r16994 doesn't get IP address from cable modem

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
chelman
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jul 2007
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 4:32    Post subject: r16994 doesn't get IP address from cable modem Reply with quote
I just tried r16994 on my WRT350n and couldn't get an IP address from the Arris cable modem right after installing the mini version, so I decided not to continue with the mega. Has anyone had the same problem? i returned to 16454.
Sponsor
lulatsch66
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 May 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 15:25    Post subject: Re: r16994 doesn't get IP address from cable modem Reply with quote
chelman wrote:
Has anyone had the same problem? i returned to 16454.

Yes. I've been wondering why releases 16994 and 16758 didn't get WAN address via DHCP, using WRT54GL v1.1. Then I've found your post - so I did go back to 16454 and this works now.

Edit: I'm using vpn version.

Thanx for sharing your experience.
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 12821
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 15:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
guys... I test pretty much every build and fix a bunch of routers from time to time.

The way I test the fixed router on the bench it to offer the router it's wan ip from my main network (192.168.254.x) using auto / dhcp as wan connection type. It has never failed.

In regards to rolling back to an earlier build and it then "works", make sure you clear nvram after flashing and configure by hand. Do not load a config backup from an earlier build.

when using a real modem for wan connection type auto / dhcp, always remember to turn off the modem for a few minutes. many isp's bind the wan ip with the mac of the router or device connected to the modem.

Power up the modem.. when it boots, then power up the router.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
lulatsch66
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 May 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2011 6:46    Post subject: WAN DHCP Reply with quote
Well, thanx for your quick answer.

On every firmware flash I even did a 30-30-30 reset on the router, but got no Wan IP. I'll try the recent builds again on the same device and keep you informed.
ghoffman
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2011 10:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
the wrt350 is corerev 11.
it wont take new builds.
see this:

redhawk0 wrote:
Current k2.6 builds after ~16500 no longer support any old devices. This means that if you have a device that uses k2.4 then you must use k2.4 builds, and if you have a device that uses k2.6 then you must use k2.6 builds! CPU 4704 Owners (corerev=11) - No K26 builds after 15314 on the unit.
All other CPU's Corerev <16 - no K26 builds after 16500.


[b]UPDATE It is now learned that any router with a corerev lower than 16 will no longer be supported with the K26 builds after ~16500. (per Eko)

It is advised that you test your unit's corerev BEFORE attempting to use the K26 builds on it.
redhawk



this link points to a router/corerev listing, and is reasoanbly up-to-date:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Corerev_List
Pinnochio
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Sep 2010
Posts: 110

PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2011 13:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
ghoffman wrote:
the wrt350 is corerev 11.
it wont take new builds.
see this:

redhawk0 wrote:
Current k2.6 builds after ~16500 no longer support any old devices. This means that if you have a device that uses k2.4 then you must use k2.4 builds, and if you have a device that uses k2.6 then you must use k2.6 builds! CPU 4704 Owners (corerev=11) - No K26 builds after 15314 on the unit.
All other CPU's Corerev <16 - no K26 builds after 16500.


[b]UPDATE It is now learned that any router with a corerev lower than 16 will no longer be supported with the K26 builds after ~16500. (per Eko)

It is advised that you test your unit's corerev BEFORE attempting to use the K26 builds on it.
redhawk



this link points to a router/corerev listing, and is reasoanbly up-to-date:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Corerev_List


That only applies to k26 builds, not k24.
lulatsch66
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 May 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2011 14:33    Post subject: My Tests Reply with quote
Hello guys,

just did following tests using WRT54GL v1.1 (wl0_corerev=9 if that matters), powering the device off between tests:

- flashing 16785 and resetting to default settings:
ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2011/04-09-11-r16785/broadcom/
dd-wrt.v24_vpn_generic.bin
-> no DHCP

- flashing 16994 and resetting to default settings:
ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2011/05-08-11-r16994/broadcom/
dd-wrt.v24_vpn_generic.bin
-> no DHCP

- flashing 16454 and resetting to default settings:
ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2011/03-17-11-r16454/broadcom/
dd-wrt.v24_vpn_generic.bin
-> DHCP was OK without entering anything in the GUI.

Is there any setting I could try, or any information from the device I could provide?

Best regards and thanx for support.
gobbledigook
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Apr 2009
Posts: 727

PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2011 14:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:
always remember to turn off the modem for a few minutes. many isp's bind the wan ip with the mac of the router or device connected to the modem.

Power up the modem.. when it boots, then power up the router.


brainslayer gives good advice here... when you flash the MAC can change which means the cable modem will NOT DHCP it an address, so power off the modem (at least 3mins more like 5 for my cable provider) power on the modem and then the router.

have you tried this? just the question comes up ALL the time on the cableforum...

Smile

_________________
Please search the forum and dd-wrt wiki before posting, you may be surprised Wink
useful links:
Optware the right way
list of optware packages
broadcom announcements, peacock and recommended builds
chelman
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jul 2007
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2011 17:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes, I did tried it. Still wouln't get am IP address. And yes I did the 30-30-30 routine, and did not load any saved configuration. In summary I followed all the instructions very carefully. I've flashed the WRT350n many times.
calisoldier83
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Jan 2011
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2011 7:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
In addition, when your flashing I suggest you unplug you modem completely until your done with the final hard reset on your router. Its plausible some ISPs may disable your connection momentarily if the router is trying to grab an IP address with all those resets.
bd11goal
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Oct 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2011 17:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Same deal here, WRT300N, bc4704 CoreRev9, 16705 and 16994 yield zero WAN functionality. Same MAC after flashing, I know and am aware of that. It won't pull a DHCP address from my cable modem, nor will it pull one from a test DHCP server I threw up on my ESXi box. Very odd, reverting back to 16454
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 12821
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2011 17:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
roll back...

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=138549&start=36

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum