Buffalo WBMR-HP-G300H Sky ADSL will not come up

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
jongd1i
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Mar 2012
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 17:47    Post subject: Buffalo WBMR-HP-G300H Sky ADSL will not come up Reply with quote
Sorry a little bit new to all this but wanted to explore the use of DD-WRT for the many added functions it has but I have an issue with getting the ADSL interface to come up.

I have an Annex A router
VPI - 0
VCI - 38

However I see no where in the software to submit the encapsulation of vcmux unless I choose PPPoE but my Sky should be PPPoA as far as I am aware.

I have successfully extracted my username and password from the old Sky box without an issue. I have clone my MAC from my old box (Not sure this is even required).

It seems I can see the up and down stream but the issue I have is the interface will not come up. Looking at the WAN interface it is given a MAC of all zero's which I think is what is causing the issues. Has anyone had problems like this?

I am running the latest release v24 pre SP2 18026

Any help would be massively appreciated as I dont want to go back to my old dog of a Sky router!!!!
Sponsor
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17339
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 18:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
u will have to wait for the next beta release
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
_________________
Andreas Baumert: "Kundige Menschen befragen Fachleute, ohne ihnen auf die Nerven zu gehen. Sie stellen keine Fragen, die sie mit etwas Fleiß und Lektüre selber beantworten können. Sie wissen, auf welche Quellen es ankommt,und wie man sich Zugang zu ihnen verschafft."
jongd1i
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Mar 2012
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 18:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sash wrote:
u will have to wait for the next beta release


I take it is some kind of bug?

How long is it generally between releases? Only really heard of DD-WRT recently so not sure how frequent these sort of things are.
Valthos
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jul 2010
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 0:52    Post subject: Reply with quote




takes a few min to get a ip
Valthos
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jul 2010
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 0:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
tip select ppoe select llc and routed.

save

click drop down box

select ppoa fill in details have fun Smile
Valthos
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jul 2010
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 1:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sash wrote:
u will have to wait for the next beta release



any eta on that ?
jongd1i
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Mar 2012
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2012 8:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Valthos wrote:
Sash wrote:
u will have to wait for the next beta release



any eta on that ?


Anyone have any ideas? Might have to look at buying myself a new router if it's likely to take months.
d4nte
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jan 2012
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 9:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
It was released on the 08th of March, see http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=674936#674936
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum