LAN Ports problems TL-WR740Nv4 DD-WRT v24-sp2 18777

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
HollowKnight
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Aug 2010
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2012 9:43    Post subject: LAN Ports problems TL-WR740Nv4 DD-WRT v24-sp2 18777 Reply with quote
Hello everyone,

Just upgraded my TPLink TL-WR740Nv4 from factory firmware to latest dd-wrt v DD-WRT v24-sp2 (03/19/12) std - build 18777.

Here is my problems with LAN ports:
* All devices connected over Wifi can see (ping) others on wired LAN ports.
* Devices on wired LAN can't see each other.
* Wired LAN connected devices can see the router and the Internet.

What should I do? Downgrade to earlier versions of dd-wrt or revert back to factory firmware?

Thank you
Sponsor
checho
DD-WRT User


Joined: 27 Feb 2007
Posts: 496
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2012 12:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
I may confirm that.
checho
DD-WRT User


Joined: 27 Feb 2007
Posts: 496
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 14:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
I seem to have found some solution and I sent it to BrainSlayer for testing and deployment if it is stable enough. For those of you who don't bother trying, do execute on a telnet or ssh console the following and share experience. For me it does work.

Code:
swconfig dev eth1 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev eth1 set apply
sdgoat
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Mar 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 16:37    Post subject: LAN Ports problems TL-WR740Nv4 DD-WRT v24-sp2 18777 Reply with quote
That fixed it for me, I'm using a Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N and your fix got it working.


Thanks!
breaker
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jan 2012
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 17:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
I can confirm that problem.

I tried the fix from checho. But it does work:
Code:
root@WBMR-HP-G300H:~# swconfig dev eth1 set enable_vlan 1
Failed to connect to the switch


eth1 doesn't exist in ifconfig. router model: wbmr-hp-g300h
chercm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Apr 2012
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2012 0:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
checho wrote:
I seem to have found some solution and I sent it to BrainSlayer for testing and deployment if it is stable enough. For those of you who don't bother trying, do execute on a telnet or ssh console the following and share experience. For me it does work.

Code:
swconfig dev eth1 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev eth1 set apply


sorry i am a noob , can you tell me how to apply this fix ?
PTV
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Apr 2012
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 17:36    Post subject: not the only one Reply with quote
hi, heres also a noob Smile

Router Model
Buffalo WBMR-HP-G300H
Firmware Version
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (03/19/12) std - build 18777

same problem, my lan switch is not switching, every port can go to the internet and from wireless lan they are access able but the from lan port to lan port no connection.

any help for a noob like me ?

if it helps some pics (my router is configured mainly by default)
checho
DD-WRT User


Joined: 27 Feb 2007
Posts: 496
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 18:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
For both routers the fix will appear in the next released beta after 18777. It is already fixed in internal testing builds. Wait for the developer to release a new build and the switch will be OK.
PTV
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Apr 2012
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 22:47    Post subject: yo! Reply with quote
thats why i like you guys that much! thx!
PTV
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Apr 2012
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 18:02    Post subject: soooolution! Reply with quote
hey ----- works with DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/21/11) std - build 18026
mitza97
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Dec 2011
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 18:37    Post subject: Re: soooolution! Reply with quote
PTV wrote:
hey ----- works with DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/21/11) std - build 18026


That build was released ONLY for hardware v1, 2 and 3, NOT for v4. Exclamation
Rafkat
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Dec 2011
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 21:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
breaker wrote:
I can confirm that problem.

I tried the fix from checho. But it does work:
Code:
root@WBMR-HP-G300H:~# swconfig dev eth1 set enable_vlan 1
Failed to connect to the switch


eth1 doesn't exist in ifconfig. router model: wbmr-hp-g300h


Can confirm that I have absolutely similar outcome on Buffalo WBMR-HP-G300H
breaker
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jan 2012
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Mon Apr 23, 2012 7:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
keep an eye on that ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2012/
still waiting for brainslayer to compile a build after 18777 which contains the fix.
khael
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Mar 2008
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2012 14:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
@checho
hi, i try but i didn't have eth1... Sad
checho
DD-WRT User


Joined: 27 Feb 2007
Posts: 496
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2012 19:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Any newer beta that may appear after 19343 will have that fixed.
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum