Linksys E4200 Router released (test build available)

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 45, 46, 47  Next
Author Message
SHoTTa35
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 May 2011
Posts: 243

PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2011 18:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm using DD-WRT 17201 BIG but even on that same stock firmware I got fast speeds, even faster than DD-WRT (WLAN - LAN).

LAN to LAN shouldn't matter though as that's controlled by the switch itself so you should just get whatever speeds the clients support.

Run a robocopy or something and then check CPU/Network utilization and see if it's being held back or something. Try copy from X to Y then from Y to X and see if the same problems are there.
Sponsor
MichiE
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Jun 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 13:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello @ all,
I'm running dd-wrt.v24-17084_NEWD-2_K2.6_mega-nv60k.bin on my 3 e4200. As we all know, portforwarding is not working in this build, so i changed to dd-wrt.v24-16785_NEWD-2_K2.6_big-nv60k.bin . But in this configuration, i can't even get pppoe working?
Does anyone else have the same problem ? Should i try dd.wrt.v24-16785_NEWD-2K2.6_mega-nv60k ?
Is it a problem to change from mega to big ?
Where do i find it ?
greets and thanks for all replies

[Edit] or should dd-wrt.v24-16785_NEWD-2_K2.6_big-e4200.bin be the correct one ?
SHoTTa35
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 May 2011
Posts: 243

PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 16:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Port forwarding works just fine, LOOPBACK doesn't work in any build above 15760. To fix that look here.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=89353

Loopback is LAN to LAN while port forwarding works from WAN to LAN; connecting over a FQDN name.
MichiE
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Jun 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 20:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
ok, thanks Smile Now i have loopback and all the rest working, but not ddns (ddns.org). no chance to get it working in mini, big and mega. all the hints from the previous posts changed nothing until now...
Spc.
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Mar 2007
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2011 15:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quick Question.

I have a dd-wrt settings backup from WRT610n. In next days i am getting E4200 and i'll put dd-wrt on it.

Can i restore my settings backup from a WRT610n bin file to E4200 ?
HardReset
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 May 2009
Posts: 382

PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2011 16:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Spc. wrote:
Quick Question.

I have a dd-wrt settings backup from WRT610n. In next days i am getting E4200 and i'll put dd-wrt on it.

Can i restore my settings backup from a WRT610n bin file to E4200 ?


Absolutely NOT!

_________________
PM for Pin Short Instructions Razz
jmichae3
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Nov 2009
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2011 21:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Zero1 wrote:
Silly question but thought I'd ask anyway.

Apparently because of some EU directive, Cisco can't sell routers that use the higher channels here (all we get is 36-4Cool.

Do the american E4200 have higher channels available in the stock firmware?

Also I presume the power adapter from my current E4200 would work fine should I get an American one.


american:
5GHz: 36,40,44,48,149,153,157,161,auto
2.4GHz: 1-11,auto

you are probably right about the power adapter.
Murrkf
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 22 Sep 2008
Posts: 11223

PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2011 23:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
This thread should ONLY be used to provide or seek information that is SPECIFIC to the E4200. If you have a question on how to configure your router do not post in this thread even IF you have an e4200. See the first post in this thread. Start a NEW thread for your question. This thread is necessary for people to be able to find out information about the e4200 and will become impossibly long and useless if everyone with an e4200 tacks their questions at the end of the thread. I spent almost seven hours yesterday going through this thread and deleting posts that were either completely repetitive or did not add anything to the discussion of specific issues relating to the e4200. Thanks.
_________________
SIG:
I'm trying to teach you to fish, not give you a fish. If you just want a fish, wait for a fisherman who hands them out. I'm more of a fishing instructor. So See this:
http://i31.tinypic.com/24mz3ms.png

LOM: "If you show that you have not bothered to read the forum announcements or to follow the advices in them then the level of help available for you will drop substantially, also known as Murrkf's law.."
guido4096
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jul 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2011 23:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
jmichae3 wrote:
Zero1 wrote:
Silly question but thought I'd ask anyway.

Apparently because of some EU directive, Cisco can't sell routers that use the higher channels here (all we get is 36-4Cool.

Do the american E4200 have higher channels available in the stock firmware?

Also I presume the power adapter from my current E4200 would work fine should I get an American one.


american:
5GHz: 36,40,44,48,149,153,157,161,auto
2.4GHz: 1-11,auto

you are probably right about the power adapter.


I have imported an american one. The us Power adapter works fine in belgium. American config does not work well ineurope. You cannot put the e4200 in auto channel select for example.

Also, I read in ct, the manual selection in the e4200 is indeed limited to the described channels, but when you set the european version to auto, it will use all allowed channels as needed.

Finally, I flashed my e4200 cfe with a European one and that worked without any problem. So now I have an americain e4200 with a European cfe and thus also European channels. If needed you can of course also do the other way around.
dmitrykokotov
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Jul 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2011 11:13    Post subject: Some tests for e4200 Reply with quote
I flashed 17201 firmware some week ago. And tested some functionality. I have another router WNR2000v2 with dd-wrt also, so I compared throughput vs this router. Conclusions are:
1) wl0 (first radio) works perfect with good throughput, signal strength and stability.
2) wl1 (second radio) works very bad, very low signal strength and very unstable, throughput maximum is half of what must be. Even when I set TX strength from 100 (default) to 150 and 200 (251 is maximum), it makes signal more unstable.
3) throughput between 2 interfaces wl0 and wl1 (for example I have 2 PCs one connected to wl0 and second to wl1) are very low file transfers reached only 150~200 k/b (some 1.5 mbit/sec).
4) I tested also wireless bridge, used WNR2000v2 as client bridge. Connection to wl0 is preaty good and stable everything worked internet and lan. Connection to wl1 very bad, no ping from PC connected to bridge to main rowter, no ping to lan at all, only preaty unstable Internet connection out.
5) Wireless bridge using N not worked at all on both interfaces.
I will test it some more also vs cable eth interfaces. But I think I will return to stock linksys firmaware for a while.

I'm also embeded C developer and I understand how much good work done to make things to work like now. I very appreciate this. And I understand that we need to wait some more time (status of firmaware for this router is WIP).
Spc.
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Mar 2007
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2011 12:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
I just tested E4200 for few days with dd-wrt mega 17201 -60k.
I am using E4200 as an ACCESS POINT ONLY.
No routing is done on E4200.

My real speeds are:
1.52mbit/s. (up/down) (2.4 GHz)
2.58mbit/s. (up/down) (5 GHz)

Test setup:

Server 2003 R2 SP2 > HP V1910-16G Switch (JE005A) > E4200 > Linksys WUSB600N > Windows Server 2008 R2


So far I have not seen and stability issues with 17201 as an "AP only" on 2.4GHz or 5.0GHz.


Last edited by Spc. on Mon Aug 01, 2011 14:44; edited 1 time in total
reekdaddy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Jun 2011
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 16:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
just curious, is this port still being developed? i was having some trouble with connection dropping with 17201 but on the stock firmware the 5ghz channel is unusable and i can't stand how basic it is.
jiang925
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Jul 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2011 3:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
I am wondering on the status too. Many of the busybox functions do not work, e.g. wget. I am hoping to get optware to work.
ironmanco
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Jul 2011
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 16:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Okay....anyone know if there is an work being done on the E4200 build? It's been awfully quiet out here. Is there another thread that we should be checking?
SHoTTa35
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 May 2011
Posts: 243

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 16:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Work is done on everything all at once with a little specific stuff throw in here and there. Work is done everyday so check the changelog:

http://svn.dd-wrt.com/timeline

You can create tickets for stuff that you find broken with the e4200 there as well. Oh and search first that way you don't create a duplicate.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 45, 46, 47  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 46 of 47
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum