Can't Highlight mac adress

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
h4x0r
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Jul 2009
Posts: 126
Location: Coral Springs, FL

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 22:37    Post subject: Can't Highlight mac adress Reply with quote
For some reason, I can't highlight and copy a mac address in the DD-WRT web GUI. Whenever I try to highlight it, it deselects by itself the moment I release the mouse button. WTF is this? Why can't I highlight a goddamn mac address?
This happens on all browsers.

_________________
My Network:
SB6120 modem
E3000 running DD-WRT v24-sp2 (03/10/11) mega
(SVN revision 16403M NEWD-2 K2.6 Eko) (in N-only mode on both bands)
8-port Gigabit switch
Aluratek airmm01f configured as 802.11g AP
WRT54G v6 running dd-wrt micro sp2, set up as repeater and bridge for Sony TV (connected to the 802.11g AP)
Sponsor
frater
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 2777

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 23:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm not 100% sure, but I think you want to select the MAC-address in the status LAN page so you can use it in reserved addresses.

These MAC-addresses are displayed as a link to the OUI-webpage and it's kinda hard to get it properly in your clipboard. It's not impossible! If you use Ctrl-C instead of a right-click.

It would be better if they aren't all displayed as a link.

_________________
Asus RT16N + OTRW
Kingston 4GB USB-disk 128 MB swap + 1.4GB ext3 on /opt + 2 GB ext3 on /mnt
Copperjet 1616 modem in ZipB-config
Asterisk, pixelserv & Pound running on router
Another Asus RT16N as WDS-bridge

DD-WRT v24-sp2 vpn (c) 2010 NewMedia-NET GmbH
Release: 12/16/10 (SVN revision: 15758M)
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 23:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
frater wrote:

It would be better if they aren't all displayed as a link.
I would second this.
_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7386
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2011 2:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Alot of this happens because of your refresh rate on dd-wrt's webgui, if its default 3 seconds, yea by the time you highlight, it will refresh itself and thus not allow you time to copy it, if you set it to like 5 seconds, your odds of copying it will then be better and so on.
_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
Sketcherz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Mar 2011
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2011 23:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
save page html?
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 10935
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2011 23:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Its because the page refreshes every 3 seconds....you can change this time on the Administration tab.

It is refreshing before you finish highlighting and copying to the clipboard.

redhawk

_________________
I currently test dd-wrt on Asus, Buffalo, Linksys, and Netgear. Too many to list.

Looking for more test units (newer models) for the project...got a brick?...PM me to make a hardware donation. (USA) A donation is not a debricking service....it is a way to "Give back" to the dd-wrt project.

I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
chriscross93
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Dec 2008
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2011 20:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dark_Shadow wrote:
frater wrote:

It would be better if they aren't all displayed as a link.
I would second this.


Third!
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2011 21:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
chriscross93 wrote:
Dark_Shadow wrote:
frater wrote:

It would be better if they aren't all displayed as a link.
I would second this.


Third!


redhawk0 wrote:
Its because the page refreshes every 3 seconds....you can change this time on the Administration tab.

It is refreshing before you finish highlighting and copying to the clipboard.

redhawk


I retract my second, redhawk is right, just increase your refresh time.

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
chriscross93
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Dec 2008
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2011 21:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dark_Shadow wrote:
chriscross93 wrote:
Dark_Shadow wrote:
frater wrote:

It would be better if they aren't all displayed as a link.
I would second this.


Third!


redhawk0 wrote:
Its because the page refreshes every 3 seconds....you can change this time on the Administration tab.

It is refreshing before you finish highlighting and copying to the clipboard.

redhawk


I retract my second, redhawk is right, just increase your refresh time.


My "third" stands, I hate dealing with the hyperlink.
In my opinion, a little OUI button would make life easier.
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 12846
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2011 13:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
I like the oui especially on the site survey and the main status page..

highlight from right to left, then ctrl-c to copy, ctrl-v to paste.. I don't have any problem.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
chriscross93
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Dec 2008
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2011 13:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yeah, thats what I do - its not really not a big issue. Was just "jumping on the bandwagon" of sorts...
frater
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 2777

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2011 14:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
A little extra button is easily made.
It's an annoyance and the webif should be helpfull

_________________
Asus RT16N + OTRW
Kingston 4GB USB-disk 128 MB swap + 1.4GB ext3 on /opt + 2 GB ext3 on /mnt
Copperjet 1616 modem in ZipB-config
Asterisk, pixelserv & Pound running on router
Another Asus RT16N as WDS-bridge

DD-WRT v24-sp2 vpn (c) 2010 NewMedia-NET GmbH
Release: 12/16/10 (SVN revision: 15758M)
Drug_Store
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Mar 2011
Posts: 12
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2011 14:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
The problem is with the IE. Use google chrome, then you´ll be able to select and copy (ctrl+c or rightclick)
h4x0r
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Jul 2009
Posts: 126
Location: Coral Springs, FL

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2011 23:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok. I have changed the autorefresh and that fixed the problem. (I had it set to 1 second)
The OUI link doesn't help because it only has a partial mac adress. The browser had nothing to do with this: I tried IE, Firefox, Google Chrome, Opera, Safari and even SeaMonkey.
Thank you redhawk0

_________________
My Network:
SB6120 modem
E3000 running DD-WRT v24-sp2 (03/10/11) mega
(SVN revision 16403M NEWD-2 K2.6 Eko) (in N-only mode on both bands)
8-port Gigabit switch
Aluratek airmm01f configured as 802.11g AP
WRT54G v6 running dd-wrt micro sp2, set up as repeater and bridge for Sony TV (connected to the 802.11g AP)
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum