Asus RT-N66U

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 27, 28, 29 ... 146, 147, 148  Next
Author Message
joecop67
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Feb 2012
Posts: 425
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 19:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
deleted

Last edited by joecop67 on Wed Aug 29, 2012 21:35; edited 2 times in total
Sponsor
GH0
DD-WRT User


Joined: 05 Dec 2008
Posts: 249

PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 21:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
joecop67 wrote:
I returned my rt-n66u and bought a new e4200 this weekend. I've tried build 18777 per wiki instruction and 18946M. I had a few wireless issues with both, maybe I'm not giving it enough time. Right now I'm back onto the latest stock firmware.
Which build do you recommend Fractal?
There doesn't seem to be a recommended official build for the e4200. I've looked a lot for one.


It might be helpful to ask in a E4200 thread rather than the N66U thread.
joecop67
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Feb 2012
Posts: 425
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 21:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
deleted

Last edited by joecop67 on Wed Aug 29, 2012 21:35; edited 1 time in total
bccbryan
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Apr 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 0:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Here is what asus support said when i asked about the nvram size.

Quote:
Sounds like the nvram is not performing correctly, let's flush it.

192.168.1.1/Main_AdmStatus_Content.asp

In the command type

mtd-erase -d nvram

press enter

once that is done reboot.

That should give you the full amount of nvram again.

Best regards

William H. Asus Wireless Dept 812-282-2787
GH0
DD-WRT User


Joined: 05 Dec 2008
Posts: 249

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 0:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
bccbryan wrote:
Here is what asus support said when i asked about the nvram size.

Quote:
Sounds like the nvram is not performing correctly, let's flush it.

192.168.1.1/Main_AdmStatus_Content.asp

In the command type

mtd-erase -d nvram

press enter

once that is done reboot.

That should give you the full amount of nvram again.

Best regards

William H. Asus Wireless Dept 812-282-2787


Very nice. Assuming (i can't do this function on my router at the time being) that it is basically access to the CFE command line via a web console? Did he happen to give you a list of all the commands?
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7214

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 2:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
GH0 wrote:
bccbryan wrote:
Here is what asus support said when i asked about the nvram size.

Quote:
Sounds like the nvram is not performing correctly, let's flush it.

192.168.1.1/Main_AdmStatus_Content.asp

In the command type

mtd-erase -d nvram

press enter

once that is done reboot.

That should give you the full amount of nvram again.

Best regards

William H. Asus Wireless Dept 812-282-2787


Very nice. Assuming (i can't do this function on my router at the time being) that it is basically access to the CFE command line via a web console?


No, it is not access to CFE commands. mtd partitions do not exist in the CFE they are created by linux and the CFE is anyway not active after booting.

_________________
I'm on a whiskey diet, lost 3 days already
bccbryan
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Apr 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 4:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
LOM wrote:
GH0 wrote:
bccbryan wrote:
Here is what asus support said when i asked about the nvram size.

Quote:
Sounds like the nvram is not performing correctly, let's flush it.

192.168.1.1/Main_AdmStatus_Content.asp

In the command type

mtd-erase -d nvram

press enter

once that is done reboot.

That should give you the full amount of nvram again.

Best regards

William H. Asus Wireless Dept 812-282-2787


Very nice. Assuming (i can't do this function on my router at the time being) that it is basically access to the CFE command line via a web console?


No, it is not access to CFE commands. mtd partitions do not exist in the CFE they are created by linux and the CFE is anyway not active after booting.


That is all they gave me in response to my email.
petertfm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Mar 2012
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 6:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
bccbryan wrote:

That is all they gave me in response to my email.


this is what asus said in an e-mail yesterday

Sir or Madam,

Thank you for your feedback! I will forward this along.

Best Regards

Aaron W
Asus Technical Support

812-282-2787
furlonghokie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Aug 2011
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 12:52    Post subject: Re: need of serious help Reply with quote
bccbryan wrote:
furlonghokie wrote:
i probably bricked the router, but since i've never done that before i'm hoping that's not the case.

I own 2 n66u's. One with the stock FW. The 2nd one - well that's what I need help with.

My desktop is an iMac running OSX 10.6.8

I want to make the 2nd n66u a wireless bridge. Well...here goes. I downloaded the appropriate dd-wrt versions by following the instructions via the router database. The initial flash went off without a hitch but something went wrong in the big flash. I have tried everything I know how to do to try to get back to the stock asus FW but nothing i'm doing seems to work.

If anyone can guide me down the correct path I'd be most appreciative.



Put router into recovery. Go to 192.168.1.1. Click clear nvram. When that is complete change the URL from nvram+erase to nvram+commit. Then reboot. It should now boot into dd-wrt


thanks a bunch. this worked perfectly. now if i can just get some simple instructions on how to pair these in wireless bridge mode.
RMerlin
DD-WRT User


Joined: 05 Mar 2012
Posts: 272

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 17:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
GH0 wrote:
So is anyone running Ext2/3 USB Drives off of this router?


I have an ext3-formatted flash drive plugged in that I use for optware. Works perfectly for me.
AndyMS
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Apr 2012
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 19:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well I just spoke with Nick at asus network support (812-282-2787). He said he had no word on asus increasing NVRAM size in future firmware releases. I advised that the limited amount they have the router configured with now is limiting it's functionality and advised that it should be increased. I also mentioned that Cisco/Linksys has already gone to a larger NVRAM size on their dual band offerings.

Nick mentioned that this was the first he has heard of the issue, but said he would pass it on to the engineers. Not sure if it will make a difference, but I thought it couldn't hurt.
CPhoenix
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Oct 2007
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 21:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is it worth contacting Asus Pre-Sales support? Maybe pressure in potential lost sales might urge things a long a little bit?

http://uk.asus.com/Terms_of_Use_Notice_Privacy_Policy/Contact_ASUS/
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7214

PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 3:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
RMerlin wrote:


Starting to wonder if the 32 KB nvram isn't actually more a bug than a stupid design decision...

Code:

nvram_linux.c:#define CFE_NVRAM_SPACE 64*1024



A #define doesn't create any code by itself.

The CFE is built for 32KByte nvram.

_________________
I'm on a whiskey diet, lost 3 days already
Fractal
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 1203

PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 4:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
LOM wrote:
RMerlin wrote:


Starting to wonder if the 32 KB nvram isn't actually more a bug than a stupid design decision...

Code:

nvram_linux.c:#define CFE_NVRAM_SPACE 64*1024



A #define doesn't create any code by itself.

The CFE is built for 32KByte nvram.


Well I have been able to reproduce the nvram failure which results in the router locking up. With UPNP enabled and over 2500 ports open the router will run out of nvram.

Here is the error on serial console,

error writing to nvram at block 0x01fe1a10 0 bytes free

nvram show |grep free

size 28042 bytes (-1724 left)

I am running big build, I assume that maybe running std_usb_nas may free a little bit up.

When the router gets into this state and cannot free up nvram it will lock up. Only way is to do a complete power cycle to restore operation.

Another note is that if you plan to flash upgrade you have to break into cfe and complete a nvram erase before the router will have a clean state.

I have retired this device today, and put in a cisco with nv60k.. With 2500 ports UPNP open I use 35k of 60k nvram with no drop outs or router lockups
This is on a E1550.

I hope the N77U has 64k nvram, then this would make a extremely powerful device.. At this point I cannot say this is a reliable router, or something I could leave in play for a few weeks, it needs close attention.

-Fractal
Nebudchanezzer
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Apr 2012
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 4:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
This is what I got back from ASUS:

Adam Kwang wrote:

I apologize for the delay in response as this message was filtered by our spam filter. I do not have information on design decisions for the RT-N66u, however, I was informed that the NVram of the RT-N66u is 64kB.



Can you give me more information on your OpenVPN usage and your network setup?



Best Regards,



Adam K.

Customer Care Specialist J

ASUS Computers International
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 27, 28, 29 ... 146, 147, 148  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 28 of 148
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum