Setting up two Linksys E3000, AP & Repeater Bridge

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
ncvaun
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jan 2011
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 2:27    Post subject: Setting up two Linksys E3000, AP & Repeater Bridge Reply with quote
Ok im having some issues with setting up two brand new E3000 routers. First off, ive been using DD-WRT for many years on my WRT54GS routers with no issues and i absolutely love their product. But now that I upgraded to these dual band routers.. i cant get anything to work. I am really frustrated and have been reading this forum as well as others and I cant seem to figure it out.
I wanted to know if any of you can assist me.

Here is my current configuration:

Main router: (the one thats connected to my modem)
FW: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/24/10) mega (SVN revision 15962)
IP: 192.168.1.1

Wireless Physical Interface wl0 [2.4 GHz] SSID [NMHome]
- Mode: AP
- Network Mode: NG-Mixed
- SSID: NMHome
- channel: 6 - 2.437
- Ch. Width: 40 Mhz
- Control Ch.: Upper
- SSID: Enable
- Sensitivity Range: 2000
- Network Configuration: Bridged

Virtual Interfaces wl0.1 SSID [NMHome2]
- SSID: NMHome2
- SSID Broadcast: Enable
- AP Isolation: Disable
- Network Configuration: Bridged

Wireless Security (1 for Physical, & 1 for Virtual)
- WPA2 Personal
- AES

-All have the same passwords

=====================


Wireless Physical Interface wl1 [5 GHz] SSID [NMHome-N2]
- Mode: AP
- Network Mode: N-Only
- SSID: NMHome-N
- channel: 161 - 5.805
- Ch. Width: 40 Mhz
- Control Ch.: Upper
- SSID: Enable
- Sensitivity Range: 2000
- Network Configuration: Bridged

Virtual Interfaces wl1.1 SSID [NMHome-N2]
- SSID: NMHome-N2
- SSID Broadcast: Enable
- AP Isolation: Disable
- Network Configuration: Bridged


Wireless Security (1 for Physical, & 1 for Virtual)
- WPA2 Personal
- AES

-All have the same passwords

=====================
=====================

RB router:
FW: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/24/10) mega (SVN revision 15962)
IP: 192.168.1.2


Wireless Physical Interface wl0 [2.4 GHz] SSID [NMHome]
- Mode: Repeater Bridge
- Network Mode: NG-Mixed
- SSID: NMHome
- Sensitivity Range: 2000
- Network Configuration: Bridged

Virtual Interfaces wl0.1 SSID [NMHome2]
- SSID: NMHome2
- SSID Broadcast: Enable
- AP Isolation: Disable
- Network Configuration: Bridged

Wireless Security (1 for Physical, & 1 for Virtual)
- WPA2 Personal
- AES

-All have the same passwords

=====================


Wireless Physical Interface wl1 [5 GHz] SSID [NMHome-N2]
- Mode: Repeater Bridge
- Network Mode: N-Only
- SSID: NMHome-N
- Sensitivity Range: 2000
- Network Configuration: Bridged

Virtual Interfaces wl1.1 SSID [NMHome-N2]
- SSID: NMHome-N2
- SSID Broadcast: Enable
- AP Isolation: Disable
- Network Configuration: Bridged


Wireless Security (1 for Physical, & 1 for Virtual)
- WPA2 Personal
- AES

-All have the same passwords


=====================
=====================


The issues im having are:

1. I cant keep a constant connection. once both routers are up, my desktop (which is hard wired to the Main router) drops connectivity to the internet.
i have to turn off the RB router and power cycle the main router for my internet to come back.
2. I am a little confused on why i need a virtual interface, when i have a Wireless Physical Interface?
3. Do i need a virtual interface for both bands?
4. my thought process was, each router would connect to each other via the 5 Ghz frequency (ie: the backbone of my wirelss network) and other wireless clients could connect to either the 2.4 or 5 Ghz bands?


thanks again and any feedback and/or advice is always appreciated.



router_settings_1-newRB.JPG
 Description:
RB Router: Wireless Settings
 Filesize:  119.33 KB
 Viewed:  13096 Time(s)

router_settings_1-newRB.JPG



router_settings_1-new-wirelessStatusWL0.JPG
 Description:
Main Router: WL0 Status
 Filesize:  88.47 KB
 Viewed:  13096 Time(s)

router_settings_1-new-wirelessStatusWL0.JPG



router_settings_1-new.JPG
 Description:
Main Router: Wireless Settings
 Filesize:  122.06 KB
 Viewed:  13096 Time(s)

router_settings_1-new.JPG


Sponsor
Phonism
DD-WRT User


Joined: 27 Sep 2008
Posts: 448

PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 6:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm off to work, so haven't gotten a good look at your setup, but you only need to set up a virtual interface on the RB, not on your AP.
_________________

Asus RT-AC66U DD-WRT v24-sp2 giga - build 25015 [Main]
Linksys E3000 DD-WRT v24-sp2 mega - build 15962 [Backup]
Linksys WRT600N v1.1 DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/12/10) mega - build 14929 [Retired]
Linksys WRT54GS v4 DD-WRT v24-sp2 mini - build 15747 [Retired]
E3000 Info | WRT600N Info | Know-it-all thread
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7386
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 12:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
That and i would only link one side of your router, IE you don't have to have both radios on the repeater bridge set for repeater bridge, you can use one side for the bridge and keep the other side as an access point.

The way i set my dual radio units up, i'll bridge the 2.4 side and leave the 5Ghz side as an AP for clients (or vice versa)

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
ncvaun
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jan 2011
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
Phonism wrote:
I'm off to work, so haven't gotten a good look at your setup, but you only need to set up a virtual interface on the RB, not on your AP.


thank you for the suggestion. i will try it and post back my results. Smile
ncvaun
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jan 2011
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
ncvaun wrote:
Phonism wrote:
I'm off to work, so haven't gotten a good look at your setup, but you only need to set up a virtual interface on the RB, not on your AP.


thank you for the suggestion. i will try it and post back my results. Smile


Ok, i took off the VI's from the AP router so the physicals were only left. rebooted the AP router and all is fine. then i turned on the RB router and got connectivity for about 2 minutes, then lost ALL my connectivity to my routers and the internet. i then turned off the RB router, re-added the VI's to the AP router.. rebooted it. then turned on the RB router and the same thing is happening.. i lose all of my connectivity.

any thoughts on why this is happening?
pgotze
DD-WRT User


Joined: 02 Jan 2011
Posts: 54
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic

PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 12:17    Post subject: RE Reply with quote
Well you should make first tests of repeater bridge in simple mode, do wifi settings the easiest and try bridge using ethernet cable. Then you can extend scenario to have it secured and complex. I used Repeater Bridge with no problems on E3000, now i use Repeater mode (need 2 independent subnets).
_________________
1 x Linksys E3000 DD-WRT build 23838 NEWD-2 K3.x mega
2 x Linksys E3000 DD-WRT build 23919 NEWD-2 K3.x mega
ncvaun
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jan 2011
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 13:36    Post subject: Re: RE Reply with quote
pgotze wrote:
Well you should make first tests of repeater bridge in simple mode, do wifi settings the easiest and try bridge using ethernet cable. Then you can extend scenario to have it secured and complex. I used Repeater Bridge with no problems on E3000, now i use Repeater mode (need 2 independent subnets).


thanks for the comment. i did notice you are using an EKO build, and im using a BS build. is there anything different in the two builds specific to the E3000?
pgotze
DD-WRT User


Joined: 02 Jan 2011
Posts: 54
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic

PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 13:53    Post subject: Re: RE Reply with quote
ncvaun wrote:
pgotze wrote:
Well you should make first tests of repeater bridge in simple mode, do wifi settings the easiest and try bridge using ethernet cable. Then you can extend scenario to have it secured and complex. I used Repeater Bridge with no problems on E3000, now i use Repeater mode (need 2 independent subnets).


thanks for the comment. i did notice you are using an EKO build, and im using a BS build. is there anything different in the two builds specific to the E3000?


Hmm honestly i have no idea, what are real differences, thats the only build that i have used (i have E3000 for cca 1 month and this is first build i have used). I have no problems with this build, only around NAS functionality, but this is different story.

_________________
1 x Linksys E3000 DD-WRT build 23838 NEWD-2 K3.x mega
2 x Linksys E3000 DD-WRT build 23919 NEWD-2 K3.x mega
oxygenx
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Nov 2007
Posts: 566

PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 14:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
dont use Repeater Bridge if you are not forced to do so. Use WDS instead.
_________________
Router: WNDR3300 (wl0: n-Only 5Ghz, WPA2-AES, wl1: g-Only, WPA-Mixed-Mixed)
WDS Node 1: WNDR3300 (wl0: n-Only 5Ghz, WPA2-AES, WDS-connected Router, wl1: g-Only WPA-Mixed-Mixed)
WDS Node 2: WRT54GL (g-Only, WPA-Mixed-Mixed WDS-connected to Router)
Modem: Cisco EPC3202
clients: Notebook 1, D-Link 323, PS3 Slim, Kathrein UFC960 connected to WDS Node 1 via Gigabit Switch. Notebook 2, Deskjet 6980 connected to WDS Node 2
ncvaun
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jan 2011
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 14:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
oxygenx wrote:
dont use Repeater Bridge if you are not forced to do so. Use WDS instead.


Thanks, Oxygenx. I setup WDS and it works. On your WDS routers are you using an Eko or BS build? Also, on your WNDR3300 routers you have two bands. It looks like you are using the n-Only 5Ghz to connect to all of your WDS nodes. Is this correct?

I setup my N-Only 5Ghz band to connect to the WDS and the 2.4 band is what i want to broadcast so other wireless clients can connect.

Also, in WDS mode, isn't it supposed to take your wireless network signal and boost it from that physical node? (i do know with WDS & RB, you sacrifice 50% of your wireless connection for link back to your AP), but i would think that any wireless device that is close to the WDS node should have full bars, since its boosting your wireless signal? Does this make sense or am I not understanding this?

thanks in advance.
mac913
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 02 May 2008
Posts: 698
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 14:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
oxygenx wrote:
dont use Repeater Bridge if you are not forced to do so. Use WDS instead.


I agree WDS whenever possible. Plus, I find with with weaker signals WDS connects better.

_________________
Wired GigaBit Backbone
Linksys E3000 K2.6 KONG-VPN 22200++ Gateway + NG & NA AP
Linksys E2000 (OC 500Mhz) K2.6 KONG-VPN 21661 VPN-Gateway
Linksys E3000 K2.6 KONG-VPN 22000++ NG & NA AP + VAPs
oxygenx
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Nov 2007
Posts: 566

PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 16:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
ncvaun wrote:
Thanks, Oxygenx. I setup WDS and it works. On your WDS routers are you using an Eko or BS build?

Currently BS, but i didnt notice any difference between Eko and BS in terms of WDS recently.
Quote:

Also, on your WNDR3300 routers you have two bands. It looks like you are using the n-Only 5Ghz to connect to all of your WDS nodes. Is this correct?

Well in fact just the two WNDR3300 together as the WRT54GL does not have 5 Ghz, but in case i had 3 WNDR3300 i did that, yes.
Quote:

I setup my N-Only 5Ghz band to connect to the WDS and the 2.4 band is what i want to broadcast so other wireless clients can connect.

That is the way to go. Use one interface purely for WDS and one for clients. This way you circumvent the 50% performance hit.

_________________
Router: WNDR3300 (wl0: n-Only 5Ghz, WPA2-AES, wl1: g-Only, WPA-Mixed-Mixed)
WDS Node 1: WNDR3300 (wl0: n-Only 5Ghz, WPA2-AES, WDS-connected Router, wl1: g-Only WPA-Mixed-Mixed)
WDS Node 2: WRT54GL (g-Only, WPA-Mixed-Mixed WDS-connected to Router)
Modem: Cisco EPC3202
clients: Notebook 1, D-Link 323, PS3 Slim, Kathrein UFC960 connected to WDS Node 1 via Gigabit Switch. Notebook 2, Deskjet 6980 connected to WDS Node 2
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum