Asterisk Installation

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29  Next
Author Message




Joined: 01 Jan 1970
Posts:

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2011 1:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
I was also having the segfault issue on Playback.

The solution is to disable the timing module.

Just put:

noload => res_timing_pthread.so

on modules.conf and you're done.

Thanks for some of the hints on this thread that led me to find it.
Sponsor
netigen
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Apr 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2011 3:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
okki wrote:
Interesting on the VPN part. What made you choose to use a VPN for this? I also have a remote ATA but it just connects directly to my Asterisk router.


I thought it will be more secure doing it over a VPN.
wabe
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Jun 2006
Posts: 417

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2011 9:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
Have read through this thread and looked into some other documents in order to get a basic understanding of how to get asterisk running on my OTRW-enabled router. Have also upgraded the installation to asterisk 1.8

Have a couple of basic questions:
- The asterisk directory is full of different .conf files - which of these (minimum) need to be modified in order to get basic asterisk functionality on dd-wrt, in addition to sip.conf and extensions.conf?

- I would like to use the webinterface - which services need to run and how to modify http.conf to get access from internal network?
edugo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2011 13:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Great! It works. It also gave me a clue to understand why that is happening.
It seems that asterisk.sh is running under /bin/sh (defined in the first line) that is actually a Busybox (a lightweight sh commands replacement).
So any external command using this shell is having problems with execution rights.
So I used an alternate way to fix the opt/share/www/asterisk/cgi-bin/asterisk: line 513: awk: Permission denied and similar issues.
I changed only the first line of /opt/etc/asterisk/asterisk.sh to

Code:
 #!/opt/bin/bash


and all commands are working fine now.
Of course bash uses more CPU and memory resources but because this application is not used constantly I think it should be fine.
I use a home IPPBX with Linksys SPA3102 and PAP2T controlled by Asterisk running on dd-wrt b15962, optware over a Linksys WRT610N V1.

hanskloss wrote:
Here's what I did to fix the line 513 514 "permission denied" gui problem for asterisk 1.4 version as of July 25.

Replaced all instances of awk with /opt/bin/awk inside asterisk.sh script that is located in /opt/etc/asterisk
I would imagine that setting up correct directory to /opt/bin somewhere in configuration file should do the job but I got tired looking for it and hardcoded paths to binaries instead.

Once that error disappeared other "permission denied" errors followed and I had to do the same thing for commands like ps free tar uptime sed tr cat
...
Credit goes to toro at dslreports that faced similar problem on unslug.

_________________
---
edugo
wabe
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Jun 2006
Posts: 417

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 8:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
edugo wrote:

I changed only the first line of /opt/etc/asterisk/asterisk.sh to

Code:
 #!/opt/bin/bash




Did you also make this change in /opt/etc/init.d/S90asterisk??
edugo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 17:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
No, I changed only the first line of /opt/etc/asterisk/asterisk.sh

wabe wrote:
edugo wrote:

I changed only the first line of /opt/etc/asterisk/asterisk.sh to

Code:
 #!/opt/bin/bash




Did you also make this change in /opt/etc/init.d/S90asterisk??

_________________
---
edugo
STARDOUSER
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Jan 2011
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Sat Aug 20, 2011 3:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
If anyone is having trouble with outgoing Google Voice calls right now, a recent minor protocol change has temporarily broken it:
Quote:
Outgoing calls fail due to protocol change:

redirect node name is changed from "redirect" to "sta:redirect".

Simple change to search string on in chan_gtalk.c fixes it. Tested. See patch.


More discussion: http://forums.asterisk.org/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=79599
AlexHighTower
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Aug 2011
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2011 10:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello,

is it possible to reduce number of asterisk instances after its start?
now initially I have 12 instances... but why? I'd like to have 2-4....

_________________
TP-Link TL-WR1043ND: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/07/10) std - build 14896
Asus RT-N16: DD-WRT build 19545 (kingmod)
AlexHighTower
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Aug 2011
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Fri Aug 26, 2011 16:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
and in addition: where to get func_cut.so for asterisk 1.8?
_________________
TP-Link TL-WR1043ND: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/07/10) std - build 14896
Asus RT-N16: DD-WRT build 19545 (kingmod)
naren8642
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Aug 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Sep 03, 2011 5:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hey guys...

I have asterisk set up on my RT-N13U and step by step I have got the various pieces working. I am using the modules.conf that was posted earlier. Still I am getting the error

No channel type registered for 'Gtalk'.

When I run 'module show' it shows res_jabber and chan_gtalk in the list. (Thanks kate6 for a different post that help me get that going.) In fact it is logged into my gtalk account with jabber because I see the presence notifications.

Just when I make a call out, I get the channel type error. Any suggestions / ideas?

Thanks all!
STARDOUSER
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Jan 2011
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2011 8:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
naren8642 wrote:
Hey guys...

I have asterisk set up on my RT-N13U and step by step I have got the various pieces working. I am using the modules.conf that was posted earlier. Still I am getting the error

No channel type registered for 'Gtalk'.

When I run 'module show' it shows res_jabber and chan_gtalk in the list. (Thanks kate6 for a different post that help me get that going.) In fact it is logged into my gtalk account with jabber because I see the presence notifications.

Just when I make a call out, I get the channel type error. Any suggestions / ideas?

Thanks all!


afaik outgoing gtalk calls are still broken atm (as I posted before):
Quote:
If anyone is having trouble with outgoing Google Voice calls right now, a recent minor protocol change has temporarily broken it:
Quote:
Outgoing calls fail due to protocol change:

redirect node name is changed from "redirect" to "sta:redirect".

Simple change to search string on in chan_gtalk.c fixes it. Tested. See patch.


The fix will trickle down into the DD-WRT Optware packages, eventually. Digium is even recruiting a developer to keep up with gTalk protocol changes.
astrakid
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Sep 2011
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2011 20:48    Post subject: Fax Machine Reply with quote
hi,
did anyone handle it to use asterisk as a fax machine as well for receiving faxes (and forward them via email) / sending faxes (by getting an email with all information)?
i am using asterisk 1.8.6.0 and would like to get this realised...

regards,
astrakid
okki
DD-WRT User


Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 115

PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2011 23:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Asterisk 10 will have full T.38 gateway support to accommodate faxing. Maybe it will be completely integrated, that would be nice.


Another thing... I'm trying to get Asterisk-GUI working, the original from Digium, (not the FIVN one, you know, the shell scripted one that is a bit useless in my opinion).

It's working, sort of, because I get the GUI page when I go to
http://192.168.1.1:8088/static/config/cfgbasic.html
BUT it is not usable yet because it only loads some parts, in unpredictable manner. Sometimes it shows the Digium logo, sometimes only the log in box. So the whole page is garbled and unusable.

Is it missing a vital component? Like some server side web programming tool, PHP or something?

Please someone test and verify this. Thanks!


Last edited by okki on Tue Nov 08, 2011 21:54; edited 1 time in total
astrakid
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Sep 2011
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 7:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
asterisk 10 is not available yet for dd-wrt.
i tried to compile it myself, without success... i get error messages in the final steps of "make", independet from the version.

the error messages can be found in the code-block of this posting:
http://www.ip-phone-forum.de/showthread.php?t=239597&page=1

kind rgeards,
astrakid
okki
DD-WRT User


Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 115

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 9:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the update Astrakid. I guess we have to wait for an 'official' release (that's from the Optware developers, right?). But I'm not pressed for it; I'm already glad they have version 1.8.

As to the second part of my previous post: can you try to get Asterisk GUI up and running? That is:

  • Install asterisk-gui - 2.0.4 in Optware,
  • Enable we server in http.conf,
  • Activate AMI in manager.conf.
Can anyone try? It works here, but my pages are still garbled! Weird, eh?


Last edited by okki on Thu Sep 29, 2011 9:22; edited 1 time in total
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 25 of 29
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum