Changelog RSS Feed
fggs
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2008
Posts: 1716

PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 0:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the info phuzi0n, now I just have to list all G spec and put it there. Can somebody help me?
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7061

PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 0:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
fggs wrote:
Thanks for the info phuzi0n, now I just have to list all G spec and put it there. Can somebody help me?


Just one line needed for routers that supports VLAN - "All the others"

_________________
I'm on a whiskey diet, lost 3 days already
fggs
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2008
Posts: 1716

PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 0:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Done! If there's more N routers supported than WRT160N v3, just post!
odiug
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Nov 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 21:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
Can you do one test for me:
On routers with 5395, 97 or 98 please do:

insmod switch-core
insmod switch-robo

then try VLAN page if it has any effect-


On a Netgear WNR3500 v2 (bcm4718 (wlan) + bcm53115 (gb-switch)) running with 'build 13575M NEWD-2 K2.6 Eko' it "isolates" the port(s) you put in a separate vlan and it seems that no communication is possible, also when i assign a second or third port to that same vlan i even can't ping to other devices on those ports.
opensolutions
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2010 19:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
odiug wrote:
Eko wrote:
Can you do one test for me:
On routers with 5395, 97 or 98 please do:

insmod switch-core
insmod switch-robo

then try VLAN page if it has any effect-


On a Netgear WNR3500 v2 (bcm4718 (wlan) + bcm53115 (gb-switch)) running with 'build 13575M NEWD-2 K2.6 Eko' it "isolates" the port(s) you put in a separate vlan and it seems that no communication is possible, also when i assign a second or third port to that same vlan i even can't ping to other devices on those ports.


thank you for this working tip. trying insmod the 2 modules and than configuring the vlan do work. but if i reboot the device, the switch is back unconfigured. how can i load this 2 modules at boot time? another solution for me is to custom command load the modules and restart the switch programming. but how to program the switch at the console?
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 17, 18, 19  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 19
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum