Routers that will and won't support VLAN

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 16, 17, 18, 19  Next
Author Message
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2010 13:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Bird333 wrote:
Yes I was using the gui because I thought that was the point. Smile

Yep, that's the whole point of Eko's test build. #3 is strange and makes me think you should hard reset multiple times and then try again. It's also worth trying the nvram settings if the GUI still fails.

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
Sponsor
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7017

PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2010 13:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
phuzi0n wrote:
Bird333 wrote:
Yes I was using the gui because I thought that was the point. Smile

Yep, that's the whole point of Eko's test build. #3 is strange and makes me think you should hard reset multiple times and then try again. It's also worth trying the nvram settings if the GUI still fails.


My point is that the BCM539x gigabit switches may not have driver support for GUI vlan tagging in K26.
No one else in this thread has tested a K26 build with that switch.
BCM 539x routers are normally running K24, K26 routers have BCM53115 as gigabit switch, so is there support for BCM539x vlan GUI tagging in K26?
tc0312
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Oct 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2010 14:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi,

I am using WRT610N v2, with New Eko build K26-NEWD2 - 15396 10/07/10
(http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=80372)

I have successfully move a LAN port to WAN VLAN.
However, it is done by setting vlan.ports, not new_vlan.ports, new_vlan.ports does not work.
This is opposite to the previous findings.

Port assignemnt:
W 4 3 2 1 | Case labels
0 1 2 3 4 | NVRAM ports

Code:

new_vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 8*
new_vlan2ports=0 8
vlan1ports=2 3 4 8*
vlan2ports=0 1 8
macbeth
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2010
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2010 14:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
wndr3700 supports vlans but only by trunking

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=53016&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=2085#492670
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7371
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2010 23:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
macbeth wrote:
wndr3700 supports vlans but only by trunking

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=53016&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=2085#492670


Is some way you can provide pics of working examples? To my knowing, Atheros will not do VLANs by standard broadcom methods IE the same commands you use to do them in broadcom is not the same commands you use to do them in Atheros.

AFAIK Atheros has the ability to do VLANs, atleast with my WRT400N, the chips used in it, according to atheros site, states that it can in fact do VLANs both port and trunking, just do not know how to set that in atheros, and no, the webgui does not work for this.

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Sun Oct 10, 2010 0:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
macbeth wrote:
wndr3700 supports vlans but only by trunking

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=53016&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=2085#492670

BS is talking about using 802.1q tagging with the kernel which is much more limiting. It won't allow you to do port based VLAN's so you'll still be stuck with all your LAN ports connected to each other. All it will allow is for you to tag an interface on the networking page so that the interface uses an 802.1q tag. You can then bridge the tagged interface with others so that their traffic gets trunked to another device.

This thread is more-so about hardware VLAN support to be able to do port based VLAN's.

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
jumran
DD-WRT User


Joined: 31 Jul 2009
Posts: 492
Location: Toronto, ON, CA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 15:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Looks like Eko is adding code for VLAN support through the GUI for some Gigabit units. Hopefully they will be in the next build so we can test.

http://svn.dd-wrt.com:8000/dd-wrt/changeset/15507
http://svn.dd-wrt.com:8000/dd-wrt/changeset/15508

_________________
Asus RT-N16 [Build King Kong 18050M NEWD-2 K2.6 + Optware + My Page] Mr. Green
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 16:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
jumran wrote:
Looks like Eko is adding code for VLAN support through the GUI for some Gigabit units. Hopefully they will be in the next build so we can test.

http://svn.dd-wrt.com:8000/dd-wrt/changeset/15507
http://svn.dd-wrt.com:8000/dd-wrt/changeset/15508

Yep, right. In K26 builds. But please be careful, I only tested on routers with bcm53115 switch and there it works. (I don't have any 5395, 5397, 5398 to test with.) So if you loss LAN, just flash back over wireless.

_________________
Professional debrick service for EU countries for small fee.
Send inquiries to: debrick at dd-wrt dot si

Have a brick you don't need?

Paypal & Amazon.com gift cards are welcome. Every $ or € counts. Email: donate at dd-wrt dot si
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 17:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
jumran wrote:
Looks like Eko is adding code for VLAN support through the GUI for some Gigabit units. Hopefully they will be in the next build so we can test.

http://svn.dd-wrt.com:8000/dd-wrt/changeset/15507
http://svn.dd-wrt.com:8000/dd-wrt/changeset/15508

He posted a test build over a month ago but only a couple people have given feedback.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=485277#485277

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7371
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 22:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just got home, i'll flash/test the new eko build on the E2000 here in a few, and report results, and yes, i know, use the webgui to test with Smile
_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7371
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 11:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: E2000 (not converted wrt320n) w/ 53115 switch chip

Ok, so far on the E2000, using the webgui works until i reboot, after a reboot though, it looses settings. I moved the WAN port into LAN, and port 4 of LAN moved to WAN, it did indeed function, until reboot :|

Will test the Asus RT-N16 when i get home this evening.

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7371
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 22:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok, further testing today with the E2000 using 15508 produced success, even after reboot. I hard reset 2 times before testing again.

I moved the WAN port into LAN and it indeed functioned as a LAN port, then i rebooted, moved port 4 of then LAN into WAN and it functioned as a WAN port, once again, another reboot and nothing changed, seems to be working fine. All of this was of course performed from the webgui.

I also tested this on my converted WRT320N>E2000 and it also keeps the settings after reboot.

Both units have the 53115 switch chip.

Now onto testing the RT-N16 and WRT320N

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7371
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2010 0:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hrmm...Also on the e2000, checking from the shell after using the webgui to move ports, shows everything still in its original placements. Though it is functioning with the moves from the webgui.
_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
SkynetworX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jan 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 17:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
jumran wrote:
Looks like Eko is adding code for VLAN support through the GUI for some Gigabit units. Hopefully they will be in the next build so we can test.

http://svn.dd-wrt.com:8000/dd-wrt/changeset/15507
http://svn.dd-wrt.com:8000/dd-wrt/changeset/15508

Yep, right. In K26 builds. But please be careful, I only tested on routers with bcm53115 switch and there it works. (I don't have any 5395, 5397, 5398 to test with.) So if you loss LAN, just flash back over wireless.


Does it mean that VDSL tagged VID7 may work? I could test it! :)

//edit:
Ok, have seen it. Sad
Quote:
No VDSL Vlan7/8/tagging so far.....
sle118
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Nov 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 14:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
buddee wrote:
Now onto testing the RT-N16 and WRT320N


I unsuccessfully tried VLANs on a RT-N16 running DD-WRT v24-sp2 (06/12/10) mini(SVN revision 14594) but this thread the link below and gave me some hope that it could work now...
http://infodepot.wikia.com/wiki/Asus_RT-N16#vlan_Info

The RT-N16 is running the backend of my gigabit home network and it would be hard for me to do any testing on it.

Were you successful running VLANs on the RT-16N? If so, what version did you use, and how did you do it (GUI vs commands)?

Thank you!
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 16, 17, 18, 19  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 17 of 19
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum