Change Hardware MACS for wan/lan on WHR-G300N - How-To

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Ralink SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
DoesItMatter
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 May 2008
Posts: 1373
Location: Pacific North West, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 11:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Damn, yes, that is simple!

Didn't think of that.

I'll try hook it up wired and check the MAC's.

I've only hooked them up wireless, and those are always different MAC's.

Will report back with results.

_________________
Evil or Very Mad Soylent Green Is People ! Evil or Very Mad
Twisted Evil =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Twisted Evil
2x Asus RT-N16 - Asuswrt-Merlin 3.0.0.4.376.47
Belkin F7D3302 - Toastman Tomato USB VPN 1.28.7505
Linksys E3000 - Toastman Tomato USB VPN 1.28.7505
-------------------------
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 - OpenWRT Chaos Calmer 42830 / Gargoyle 1.6.2
TP-Link WR1043ND V1.8 - OpenWRT Chaos Calmer 42830
2x Engenius ESR900 - Stock Firmware 1.3.0 / OpenWRT Chaos Calmer 42830
Sponsor
paperbag
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Nov 2009
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 5:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
hi DoesItMatter,

When I follow your instruction on page 1, I have the following:

LAN MAC: 00:1D:73:BA:EC:06
WAN MAC: 00:1D:73:BA:EA:07
Wireless MAC: 00:1D:73:BA:EB:08

I couldn't access the internet. Once I execute:

nvram set wan_hwaddr=00:1D:73:BA:EA:07
nvram commit
gpio disable 14

I get:

LAN MAC: 00:1D:73:11:11:12
WAN MAC: 00:1D:73:BA:EA:07
Wireless MAC: 00:1D:73:BA:EB:08


I can access the internet. With changed above and firmware 13637, I downloaded Office2007sp2 (247mb), Ubuntu(689mb), vista sp2 (480mb), and openOffice (138mb) without any issues. Thank you.
DoesItMatter
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 May 2008
Posts: 1373
Location: Pacific North West, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2010 8:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
myazmj wrote:
this changes it on the sysinfo page but the actual interfaces are not changed they still are the default macs.


I edited and changed Post #2 in this thread.

MAC cloning does work!

Read post 2 for instructions - yes, for some routers, changing these
values does not really change the MAC addresses.

Post #2 - MAC cloning - DOES change the MAC address.

_________________
Evil or Very Mad Soylent Green Is People ! Evil or Very Mad
Twisted Evil =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Twisted Evil
2x Asus RT-N16 - Asuswrt-Merlin 3.0.0.4.376.47
Belkin F7D3302 - Toastman Tomato USB VPN 1.28.7505
Linksys E3000 - Toastman Tomato USB VPN 1.28.7505
-------------------------
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 - OpenWRT Chaos Calmer 42830 / Gargoyle 1.6.2
TP-Link WR1043ND V1.8 - OpenWRT Chaos Calmer 42830
2x Engenius ESR900 - Stock Firmware 1.3.0 / OpenWRT Chaos Calmer 42830
dummy800
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Mar 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Mar 20, 2010 3:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
MAC cloning only works on wlan and wan, but there is no way to change the mac address on lan.

I find a simple one liner:

ifconfig br0 hw ether 00:1D:73:33:44:55

in the startup script seems to do the trick. The "nvram" commands change what's on the sys-info page, but don't change the "real" mac addresses on my WHR-G300N running dd-wrt ver 13972.
DoesItMatter
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 May 2008
Posts: 1373
Location: Pacific North West, USA

PostPosted: Sat Mar 20, 2010 5:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
There is a RaLink Generic 3.3.0.0 firmware that can be flashed to the WHR-G300N

I flashed it to one of mine, and what do you know... SAME MAC address:

LAN MAC: 00:1D:73:11:11:12

I think what happened is Buffalo went Cheap and assigned the same MAC to all their routers.

It can't be just a DD-WRT bug if the same MAC shows up with generic RaLink firmware.

Guess we are just stuck with it.

_________________
Evil or Very Mad Soylent Green Is People ! Evil or Very Mad
Twisted Evil =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Twisted Evil
2x Asus RT-N16 - Asuswrt-Merlin 3.0.0.4.376.47
Belkin F7D3302 - Toastman Tomato USB VPN 1.28.7505
Linksys E3000 - Toastman Tomato USB VPN 1.28.7505
-------------------------
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 - OpenWRT Chaos Calmer 42830 / Gargoyle 1.6.2
TP-Link WR1043ND V1.8 - OpenWRT Chaos Calmer 42830
2x Engenius ESR900 - Stock Firmware 1.3.0 / OpenWRT Chaos Calmer 42830
dummy800
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Mar 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2010 6:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Last time I checked the MAC addresses of one of the original WHR-G300N before I flashed it with dd-wrt, all wlan, wan, and lan had the same MAC address.

There were definitely not 00:1D:73:11:11:12, but the MAC address printed at the bottom of the device.

Next time I buy one of them I will check again.
DoesItMatter
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 May 2008
Posts: 1373
Location: Pacific North West, USA

PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 19:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=69812

Look at that thread and the pictures.

You might have to be logged in to see the pics.

That person has a router from China, with stock Buffalo firmware.

It has the SAME MAC address that everyone else has.

I no longer think this is a DD-WRT bug.

I believe this is setup by default, from the Buffalo factory.

I suspect they skipped a step and didn't randomly allocate different MAC's.

_________________
Evil or Very Mad Soylent Green Is People ! Evil or Very Mad
Twisted Evil =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Twisted Evil
2x Asus RT-N16 - Asuswrt-Merlin 3.0.0.4.376.47
Belkin F7D3302 - Toastman Tomato USB VPN 1.28.7505
Linksys E3000 - Toastman Tomato USB VPN 1.28.7505
-------------------------
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 - OpenWRT Chaos Calmer 42830 / Gargoyle 1.6.2
TP-Link WR1043ND V1.8 - OpenWRT Chaos Calmer 42830
2x Engenius ESR900 - Stock Firmware 1.3.0 / OpenWRT Chaos Calmer 42830
Jorge Silva
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Jan 2010
Posts: 99
Location: Aveiro, Portugal

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 23:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
DoesItMatter wrote:
READ THIS SECTION ALSO!

The steps above do not always work on all WHR-G300N's

There is another way to fix this.

Goto the Main Setup tab, then the MAC Address Clone sub-tab.

Click the Enable radio button.

Fill in the Wireless MAC info as the SAME info from the Sys-Info page.

Don't change the Wireless MAC to a different value than what is shown on the Sys-Info page - its un-necessary!

You SHOULD change the WAN MAC address.

You should only have to change the last 3 hex values.

They can be whatever you want, leave the first 3 values alone.

Apply Settings and reboot.

This DOES work on 13525 and 136387!





I can confirm this info above, i have one DIR600B1 e one DIR300B1 and they only work in Repeater Mode with Virtual Interface added if i change the wireless mac of the routers in the Mac Address Clone tab.However i have 3 problems N mode is not working properly, i must use this ifconfig ra0 down in the administration->commands->save startup to disable the physical interface ( without this it will repeat 2 SSID's) the third problem is that we can not see any signal strength/quality from the main AP in the wireless status.I tested several builds and all of the them works in this way.right now i'm running r18000.



Regards,
Jorge Silva

_________________
»»» Marooned »»» by Pink Floyd
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Ralink SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum