K26 Build Supported Router List

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 19, 20, 21  Next
Author Message
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 12857
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 18:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
phuzi0n wrote:
Masterman wrote:
I set the net adapter to manual 192.168.1.1 and received continuous pings with a TTL of 128.


I didn't do nothing wrong during the flash procedure.

You set your adapter to the same IP that the router should have and got continuous pings to your adapter not the router.


There is no shame in pinging yourself Razz

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
Sponsor
hancox
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 May 2007
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 18:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
sorry, realized error in the URL - posted
Masterman
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 2061
Location: South Florida

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 21:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
LOM wrote:
Masterman wrote:
It flashed, I walked away to have a smoke for 5 minutes, came back and the DD-WRT message about (Your Network settings have Changed" Message was up. I clicked continue, and nothing happened. The net adapter was attempting to acquire a DHCP address.



What build and version did you flash?

How can your adapter attempt to get a DHCP address when it is set to static IP? Confused


Sorry, was a confusing post I made previously.

I flashed with the latest (dd-wrt.v24-13575_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini.bin) build from a standard BS 12996 build.

Before I flashed it I reset to factory defaults, then upgraded. Everything went fine until I came back and saw that it was rebooting. After which the infamous "Your network settings have changed" page came up. I clicked continue, and nothing.

I let it sit for ~3 mins and then unplugged it; still no response.

I then set the network adapter to 192.168.1.1, 255.255.255.0 and default gateway 192.168.1.1.


Now, this is the process I've always used for Asus routers when recovering them, but you all are saying that the ping responses were from the adapter and not the router? I could also telnet to it, but it would connect then give me connection terminated.


It also took a TFTP upload back to V24, so I couldn't have been just pinging the adapter?

_________________
Optware, the Right Way
Asus RT-N66U
Asus RT-N10
Asus RT-N12
Asus RT-N16 x5
Asus WL520gU
Asus WL500gPv2 x2
Asus WL500W
D-Link DIR-825B
Engenious ECB3500
Linksys WRT320Nv1
Linksys WRT600Nv1.1
Linksys WRT610Nv1
Linksys E2000
Netgear WNDR3300
SonicWall NSA220W
SonicWall TZ215W
SonicWall TZ210W
SonicWall TZ205W
SonicWall TZ200W
SonicWall TZ190W
SonicWall TZ180W
SonicWall TZ170W
SonicWall TZ105W
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 12857
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 21:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Masterman wrote:
LOM wrote:
Masterman wrote:
It flashed, I walked away to have a smoke for 5 minutes, came back and the DD-WRT message about (Your Network settings have Changed" Message was up. I clicked continue, and nothing happened. The net adapter was attempting to acquire a DHCP address.



What build and version did you flash?

How can your adapter attempt to get a DHCP address when it is set to static IP? Confused


Sorry, was a confusing post I made previously.

I flashed with the latest (dd-wrt.v24-13575_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini.bin) build from a standard BS 12996 build.

Before I flashed it I reset to factory defaults, then upgraded. Everything went fine until I came back and saw that it was rebooting. After which the infamous "Your network settings have changed" page came up. I clicked continue, and nothing.

I let it sit for ~3 mins and then unplugged it; still no response.

I then set the network adapter to 192.168.1.1, 255.255.255.0 and default gateway 192.168.1.1.


Now, this is the process I've always used for Asus routers when recovering them, but you all are saying that the ping responses were from the adapter and not the router? I could also telnet to it, but it would connect then give me connection terminated.


It also took a TFTP upload back to V24, so I couldn't have been just pinging the adapter?


Linksys always has a default ip of 192.168.1.1 so your nic needs to be set at 192.168.1.x where x is anything other than 1.

ttl=128 that you reported was not the router, it was your nic.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
stalonge
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jul 2006
Posts: 1315
Location: Fortaleza Ce Brazil

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 21:43    Post subject: Re: K26 on Buffalo WHR-G125 Reply with quote
techie1 wrote:
Installing dd-wrt.v24-13575_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini.bin on my WHR-G125 bricked it. I was able to recover with tftp. You can add it to the unsupported list.


Same here as i post before ..

_________________
DDwrt ...it rocks ....

1 R7000 24345 OLD
1 WZR1750 25648 BS @1000 Client Bridge AC
1 DDx86 VMware 25279
1 E3000 25628 K3
1 E3200 25628 4G
1 WRT610Nv2 25628 BS @500
1 WHR G125 Voip 15962
1 WRT150N 23838
1 WHR HP 54 like Repeater Bridge 15962
marlab
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Aug 2009
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 22:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
I spent several hours trying to get new K26 NEWD-2 working on my Asus WL-500W. I've been trying to use build 13577 (used dd-wrt.v24-13527_NEWD-2_K2.6_big.bin).
I tried to follow every rule I found on this forum (30/30/30 resets, wait time after firmware upgrade etc) No success. The router was working for a while with new software, responding really quickly - only up to a point when I rebooted it. Every time it turned into brick and I needed to use pin9 reset to be able to start recovery sequence. It always bricked after first restart following full upgrade.. Rolling Eyes

It is worth to mention that the same build 13577 (NEWD-2 from Eko, just without K26) works like a charm...
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 10958
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 23:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
That is why I listed the 500W as not supported.

redhawk

_________________
I currently test dd-wrt on Asus, Buffalo, Linksys, and Netgear. Too many to list.

Looking for more test units (newer models) for the project...got a brick?...PM me to make a hardware donation. (USA) A donation is not a debricking service....it is a way to "Give back" to the dd-wrt project.

I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
Masterman
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 2061
Location: South Florida

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 5:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:
Masterman wrote:
LOM wrote:
Masterman wrote:
It flashed, I walked away to have a smoke for 5 minutes, came back and the DD-WRT message about (Your Network settings have Changed" Message was up. I clicked continue, and nothing happened. The net adapter was attempting to acquire a DHCP address.



What build and version did you flash?

How can your adapter attempt to get a DHCP address when it is set to static IP? Confused


Sorry, was a confusing post I made previously.

I flashed with the latest (dd-wrt.v24-13575_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini.bin) build from a standard BS 12996 build.

Before I flashed it I reset to factory defaults, then upgraded. Everything went fine until I came back and saw that it was rebooting. After which the infamous "Your network settings have changed" page came up. I clicked continue, and nothing.

I let it sit for ~3 mins and then unplugged it; still no response.

I then set the network adapter to 192.168.1.1, 255.255.255.0 and default gateway 192.168.1.1.


Now, this is the process I've always used for Asus routers when recovering them, but you all are saying that the ping responses were from the adapter and not the router? I could also telnet to it, but it would connect then give me connection terminated.


It also took a TFTP upload back to V24, so I couldn't have been just pinging the adapter?


Linksys always has a default ip of 192.168.1.1 so your nic needs to be set at 192.168.1.x where x is anything other than 1.

ttl=128 that you reported was not the router, it was your nic.



Understood. I ended up attempting to flash it to a K26 build once more, and this time it completely bricked on me. Had to do the pin 14 trick just to get it into restore mode in order for it to respond to pings (this time TTL=100 Wink ). TFTP'd stock linksys FW onto it and then to the latest K24 Eko build.

Not attempting anymore K26 upgrades;K24 works just fine....

_________________
Optware, the Right Way
Asus RT-N66U
Asus RT-N10
Asus RT-N12
Asus RT-N16 x5
Asus WL520gU
Asus WL500gPv2 x2
Asus WL500W
D-Link DIR-825B
Engenious ECB3500
Linksys WRT320Nv1
Linksys WRT600Nv1.1
Linksys WRT610Nv1
Linksys E2000
Netgear WNDR3300
SonicWall NSA220W
SonicWall TZ215W
SonicWall TZ210W
SonicWall TZ205W
SonicWall TZ200W
SonicWall TZ190W
SonicWall TZ180W
SonicWall TZ170W
SonicWall TZ105W
shroomalistic
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 8:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
maybe it has to do something with the eko build, I used 13527 newd-2 k26 brainslayer on mine and it works like a charm. I was about to use the 13575 but now Im a little worried.

What was changed between the 13527 and the 13575?

_________________
WRT160Nv1.1 - dd-wrt.v24-13527_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7211

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 11:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
hancox wrote:
LOM wrote:
hancox wrote:
barryware wrote:
Are Supported:

...

Buffalo WHR-HP-G54
Buffalo WHR-G54S (redhawk)



Anyone think it's safe to assume a WLI-TX4-G54HP would work, too? (basically a WHR-HP-G54 without a dedicated WAN port if memory serves)


You can't assume anything, is it running dd-wrt now?
If so, do a CFE backup by browsing to http://192.168.1.1/backup:cfe
and upload the cfe to the sticky CFE collection thread in top of this forum.
I can tell you your chance of success after looking at it.



Your link didn't work for me on any of my dd-wrt devices, but the WLI-TX4-G54HP is certainly running dd-wrt now. My only question is 2.6 kernel compat.


I've had a look at your CFE and it has a big enough contiguous memory area for booting K26 - it is actually the same CFE version as WHR-HP-G54 so I'd say you have good chance to run K26 on it.

_________________
I'm on a whiskey diet, lost 3 days already
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 10958
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 20:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
OK...I have some news for WL-500W users.

See page 4 regarding updated 500W CFE information.

[EDIT] - I am now running the 13575_NEWD2_K26_big build.


redhawk

_________________
I currently test dd-wrt on Asus, Buffalo, Linksys, and Netgear. Too many to list.

Looking for more test units (newer models) for the project...got a brick?...PM me to make a hardware donation. (USA) A donation is not a debricking service....it is a way to "Give back" to the dd-wrt project.

I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.


Last edited by redhawk0 on Sat Jan 09, 2010 17:10; edited 1 time in total
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 20:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
redhawk0 wrote:
So...with a Hex Editor...you can verify your CFE version by going to location 2B9BC (hex) and check the version number.

Or just run: nvram get pmon_ver

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 10958
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2010 22:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
Laughing Laughing :lol:

That would be easier now...wouldn't it.

I was checking a CFE that wasn't on my unit when I posted that....

redhawk

_________________
I currently test dd-wrt on Asus, Buffalo, Linksys, and Netgear. Too many to list.

Looking for more test units (newer models) for the project...got a brick?...PM me to make a hardware donation. (USA) A donation is not a debricking service....it is a way to "Give back" to the dd-wrt project.

I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
slimey
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Feb 2007
Posts: 322
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 2:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
LOM wrote:
hancox wrote:
LOM wrote:
hancox wrote:
barryware wrote:
Are Supported:

...

Buffalo WHR-HP-G54
Buffalo WHR-G54S (redhawk)



Anyone think it's safe to assume a WLI-TX4-G54HP would work, too? (basically a WHR-HP-G54 without a dedicated WAN port if memory serves)


You can't assume anything, is it running dd-wrt now?
If so, do a CFE backup by browsing to http://192.168.1.1/backup:cfe
and upload the cfe to the sticky CFE collection thread in top of this forum.
I can tell you your chance of success after looking at it.



Your link didn't work for me on any of my dd-wrt devices, but the WLI-TX4-G54HP is certainly running dd-wrt now. My only question is 2.6 kernel compat.


I've had a look at your CFE and it has a big enough contiguous memory area for booting K26 - it is actually the same CFE version as WHR-HP-G54 so I'd say you have good chance to run K26 on it.


please explain this "memory area for booting K26" in the cfe, can we edit this in other cfe's?
jugstah
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Apr 2008
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 2:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
any chance of a CFE that would make the 520GU asus work with k26 builds? Smile
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 19, 20, 21  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 21
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum