VLan above 100 - ASUS RT-N12

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Author Message
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 11:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
This is the least you need to do to get your WAN working for internet only.

rmmod switch-robo
insmod /jffs/switch-robo.ko
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/1/ports
echo "4t 5" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports
vconfig add eth0 100
ifconfig eth0.100 up
nvram set wan_ifname=eth0.100
startservice wan

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
Sponsor
doell_60
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 12:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you phuzi0n, but have got same Fault.

I think is best to start patching the RT-N16.

Thank you
Keeper75
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Feb 2011
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 9:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
doell_60 you're really close...do a cat on all the ports and post here.
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7096

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 10:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
phuzi0n wrote:
doell_60 wrote:
un'till here every thing fine but when i put one of these:
echo "4t 8" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports

Sorry that was another dumb mistake in my copy/paste/edit... 8 should be 5 because it's a 100mbit switch.



hmm, I'm not so sure about that.
The RT-N12 has a BCM5325F switch with dual MII ports and the original setting in the cfe is:

vlan1hwname=et0
wandevs=et0

vlan1ports=0 1 2 3 8*
vlan2ports=4 8u


so 8 it is and not 5

_________________
I'm on a whiskey diet, lost 3 days already
doell_60
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 10:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
doell_60 wrote:

root# nvram show | grep vlan.ports

vlan0ports=3 2 1 0 5*
vlan1ports=4 5
size: 19689 bytes (13079 left
)


root# nvram show | grep port.vlans
port5vlans=0 1 16
port3vlans=0
port1vlans=0
port4vlans=0
port2vlans=0
size: 19689 bytes (13079 left)
port0vlans=1


So i put the script like this:

echo "3 2 1 0 5*" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/0/ports
echo "4 5" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/1/ports

un'till here every thing fine but when i put one of these:
echo "4t 8" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports

Thank you



5 or 8 gives me the same error, the switch stop reponding, but i can connect via WIRELESS.

Thanks
doell_60
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 10:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
Keeper75 wrote:
doell_60 you're really close...do a cat on all the ports and post here.


How do i do that?

I do cat /proc/switch/eth0/vlan... etc...

And have no info.
Keeper75
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Feb 2011
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 22:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Doell_60,

What i meant was to do a cat on the various vlan ports, since echo "4t 5" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports is injecting the string 4t 5 to vlan 100 port.

So what i meant was:

Quote:

root:# cat /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/xxx/ports


...where xxx is the various vlans that you have.


Now, one thing that i believe you're doing wrong is that you're trying to "inject" a string before you've created that vlan...meaning:

Quote:

right way:

root:# vconfig add eth0 100
root:# echo "4t 8" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports



Quote:

wrong way:

root:# echo "4t 8" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports
root:# vconfig add eth0 100



...of course you can't insert anything it a vlan port if you haven't created/associated that vlan into eth0 in 1st place...

idk...that's a thought.
doell_60
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 23:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Keeper75, thank you again, but the patch switch-robo all ready gives me the vlans (125), the folder is there, don't know why the LAN ports it stop responding.

i run command:

ls /proc/switch/eth0/vlan

And i see all the folders

Thanks.
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Keeper75 wrote:
Now, one thing that i believe you're doing wrong is that you're trying to "inject" a string before you've created that vlan...meaning:

Quote:

right way:

root:# vconfig add eth0 100
root:# echo "4t 8" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports



Quote:

wrong way:

root:# echo "4t 8" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports
root:# vconfig add eth0 100



...of course you can't insert anything it a vlan port if you haven't created/associated that vlan into eth0 in 1st place...

idk...that's a thought.

No, not "of course". Echo'ing port configs to the switch driver modifies the switch hardware's behavior. The vconfig command configures the kernel to create a software interface to the hardware. The order of the two commands should not matter.


Even though it worked alright in my short test with a wrt300n v1.1, I did encounter problems as I noted originally. The BCM5325 switches only have support for 16 total VLAN's and this patched driver interface doesn't really handle that limit properly. You should have better luck with BCM53115 switches which seem to support the full 4K VLAN's. This is highly experimental currently so don't expect anything to work.

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
doell_60
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2011 11:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
phuzi0n, this patch works on the RT-N16?

It's the same file names and comands for instalation?

Thanks.
doell_60
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2011 11:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just apply this patch to the RT-N16 and worked, i see all Vlans.

I run comands:

rmmod switch-robo
insmod /jffs/switch-robo.ko
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/2/ports
echo "4t 8" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports
vconfig add eth0 100
ifconfig eth0.100 up
nvram set wan_ifname=eth0.100
startservice wan

I will try to get Internet with this settings.

Thanks.
doell_60
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2011 0:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
Finally done it:

http://www.speedtest.net/result/1187733890.png

I Don't have TV for that i only put the 2 vlan's One for NET and one for VOIP.

rmmod switch-robo
insmod /jffs/switch-robo.ko
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/2/ports
echo "0t 8" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports
echo "0t 4 8" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/101/ports
vconfig add eth0 100
vconfig add eth0 101
ifconfig eth0.100 up
ifconfig eth0.101 up
nvram set wan_ifname=eth0.100
startservice wan


Thank you all for your Help

Hope there will a support of Vlans on the Next's DD-WRT Builds.

Thanks.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Display posts from previous:    Page 6 of 6
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum