Client Bridge Mode on Atheros devices

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next

Client Bridge Mode working on Atheros with latest builds?
Yes
15%
 15%  [ 9 ]
No
71%
 71%  [ 41 ]
I have not tried it
12%
 12%  [ 7 ]
Total Votes : 57

Author Message
cybero2912
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 1183
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 8:04    Post subject: Client Bridge Mode on Atheros devices Reply with quote
has anybody a working client bridge with one of the latests builds?

I tried to setup cl br on my F*nera but wasn't successfull.. Crying or Very sad
(flashed back to old 13525 -> working fine again)

was has happened to the client bridge mode?
Sponsor
cybero2912
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 1183
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 9:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
the one who voted with YES pls tell us how you got it running Wink
vpritiskovic
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Aug 2009
Posts: 248
Location: Dalmatia, Croatia

PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 10:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Didn't vote because I have WZR in client bridge and it is working but not properly as it should be...
When connected to AP, WZR freezes randomly and the only solution is to manually reboot or add a watchdog to reboot every few houres...

_________________
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (01/21/12) std - build 18613 @SX763
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (10/12/12) std - build 20119 @WZR-HP-G300NH (b0 b0)
dejvid
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Sep 2010
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 10:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Nothing special, it just works with two TP-Link 1043ND
units, one being set as AP and the other as "Client bridge (routed)".

I am using the latest 15501 build. But I must say that the speed is LOOOW (2MBps, should be about 10-15).

I have tested almost all builds starting from the oldest 14xxx. These worked but were unstable for me. With 15xxx the situation got even worse. The only build that works for me is 15501.

cybero2912 wrote:
the one who voted with YES pls tell us how you got it running Wink
toto2700
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Aug 2010
Posts: 66

PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 10:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
How on Earth did you do that? I have a TP-Link WR1043ND v1.7 and tried out r15501 and it didn't work as client birde. (AP TP-link WR841ND v3.0 with r14929)

dejvid wrote:
Nothing special, it just works with two TP-Link 1043ND
units, one being set as AP and the other as "Client bridge (routed)". I am using the latest 15501 build. But I must say that the speed is LOOOW (2MBps, should be about 10-15).
cybero2912 wrote:
the one who voted with YES pls tell us how you got it running Wink

_________________
TL-WR1043ND v1.7 Openwrt
TL-WR841ND v3.0 Openwrt
TL-WR741ND v1.9 Openwrt
dejvid
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Sep 2010
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 10:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have got versions 1.4 and 1.6.
Both have 15501 uploaded.

1.4 WDS AP<---->1.6 Client Bridge(routed)

The WDS AP is just a leftover after some other testing(btw. WDS AP<->WDS Station did not work).
It should have no effect.

Anybody knows what the word "routed" in client bridge mode means?

toto2700 wrote:
How on Earth did you do that? I have a TP-Link WR1043ND v1.7 and tried out r15501 and it didn't work as client birde. (AP TP-link WR841ND v3.0 with r14929)

dejvid wrote:
Nothing special, it just works with two TP-Link 1043ND
units, one being set as AP and the other as "Client bridge (routed)". I am using the latest 15501 build. But I must say that the speed is LOOOW (2MBps, should be about 10-15).
cybero2912 wrote:
the one who voted with YES pls tell us how you got it running Wink
cybero2912
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 1183
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 11:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
dejvid wrote:
Anybody knows what the word "routed" in client bridge mode means?

interesting question...
I would like to know that too Very Happy
MrDongles
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Oct 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 11:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have it working with a Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH running build 14998. It is connected to another WZR.

The only issue I have is that the client stops connect if no traffic is present for a while.
cybero2912
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 1183
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2010 11:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
some more experiences please
MoC88
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Feb 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2010 13:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
I use a Netgear wdnr 3700 and it still not working with the latest dd-wrt Sad My older Asus WL-500W worked fine.
cybero2912
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 1183
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2010 11:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
question @ devs:
will this be fixed one day ?
freddifiche
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Nov 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Nov 01, 2010 18:33    Post subject: No, Unfortunately. Reply with quote
No...Not so good.

I've been lurking for quite some time, watching the build go by, trying the 'official' buffalo firmwares, and getting a stable connection with my routers seems to be only a dream.

Generally; depending on the version of firmware, Original stock 1.7x or Official DDWRT, or the newest build, I get my choice of horrendous latency, ridiculously slow speed, DNS resolve issues, or lock-ups.

I hold buffalo more accountable than the crew here, only because they implied that i would have a working product when they put it in the box...and really hope that the team here can get this functional.

I've read so many post about madwifi drivers, and how that is the problem, or that ISN'T the problem...I can't even keep it straight anymore. Whether the buffalo guys provide more to the DD-WRT team or vica-versa, I really WAN'T a working product. For my 240 Greenbacks, I think I should have a working product. (3 routers)

I'm hoping that coming out of lurking mode, helping tally up the 'NO' count will somehow get this elevated.

Wish it was something fun that inspired me to make my first post....not me complaining. (I apologize in advance that this was my introductory post.)
RATMAN_rush
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Location: poland

PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 21:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Model routera
TP-Link TL-WR1043ND
Wersja firmware
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (10/26/10) std - build 15506

Setup/basic
Wireless Setup
Connection Type Disabled
STP Disabled
Local IP Address (router2 with client bridge)
Subnet Mask (like in 1st router)
Gateway (IP 1router)
Local DNS (IP 1router becouse stupid router dont see internet [this was my problem with opkg]


Advanced Routing
Operating Mode Router

Wireless/Basic Settings
Wireless Mode client bridge
Default GW Mode Manual
Gateway (ip 1router)
Wireless Network Name (SSID) (ssid 1router)

Wireless/Wireless Security
here all like in 1router

Security/Firewall
Firewall Protection
SPI Firewall Disabled


after save and reebot
Status/Wireless
press site survey and connect to wlan


Last edited by RATMAN_rush on Fri Nov 05, 2010 16:47; edited 1 time in total
st07
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 Nov 2008
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 23:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
I didn't think Atheros / Ralink supported client bridged mode? I can't see the option on my DIR615 anyway.
cybero2912
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 1183
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 11:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
RATMAN_rush wrote:
Model routera
TP-Link TL-WR1043ND
Wersja firmware
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (10/26/10) std - build 15506

Setup/basic
Wireless Setup
Connection Type Disabled
STP Disabled
Local IP Address (router2 with client bridge)
Subnet Mask (like in 1st router)
Gateway (IP 1router)


Advanced Routing
Operating Mode Router

Wireless/Basic Settings
Wireless Mode client bridge
Default GW Mode Manual
Gateway (ip 1router)
Wireless Network Name (SSID) (ssid 1router)

Wireless/Wireless Security
here all like in 1router

Security/Firewall
Firewall Protection
SPI Firewall Disabled


after save and reebot
Status/Wireless
press site survey and connect to wlan


this config does not work on f*nera with actual builds - interesting that it works for TP-Link TL-WR1043ND
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum