Linksys E2000 / E3000 test builds here

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 74, 75, 76  Next
Author Message
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7016

PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 17:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
oleg79 wrote:
Would like to help testing as well.

Any specific initial flush instructions for E3000: tftp, recovery mode, cisco web interface for firmware upgrade?


Cisco web interface, start with the smaller file in top of this thread then update to big if you need those functions.
The router will take a couple of minutes to rebuild nvram after a flash so just leave it alone and let it do what it has to do..
Sponsor
duhceb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Apr 2010
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 18:00    Post subject: Working well so far... Reply with quote
I went straight to the big from the stock. I reset the defaults and re configured. I've got better signal than the stock fw. I'll repost if anything crops up.

THANKS EKO BTW--U ROCK!

_________________
E3000 v1--DD-WRT v24-sp2 (11/21/10) mega - build 15778
WRT610N v2--DD-WRT v24-sp2 (11/21/10) mega - build 15778
WRT310N v2--DD-WRT v24-sp2 (11/21/10) std-nokaid-small - build 15778
duhceb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Apr 2010
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 18:03    Post subject: Do we need a cfe? Reply with quote
Do you all need a .cfe for the E3000, or are you all good?
_________________
E3000 v1--DD-WRT v24-sp2 (11/21/10) mega - build 15778
WRT610N v2--DD-WRT v24-sp2 (11/21/10) mega - build 15778
WRT310N v2--DD-WRT v24-sp2 (11/21/10) std-nokaid-small - build 15778
Orbiting234
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Feb 2010
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 18:10    Post subject: Re: Do we need a cfe? Reply with quote
duhceb wrote:
Do you all need a .cfe for the E3000, or are you all good?


They definitely do not need it. Think about it, they couldn't have made the builds without it!
duhceb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Apr 2010
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 18:33    Post subject: Re: Do we need a cfe? Reply with quote
Orbiting234 wrote:
duhceb wrote:
Do you all need a .cfe for the E3000, or are you all good?


They definitely do not need it. Think about it, they couldn't have made the builds without it!


True, I'm still trying to figure most of this out...

_________________
E3000 v1--DD-WRT v24-sp2 (11/21/10) mega - build 15778
WRT610N v2--DD-WRT v24-sp2 (11/21/10) mega - build 15778
WRT310N v2--DD-WRT v24-sp2 (11/21/10) std-nokaid-small - build 15778
beaups
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Jun 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 19:24    Post subject: Thanks! Reply with quote
Fantastic! How about a micro/tftp build for those of us who hosed our e-3000's trying out early 610v2 code?
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 12736
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 19:29    Post subject: Re: Thanks! Reply with quote
beaups wrote:
Fantastic! How about a micro/tftp build for those of us who hosed our e-3000's trying out early 610v2 code?


you can fix it with serial console

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
beaups
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Jun 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 19:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
I know...but waiting for my cable to show up for that and am impatient. Plus, I'm not looking forward to trying to get all that working.
ElSel10
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Jun 2010
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 20:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hey guys. I am new here and have never used DD-WRT. I have a Linksys E3000 and I need DD-WRT, because the stock fw has problems getting multiple computers on the network to have an open NAT by opening certain ports for games. I have looked this up online and apparently multiple people experience this with the E3000 using computers and game consoles.

Someone said that using DD-WRT would very likely fix this by providing working port forwarding, plus many other more advanced features not available in the stock fw.

Anyway I have read through the stickies and there is a lot of information to process and I feel as though a good deal of it doesn't apply to me.

So my question is:
This release of DD-WRT for the E3000 is not yet official, correct? Can I just flash the big version straight up or do I need that smaller one first? Is there a version coming bigger than the big one? I heard they go up to 8mb. Would the flashing procedure be the same as detailed for official versions?

Any tips I should know? Thanks much! Very Happy
Zoisite
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Oct 2009
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 20:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
@ElSel10

You should start by flashing the smaller build, and yes, that process is the same as doing a normal official upgrade. Once that is successful you can flash the larger mega build.

Do yourself a favor though- take a look at the peacock thread sticky, paying extra attention to the part about 30-30-30 resets.

Welcome to DD-WRT!
ElSel10
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Jun 2010
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 22:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
Zoisite wrote:
@ElSel10

You should start by flashing the smaller build, and yes, that process is the same as doing a normal official upgrade. Once that is successful you can flash the larger mega build.

Do yourself a favor though- take a look at the peacock thread sticky, paying extra attention to the part about 30-30-30 resets.

Welcome to DD-WRT!
Thank you! OK I just did the 30-30-30 reset and flashed the small build and it is working now (I first backed up my cfe file). I am very cautions, so I would like to confirm the procedure for flashing the mega build.

Do I have to perform the 30-30-30 reset again before I do it? Or since I already have the small build, is that not necessary?

Also if I do the 30-30-30 reset, should I then set up a username and password before flashing the mega build? If not, what username and password is the default for me to log in?
FrancoisC
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Jan 2008
Posts: 36
Location: Montreal, Qc

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 2:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
Working perfect on a WRT610Nv2 flashed to E3000.

How I did it:

I SCP'ed a edited E3000 CFE (with my MAC and serial) and the E3000 bin firmware to the TMP directory; and did this in telnet:

"cd /tmp"

"mtd unlock cfe"

"mtd write -f cfe_new.bin cfe"

But I had a problem with this line:

"write E3000.bin linux"

Something about bad TRX. I think at this moment the old CFE was still running and would not take the bin because of the header.

So before I rebooted, I went into the web gui and upgraded the firmware from there, selecting "reset default option", it worked since the web interface don't seem to care about the header.

After the router finished reseting, I did a 30-30-30, configured everything, did a backup of the CFE and compared it to the one I flashed, and now I'm happily running a "E3000" with 60k NVRAM Smile
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7016

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 3:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
FrancoisC wrote:
Working perfect on a WRT610Nv2 flashed to E3000.

How I did it:

I SCP'ed a edited E3000 CFE (with my MAC and serial) and the E3000 bin firmware to the TMP directory; and did this in telnet:

"cd /tmp"

"mtd unlock cfe"

"mtd write -f cfe_new.bin cfe"


After the router finished reseting, I did a 30-30-30, configured everything, did a backup of the CFE and compared it to the one I flashed, and now I'm happily running a "E3000" with 60k NVRAM Smile


You just opened up Pandora's box, there will be lots of bricked WRT610v2 for sale on ebay soon. Smile
ElSel10
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Jun 2010
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 4:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is there any advantage to a 60k nvram?

BTW I did a 30-30-30 and flashed from the standard build to the big build on my E3000 and it's great.
FrancoisC
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Jan 2008
Posts: 36
Location: Montreal, Qc

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 4:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
People just have to be careful and do as I did; read as much as possible on the wiki & forums before trying something dangerous like that :)

In my case I knew I was risking bricking it; but I assumed full responsability for it


LOM wrote:
FrancoisC wrote:
Working perfect on a WRT610Nv2 flashed to E3000.

How I did it:

I SCP'ed a edited E3000 CFE (with my MAC and serial) and the E3000 bin firmware to the TMP directory; and did this in telnet:

"cd /tmp"

"mtd unlock cfe"

"mtd write -f cfe_new.bin cfe"


After the router finished reseting, I did a 30-30-30, configured everything, did a backup of the CFE and compared it to the one I flashed, and now I'm happily running a "E3000" with 60k NVRAM Smile


You just opened up Pandora's box, there will be lots of bricked WRT610v2 for sale on ebay soon. Smile
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 74, 75, 76  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 76
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum