Is TRENDNet TEW-639GR Supported?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Ralink SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
johnsmith101j
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Jan 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 14:23    Post subject: Is TRENDNet TEW-639GR Supported? Reply with quote
I don't see the Trendnet TEW-639GR listed in the database of supported routers. This is what I know about the device:

The 639GR is a rebadged SI5WRT390L: Ralink RT2880F CPU, 2T3R RT2820L radio, and a Realtek gigabit switch.

A picture of its innards can be found here:

https://gullfoss2.fcc.gov/prod/oet/forms/blobs/retrieve.cgi?attachment_id=1022737&native_or_pdf=pdf

Can anyone tell me if its supported, and if so, what version of DD-WRT I should be using?

Thanks
Sponsor
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17480
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 20:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
do
http://downloads.dd-wrt.com/site/support/router-detection

_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
mankiko
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Feb 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 1:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Has anyone been able to determine if the Trendnet TEW-639GR is supported? I don't see it in the database.
d3hilton
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Feb 2010
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 5:58    Post subject: Not supported yet Reply with quote
Its still not supported, although they probalby just need one to port it, since the AR690W is very similar. Both use the RT2880 Chip, and I think the Gigabit switch is the same (RTL8366SR), but it looks like the pinouts are different based on the pictures of the RTL8366SR, so the ports for the switch are likely assigned different.
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17480
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 13:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
hw facts?!
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
tapehands
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jan 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 20:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
not sure if this would help or not, but trendnet has source code for this model on their website:
http://www.trendnet.com/downloads/list_subcategory.asp?SUBTYPE_ID=1303&SUBMIT=Go
d3hilton
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Feb 2010
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2010 20:54    Post subject: HW facts Reply with quote
Ralink 2820L Radio
Ralink 2880F CPU
RTL8366SR Gigabitt Switch
29LV320DBTI-70G 4MB Flash
ESMT M12L128168A-7T Ram (2M x 4Banks x two chips)
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17480
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2010 22:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
ram?
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
oldmathguy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Mar 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 1:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
just to clarify - the ESMT chip has a 16-bit word size, so I believe that translates to 32MB RAM on this box.
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17480
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 10:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
ESMT M12L128168A-7T Ram (2M x 4Banks x 16M) = 16MB

anyway we need donated hw for porting

_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
werfu
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Mar 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 4:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sorry to bring back this thread from death, but I was wondering if anybody had got some of the latest build on it? It seems this router has the same hardware than the Airlink 101 AR690W, which is supported.
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17480
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 15:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
"same" hardware != the unit will work with ddwrt
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
werfu
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Mar 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 19:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sash wrote:
"same" hardware != the unit will work with ddwrt


I'm quite aware that some routers may not be compatible even if they have the same hardware. But, wouldn't be easier to port it over to this router, knowing that the kernel configuration will be (almost) the same?

I haven't been able to find exact documentation on how to port dd-wrt over a specific router. I'm an ex gentooist and I've been compiling my kernels since the old 2.2 series. I think I might be able to do it.

I've found the http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Development which is great for recompiling, but, is there anything special about pin pointing out each router details?
d3hilton
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Feb 2010
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 18:11    Post subject: Been tried Reply with quote
I hooked up the serial and watched the output when I tried to upload the AR690W firmware. I got a LZH error, so I am assuming since the AR690W has a recovery firmware and the TEW639GR doesn't you cant us upload the same bootloader the AR690W uses. It probalby has the same pinouts, but the Bios has been tweaked differently.
_________________
DD-WRT 24-sp2
Current:
Linksys wrt610n v2
Netgear wndr3300
Airlink101 AR690W
Linksys WRT-350N
Linksys WRT54g v8

Past routers
Netgear WPN834bV2
Airlink101 AR670W
Linksys WRE54g

Non DD-WRT
TRENDnet TEW639gr, TEW638, TEW637ap
werfu
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Mar 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 23:17    Post subject: Re: Been tried Reply with quote
d3hilton wrote:
I hooked up the serial and watched the output when I tried to upload the AR690W firmware. I got a LZH error, so I am assuming since the AR690W has a recovery firmware and the TEW639GR doesn't you cant us upload the same bootloader the AR690W uses. It probalby has the same pinouts, but the Bios has been tweaked differently.


Maybe it requires a special killer firmware first. Does other Trendnet router requires it?
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Ralink SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum