How can I do this?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
hcjake
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Mar 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 3:10    Post subject: How can I do this? Reply with quote
I have a question. I want to take my La Fonera with DD-WRT and plug it into the ethernet port on my xbox 360. I want the fonera to connect wirelessly to my wireless router (which also runs DD-WRT), so I can connect to Xbox live, without purchasing the wireless adapter for the 360 or running an ethernet cord to the 360. Is there a way I can accomplish this? Thanks!
Sponsor
alienbiker99
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Feb 2007
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 3:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
you can use client mode, or soon client bridge mode.
hcjake
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Mar 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 14:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
How would I set it up for client mode? I saw that on the router, but I didn't really know how to set it up. Any help with getting the right settings would be greatly appreciated.
joksi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 1238

PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 14:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just choose Client mode as wireless mode, setup the same SSID and wireless channel as the main AP.
Then give the router a local IP different from the main AP subnet.
hcjake
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Mar 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 18:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Does the DHCP server need to be enabled on the fonera? The IP of my AP is 192.168.0.1, so I should set the fonera to something like 192.168.1.1?
joksi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 1238

PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 18:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Excactly.

No, you can disable it and give the Xbox static IP
hcjake
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Mar 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 20:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
I don't know what I'm doing wrong.

I set the fonera to IP 192.168.1.1, subnet 255.255.0.0, gateway and dns are 192.168.0.100. I set the wireless settings to the same SSID as my network (heimerl). Under the wireless status page, it shows that its connected to the AP and my AP shows the fonera as a client.

My network setup is like this. I have a linux box that is my router, internet is connected to that. The IP of that box is 192.168.0.100, it has a DHCP and DNS server on there also. The AP is connected to that computer and acts as a switch and AP.

I gave the Xbox an IP of 192.168.1.50, subnet 255.255.0.0. I've tried setting gateway to 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.0.100 and no luck, and set the DNS to 192.168.0.100. It passes the IP test, but not the DNS test. It can't communicate with my network. Any more suggestions or info needed about my setup? Thank you.
niwa2
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Aug 2006
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 21:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
i don't know if it helps but on all my machines the subnet is 255.255.255.0, you might try changig the subnet to 255.255.255.0.
i have no idea what the subnet exacty does but you can still try it.
joksi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 1238

PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 22:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
192.168.0.0 should rather be /24, which is 255.255.255.0.

The subnet mask separates the host and the network apart, by binary values.
hcjake
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Mar 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 22:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok, I changed everything to use 255.255.255.0. I had it working, but now it keeps failing all the xbox network tests and I didn't change anything. Should I set the default gateway on the fonera to 192.168.0.1 (the AP) or 192.168.0.100 (router, which connects to the internet)? I wish I knew why it stopped working, after I had it working.
joksi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 1238

PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 0:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Def. gw should be the router connecting to the internet
niwa2
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Aug 2006
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 8:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
if you are running the fonera that connects to the xbox in client mode (remember to use a different subnet),then you should set the gateway to that fonera.
if you are running the fonerathat connects to the xbox in client bridge mode (use same subnet) then you should set the gateway to your internet router.

then it should work.
in client mode you might try to set the DMZ to the xbox because the fonera acts as a router in this mode and with the DMZ you don't have to worry about port forwarding. You can also try it in client bridge mode but then you have to set it in you internet router.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum