Cisco Valet M10 (ver1) test firmware

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Author Message
vulnerability
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Jan 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2012 8:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
How do you know it's v2 then bloodfalls?


Mine all came with Linksys FIRMWARE version 2.0.3 or something, but that doesnt mean the router is V2
Sponsor
bloodfalls
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jan 2012
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2012 14:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
it says v2 on the bottom of the unit. the box is the same.

EDIT:

Success. I found a v1 at canada computers. The differences between the exterior of the box is:

V2: serial starts with CVJ11K
The small text under "M10" at the front says "Cisco Valet"

V1: serial starts with CVJ01K
Under "M10" it says "Cisco Valeta"

so i have two M10's now, gonna mess with loading dd-wrt on the v1 later. great value for $20...
bloodfalls
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jan 2012
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 12:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
does anyone know the max height inside unit for heatsink
bloodfalls
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jan 2012
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 5:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Repeater mode doesn't seem to work for me either. build 17598

Upgraded to 17990 and repeater mode is working.
victorbones
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jan 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Jan 14, 2012 0:03    Post subject: Valet M10 v.1 Success with 17990 Reply with quote
First I did the 30-30-30 reset. Then, from the Linksys firmware web gui (v. 2.0.0.3), I installed dd-wrt.v24-17990_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_m10.bin . Did the 30-30-30 reset again. This version worked somewhat, but had several "bugs", namely, I could only save settings using IE. Firefox would simply error out (ad blockers and all disabled).

So, did a 30-30-30 reset again, from IE I installed dd-wrt.v24-17990_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini.bin . Last, a final 30-30-30. This version works great! My signal strength & speed have improved. My $20 M10 just became worth much more thanks to DD-WRT.

My only problem is I am unable to access the Admin GUI via HTTPS. I have the check box ticked, but it still wont work. I have to use HTTP only.
bloodfalls
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jan 2012
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2012 19:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
repeater mode buggy on 17990... main ap is wep 128 bit, virtual ap is wpa2 mixed tkip/aes.

intel 5300 sees only wpa, radio type n, and can only connect at 54.

cisco am10 connected at n speeds. but inssider sees two virtual ap's, one with mac all 00 one with normal mac.

g1 phone sees wpa2 and only one virtual ap.

tried forcing wpa2 aes on virtual ap and won't connect to main ap at all and rssi of virtual fluctuates between -100 and normal. can't connect with 5300 nor g1. didnt try it with am10.

edit... i got it to connect with the 5300 with n speeds. with wpa2 with aes. it still feels buggy because i have to reconnect many times to connect.

tried wpa/wpa2 mixed tkip+aes again and the 5300 is connecting normally. not sure what changed.
linuxdude2
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Apr 2011
Posts: 166
Location: Mansfield, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 11:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
vulnerability wrote:
Ask to open it up before you buy it.

My M10's had nothing indicating it's V1 or V2..

That means it's a V1


bloodfalls wrote:
Yea my box is the same, but the serial starts with CVJ11K.

lol... "valeta" on your box. mine is spelled correctly

Canadian....


vulnerability wrote:
How do you know it's v2 then bloodfalls?


Mine all came with Linksys FIRMWARE version 2.0.3 or something, but that doesnt mean the router is V2

Mine came with firmware 1.0.0


victorbones wrote:
First I did the 30-30-30 reset. Then, from the Linksys firmware web gui (v. 2.0.0.3), I installed dd-wrt.v24-17990_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_m10.bin . Did the 30-30-30 reset again. This version worked somewhat, but had several "bugs", namely, I could only save settings using IE. Firefox would simply error out (ad blockers and all disabled).

So, did a 30-30-30 reset again, from IE I installed dd-wrt.v24-17990_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini.bin . Last, a final 30-30-30. This version works great! My signal strength & speed have improved. My $20 M10 just became worth much more thanks to DD-WRT.

My only problem is I am unable to access the Admin GUI via HTTPS. I have the check box ticked, but it still wont work. I have to use HTTP only.

Use:
ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2011/12-20-11-r18024/broadcom_K26/dd-wrt.v24-18024_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_m10.bin


victorbones wrote:
First I did the 30-30-30 reset. Then, from the Linksys firmware web gui (v. 2.0.0.3), I installed dd-wrt.v24-17990_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_m10.bin . Did the 30-30-30 reset again. This version worked somewhat, but had several "bugs", namely, I could only save settings using IE. Firefox would simply error out (ad blockers and all disabled).

So, did a 30-30-30 reset again, from IE I installed dd-wrt.v24-17990_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini.bin . Last, a final 30-30-30. This version works great! My signal strength & speed have improved. My $20 M10 just became worth much more thanks to DD-WRT.

My only problem is I am unable to access the Admin GUI via HTTPS. I have the check box ticked, but it still wont work. I have to use HTTP only.

Clear cache in Firefox
vulnerability
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Jan 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2012 22:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
bloodfalls wrote:
repeater mode buggy on 17990... main ap is wep 128 bit, virtual ap is wpa2 mixed tkip/aes.

intel 5300 sees only wpa, radio type n, and can only connect at 54.



Just a heads up, They're on sale again at CanadaComputers.

I now own 11 of them Very Happy

Some have VPN flash, others just standard.

PCFreak2 wrote:
That means it's a V1



PCfreak, did you even read the posts? V2 doesn't have any indicator on the box either. We've already established the fact that 01 and 11 serials are the indicator. You must be from Brampton.
bloodfalls
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jan 2012
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2012 0:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
with 17990, i have to reboot several times in repeater mode to reconnect after losing conncetion after several days. hitting apply in wireless settings or security do not bring the connection back.
victorbones
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jan 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2012 18:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
victorbones wrote:

My only problem is I am unable to access the Admin GUI via HTTPS. I have the check box ticked, but it still wont work. I have to use HTTP only.

PCFreak2 wrote:

Use:
ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2011/12-20-11-r18024/broadcom_K26/dd-wrt.v24-18024_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_m10.bin


Why when everything works great?


victorbones wrote:

My only problem is I am unable to access the Admin GUI via HTTPS. I have the check box ticked, but it still wont work. I have to use HTTP only.

PCFreak2 wrote:

Clear cache in Firefox


Uh ya, did that at the time, plus used a different browser.
TorontoColin
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Feb 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Feb 04, 2012 19:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
I picked up three of these this week to play with. So far with build 18024 repeater bridge functionality works perfectly. I have no idea about long-term stability though, I've only had it running for a day.

I'm going to try a multi-router WDS setup next. I want to use these for a house which requires several wirelessly connected APs, and I figure WDS with a single SSID is simpler than having three or four APs with different SSIDs. Given how cheap these things are, I figure that as long as WDS works reliably I can blanket the house with wifi for relatively low cost.

Has anyone tried WDS on these yet?
Darkx1337
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Nov 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2012 17:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
victorbones wrote:
victorbones wrote:

My only problem is I am unable to access the Admin GUI via HTTPS. I have the check box ticked, but it still wont work. I have to use HTTP only.

PCFreak2 wrote:

Use:
ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2011/12-20-11-r18024/broadcom_K26/dd-wrt.v24-18024_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_m10.bin


Why when everything works great?


I have the same issue. It is probably just a quirk in previous builds. To be honest it is a little problem considering some the issues other people have when they flash their router. The only thing you can really do is flash a different build and see if it is any more stable than the previous. That is the fun of flashing. I wouldn't go with the mini build though. The nokaid-small build works fine for me.
linuxdude2
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Apr 2011
Posts: 166
Location: Mansfield, Ohio

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 23:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
The V1 has the picture of the flash drive on the front of the box.

V2 doesn't.
eman916
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Feb 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 7:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
I just recently acquired a Valet M10. What I did was update the FW to Cisco's updated stock firmware: FW_M10_2.0.03.004_US_20101210.bin Then I flashed it to dd-wrt.v24-17598_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini.bin and went on to configure it as a Repeater Bridge. So far so good! Hope this input helps.
PopeOnARope
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Feb 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 3:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
I was just able to put ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2011/12-12-11-r18000/broadcom_K26/dd-wrt.v24-18000_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_m10.bin onto two M10 V1s purchased from Canada Computers (Still at $20).

First I flashed to 2.00.03, then the firmware above. Works well.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 5 of 9
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum