Linksys E2000 QOS Problems

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
deanme
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Feb 2011
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 17:11    Post subject: Linksys E2000 QOS Problems Reply with quote
Hello all.

I'm having troubles with QOS. When I use my PS3 for online gaming my girl likes to play on her iPod touch and laptop. When she uses these it kills my connection! This is very frustrating. The last 6 weeks I have read through the QOS Wiki, Peacock thread, and several other posts and can't resolve this. Maybe it is a simple setting that I have overlooked. I hope I have enough information and if more is needed I will provide it.

Background:

Purchased this router in December 2010 from Bestbuy with the warranty.
Manually set the router up with the stock firmware and the QOS didn't work, maybe I have a dud. This is why I have switched to DD-WRT.
Wireless Security is WPA/WPA2 PSK-AES.

Here is a breakdown of what I have done & the settings I currently have:

PS3 Wired connection to router with cat6 cable. (Static IP set in DMZ location. See screen capture) I set this to get an open NAT and it works.
iPod Wireless connection.
Laptop Wireless connection.

Changes I have made:

Flashed the router from the factory firmware using the Linksys E2000 Wiki instructions step by step from this site.
Used the recommended 14929 firmware in the instructions and have not upgraded to any other. (14929 E2000 Trailed Initial Flash Build)
Changed the Beacon Interval from 75mW to 50mW. (Recommended from Linksys E2000 Wiki instructions)
Changed the CPU speed from 354MHz to 300MHz. (Recommended from Linksys E2000 Wiki instructions)
In the QOS settings I used MAC addresses for each device. I double & triple checked to make sure they were correct.

Things I have tried:

When I made a change I would clear my browser history and cookies first, make changes, then click save then apply settings.
I would also wait until the next evening to try new settings.
I have tried several priority settings for the PS3 and nothing works.
Reset the router using the 30/30/30 method and added my current settings.
Reset the router using the wrt320n method and added my current settings.

I hope someone can help me. Thanks in advance.

Screen Captures

QOS Settings

Speed Test Results


DMZ Setting


Last edited by deanme on Fri Feb 18, 2011 12:54; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 22:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
You didn't read the QoS wiki very well. You should not be using LAN&WLAN when your goal is to control WAN traffic.
_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 1813
Location: Winnipeg, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 22:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
Several problems, in no order:

1. Upgrade to 15962, not everything in that peacock thread is correct, I was hawked at when I requested that build 14929 to be replaced with a modern one. It is also missing GUI features and wireless enhancements vs 15962.

2. As phuzi0n said port needs to be set to WAN, and also keep it set on HTB, HFSC does not work at all with priority QoS, even after the "HFSC fix".

3. Change downlink to 1433, your line is already slow and you need as much speed as possible, using 1.40Mbps off a 1.55Mbps line will not cause latency increases assuming that max throughput is stable.

4. By MAC address is broken for most if not buggy for all routers and results in jittery performance and increased CPU load, use netmask. Have all machines set a static IP and enter in the IPs having the bits at /32. /24 (such as 10.10.0.0/24) is also broken.

5. Put the CPU back to default speed, the CPU in the E2000 does not get "SUPER HOT" that it needs to be underclocked, unless for some reason the router is unstable and slowing it down is clearly fixing it, its already on the slow end as it is.

6. Set priorities as follows (make sure you delete the MAC entries and APPLY the changes):

Services: Select "dns" ONLY, and set it to premium

-PS3 IP: Express
-iPod IP: Standard
-Laptop IP: Standard

Machines not entered are supposed to default to standard, its still best practice to manually enter them as standard especially with the current state of QoS and it's bugs. I say standard over bulk cause with your line speed, they are going to struggle to get bandwidth 1.5% of your down and upstream is.. below dialup speed. Standard guarantees 10% and express guarantees 15%.

_________________
[QUALCOMM ATHEROS] TP-LINK TL-WDR4900 v1.3 --> DD-WRT v24-sp2 (07/26/14) std - build 24732
[QUALCOMM ATHEROS] NETGEAR WNDR3700 v1 ----> DD-WRT v24-sp2 (07/26/14) std - build 24732
[QUALCOMM ATHEROS] D-Link DIR-825 B1 ----------> DD-WRT v24-sp2 (07/26/14) std - build 24732

Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Wiki --> http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/QCA_wireless_settings

LATEST FIRMWARE(S) --> ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/


Last edited by tatsuya46 on Thu Feb 17, 2011 7:10; edited 1 time in total
deanme
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Feb 2011
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 1:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 would you mind providing a link to firmware 15962? I'm not being lazy, just not familiar with that part of the site. I will try these settings and report back with my results.

Thanks to everyone for your time and help.
deanme
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Feb 2011
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 2:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
I found this link regarding 15962. If this is correct link which one should I use? Wow there are a lot of choices.

ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/12-24-10-r15962/broadcom_K26/
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 1813
Location: Winnipeg, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 4:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
As wiki says use e2k-e3k to upgrade so it would be ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/12-24-10-r15962/broadcom_K26/dd-wrt.v24-15962_NEWD-2_K2.6_mega-e2k-e3k.bin

Though I use the regular mega to upgrade my E3000 with no problems.

_________________
[QUALCOMM ATHEROS] TP-LINK TL-WDR4900 v1.3 --> DD-WRT v24-sp2 (07/26/14) std - build 24732
[QUALCOMM ATHEROS] NETGEAR WNDR3700 v1 ----> DD-WRT v24-sp2 (07/26/14) std - build 24732
[QUALCOMM ATHEROS] D-Link DIR-825 B1 ----------> DD-WRT v24-sp2 (07/26/14) std - build 24732

Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Wiki --> http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/QCA_wireless_settings

LATEST FIRMWARE(S) --> ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/
deanme
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Feb 2011
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 14:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks again for your help. I will use this firmware and your suggested settings than report back.
yousaf465
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Sep 2010
Posts: 328

PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 14:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
A side question. Does the Optimize for gaming checkbox works ?
_________________
Upgraded to
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (10/12/12) std
(SVN revision 20119)


previously I used


TP-link 741ND
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (11/21/10) std
(SVN revision 15778)

Finding the correct MTU value for your ISP | BrainSlayer Vlan on Atheros
|

debrick Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH
deanme
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Feb 2011
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 14:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
I haven't tried it. I did read that it didn't make a difference. My plan for this evening is to use the new firmware then apply your suggested settings.
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 21:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
yousaf465 wrote:
A side question. Does the Optimize for gaming checkbox works ?

Answered on the wiki already.

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
deanme
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Feb 2011
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Feb 17, 2011 23:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
phuzi0n wrote:
yousaf465 wrote:
A side question. Does the Optimize for gaming checkbox works ?

Answered on the wiki already.


deanme wrote:
I haven't tried it. I did read that it didn't make a difference. My plan for this evening is to use the new firmware then apply your suggested settings.


Yes I read that. Thanks for your help.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum