Routers that will and won't support VLAN

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 11, 12, 13 ... 17, 18, 19  Next
Author Message
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 21:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
phuzi0n wrote:
Dark_Shadow wrote:
@ phuzi0n, Should 2 more column's be added to the charts for "Via GUI" and "Via nvram", so that we can give a better idea of where to go first and users won't have to waist time trying to set the GUI if it doesn't work?

At this time everyone should assume the GUI is broken unless it is said otherwise in the confirmation links. I'll see about coming up with something to make setting the nvram variables easier if I can...

GUI works for "clasic" 100Mbps switches which load switch-core and (switch-robo or switch-adm)


I can confirm that the WRT54GS v5.0 supports port based vlans via the GUI with 14929 micro. I will flash a micro plus SSH, retest via nvram and update this post.

EDIT: vlans via nvram on 14848 NEWD micro plus confirmed.

WRT54GS v5.0's ports are mapped like this:
4 3 2 1 | case labels
3 2 1 0 | nvram port numbers

"/proc/switch/eth0" does exist

Infor can be found here WRT54GS v5.0 vlan info

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki


Last edited by Dark_Shadow on Wed Sep 01, 2010 14:18; edited 4 times in total
Sponsor
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7396
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 23:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
I got interesting results last night with the WNDR3300, after failing with some of my own settings, i tried the 'basic' examples mentioned in the wiki, which from output on the shell said it was working (tried the block all LAN ports example) but i could still plug into any port and get access.

Also there is no webgui VLANs tab in the WNDR3300 mini test build, so i am guessing this is not a 'classic' 100Mbit. I am gonna flash back to 14853 and do some manual tests once again with the codes that phuzi0n provided in earlier post and see how that does.

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 23:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
phuzi0n wrote:
Dark_Shadow wrote:
@ phuzi0n, Should 2 more column's be added to the charts for "Via GUI" and "Via nvram", so that we can give a better idea of where to go first and users won't have to waist time trying to set the GUI if it doesn't work?

At this time everyone should assume the GUI is broken unless it is said otherwise in the confirmation links. I'll see about coming up with something to make setting the nvram variables easier if I can...

GUI works for "clasic" 100Mbps switches which load switch-core and (switch-robo or switch-adm)

Not if they're running k2.6 builds.
http://svn.dd-wrt.com:8000/dd-wrt/ticket/1701

Also, even with k2.4 builds and a 100mbps switch there are some inconsistencies with certain features that the GUI doesn't always account for, particularly with 802.1q tagging. Some models seem to tag even without the "t" after the port number in vlan#ports variables (the GUI never use "t"), but other models must have "t" set for tagging to work.

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 23:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
buddee wrote:
Also there is no webgui VLANs tab in the WNDR3300 mini test build, so i am guessing this is not a 'classic' 100Mbit. I am gonna flash back to 14853 and do some manual tests once again with the codes that phuzi0n provided in earlier post and see how that does.

The VLAN GUI page should show up if you've enabled it. With the test build you need to run these commands.

nvram set force_vlan_supp
nvram commit
reboot

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2010 1:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Confirmed the WRT54G v2.2 supports port-based vlans via the GUI & nvram.

WRT54G v2.2's ports are mapped like this:

4 3 2 1 | case labels
3 2 1 0 | nvram port numbers

Info can be found here WRT54G v2.2 vlan info.

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki


Last edited by Dark_Shadow on Wed Sep 01, 2010 14:09; edited 3 times in total
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2010 1:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
@phuzi0n, What tests can be run if /proc/switch does exist?
_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7396
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2010 1:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
root@NG3300:~# nvram show | grep vlan.ports
vlan0ports=2 1 0 5*
vlan1ports=3 4 5
size: 23926 bytes (8842 left)
root@NG3300:~# nvram show | grep port.vlans
port5vlans=0 1 16
port3vlans=0
port1vlans=0
size: 23926 bytes (8842 left)
port4vlans=0
port2vlans=0
port0vlans=1
root@NG3300:~# nvram show | grep vlan.hwname
vlan1hwname=et0
size: 23926 bytes (8842 left)
vlan0hwname=et0
root@NG3300:~#


WNDR3300 seems good with it, now i need to see if i can get some tagging going.

EDIT: take that back /proc/switch doesn't show and also even with the commands to force vlan support using 15042 mini the webgui still does not show a tab for it.

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7396
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2010 2:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Whoa, just checked out the VLAN support wiki, nice work phuzi0n and Dark_Shadow.
_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2010 3:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
Confirmed the WRT54GS v1.1 supports port-based vlans via the GUI & nvram.

WRT54G v1.1's ports are mapped like this:

4 3 2 1 | case labels
3 2 1 0 | nvram port numbers

Info can be found here WRT54GS v1.1 vlan Info

Decided that my posts were getting a little long and I was gonna include that info on my wiki so just decided to add it there and make a link.

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2010 3:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
phuzi0n wrote:
The VLAN GUI page should show up if you've enabled it. With the test build you need to run these commands.

nvram set force_vlan_supp
nvram commit
reboot

Doh, it should be this:

nvram set force_vlan_supp=enabled
nvram commit
reboot


It's not very important whether /proc/switch exists or if it functions correctly. As I've explained a few times, it is used for updating the running configuration in real time instead of rebooting. You can just echo your port configuration to the files nested deep within the directories to update your VLAN port configuration in real time. I gave a couple examples already so go back and look at them if you're really interested in it.

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
jumran
DD-WRT User


Joined: 31 Jul 2009
Posts: 492
Location: Toronto, ON, CA

PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2010 4:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just got my Asus RT-N16 back from RMA and can test command to get VLANs working properly. I want to set LAN Port 4 on separate VLAN with DHCP IP Address assigned in the 192.168.3.1 range. What command would I need to use in Telnet.
_________________
Asus RT-N16 [Build King Kong 18050M NEWD-2 K2.6 + Optware + My Page] Mr. Green
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7396
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2010 10:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
phuzi0n wrote:

Doh, it should be this:

nvram set force_vlan_supp=enabled
nvram commit
reboot


It's not very important whether /proc/switch exists or if it functions correctly. As I've explained a few times, it is used for updating the running configuration in real time instead of rebooting. You can just echo your port configuration to the files nested deep within the directories to update your VLAN port configuration in real time. I gave a couple examples already so go back and look at them if you're really interested in it.


Aha! that did it man, thanks. I am also guessing (seen in the VLAN supported wiki) that tagging with the wndr3300 aint happening. I have tried to get tagging working as well, no such luck thus far, but i can atleast now get it working at the port lvl.

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7396
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2010 10:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Also, the converted WRT320N to an E2000 works the same for VLANs, i will test a 'real' E2000 when i get home tonight (atleast hopefully)
_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2010 13:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
Confirmed WRT54G v4.0 supports port-based vlans.

"/proc/switch/eth0" exists

WRT54G v4.0's ports are mapped like this:
1 2 3 4 | case labels
3 2 1 0 | nvram port numbers

Info can be found here WRT54G v4.0 vlan Info.

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2010 16:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
Confirmed the WRT54G2 v1.0 supports port-based vlans via the GUI with build 14929.

Confirmed the WRT54Gs v1.0 supports port-based vlans via nvram with build 14848 micro-plus-ssh

WRT54G2 v1.0's ports are mapped like this:

1 2 3 4 | case labels
3 2 1 0 | nvram port numbers

"/proc/switch/eth0" does exist

Info can be found here WRT54G2 v1.0 vlan info

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 11, 12, 13 ... 17, 18, 19  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 12 of 19
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum