NVRAM - WRT610N

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
milty456
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Aug 2011
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 4:32    Post subject: NVRAM - WRT610N Reply with quote
Hi,

Just set up the latest build:
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/08/11) mega
(SVN revision 17990M NEWD-2 K2.6 Eko)

On my wrt610n

I noticed on the status page, it says for NVRAM: 32.01KB /32.00KB used

How is this possible?

Thanks
Sponsor
wats6831
DD-WRT User


Joined: 20 Apr 2010
Posts: 205

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 17:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm not familiar with that build. What process did you use to flash it. Is it v1 or v2? Did you do a hard reset 30/30/30 before and after each flash?
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 12823
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 17:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
that is possible if:

you did not clear nvram and configure by hand after you flashed.

and / or

the 610 (you didn't mention which version), has two radios.. add a second set of radio param's, toss in some vpn keys, and traff data, and you could have maxed out nvram

from telnet or the admin commands tab:

nvram show|grep free

if you have a 610 v2, you may want to convert it to an e3000 and end up with 60k of nvram instead of 32k

One of my single radio routers:

nvram show|grep free

size: 19179 bytes (13589 left)
ping_ip=nvram show|grep free

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
milty456
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Aug 2011
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 4:47    Post subject: nvram Reply with quote
I tried to look up how to determine v1 or v2; the only thing i could find is that the only difference is the stock firmware on it; i couldn't find any physical answers/markings on the device...since the stock firmaware was v1, i assume v1; though i bought it used so who knows.

The first time i flashed the "first time" build as stated in the wiki for v1 routers:
ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2010/08-12-10-r14929/broadcom/dd-wrt.v24_mega_wrt610n.bin

Then i flashed this build:
ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/V24-K26/svn17990/dd-wrt.v24-17990_NEWD-2_K2.6_mega.bin

Yes, i did do the entire 30-30-30 process etc.

When I run that command i get:
size: 32738 bytes (30 left)

Can someone tell me a little more about nvram....is it only settings? How can these settings take up so much room?

Thanks for all the help.

Rich
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 12823
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 14:18    Post subject: Re: nvram Reply with quote
milty456 wrote:
I tried to look up how to determine v1 or v2; the only thing i could find is that the only difference is the stock firmware on it; i couldn't find any physical answers/markings on the device...since the stock firmaware was v1, i assume v1; though i bought it used so who knows.

The first time i flashed the "first time" build as stated in the wiki for v1 routers:
ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2010/08-12-10-r14929/broadcom/dd-wrt.v24_mega_wrt610n.bin

Then i flashed this build:
ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/V24-K26/svn17990/dd-wrt.v24-17990_NEWD-2_K2.6_mega.bin

Yes, i did do the entire 30-30-30 process etc.

When I run that command i get:
size: 32738 bytes (30 left)

Can someone tell me a little more about nvram....is it only settings? How can these settings take up so much room?

Thanks for all the help.

Rich


Hardware Version: on the label it gives the model number.. WRT610N.. If there is nothing after it, it is a V1. If it was anything else, it would have the version after the model number.. WRT610N V2.

the V2 was not invented when the V1 went to market so there was no reason to put a version number after the model number of the 1st version (V1).

Nvram: This is where all your saved settings are kept. Because it is "non-volatile (NVram)" it will survive when the power is cut as it is written to the flash chip and read when the device boots. Even if you change and save nothing in your settings, the firmware builds defaults.

Except for some of the newer routers, nvram is always 32k.

The 610 with its two radios, has an extra set of radio parameters that consume nvram. In your case with only 30 bytes of nvram left, I will wager you have lots of port forwards, entries in the mac filter list, static leases, traff data, etc.

SSH & VPN keys consume a lot of nvram space.

reset your router to factory defaults, then check nvram. You will have MUCH more than 30 bytes left.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
milty456
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Aug 2011
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 16:06    Post subject: Choice Reply with quote
Thanks! So i guess I should go with a different build? I have a lot of port forwards, and mac filters.
I just chose mega because on the wiki it said i could use mega/big. Perhaps i should just use the VPN build as that would save me space?

Can I flash from the Mega down to the VPN safely?

-Rich
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 12823
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 16:28    Post subject: Re: Choice Reply with quote
milty456 wrote:
Thanks! So i guess I should go with a different build? I have a lot of port forwards, and mac filters.
I just chose mega because on the wiki it said i could use mega/big. Perhaps i should just use the VPN build as that would save me space?

Can I flash from the Mega down to the VPN safely?

-Rich

yes.. you should be able to flash "down" with little problem. make sure you select reset to factory defaults after the flash from the drop down.

do not restore a backup config.

You will pick up some nvram space because the smaller builds do not have some of the features / packages of the larger builds. Therefore default nvram parameters will not be created for those nonexistent features.

If you use and store traff data, edit the backup file and remove any data you don't need before you restore the traff data. I just did this at the 1st of the year. I deleted all 2010 data, and just kept 2011 data. A years worth of traff data is between 3 & 4 K

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
milty456
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Aug 2011
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 21:51    Post subject: traffic data Reply with quote
Thanks for the help...it's much appreciated.

How does one backup/use/delete traffic data from the router...i didn't know this was even possible...man what other cool stuff can you do with this?
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 12823
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 23:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Status => Wan


traff.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  135.73 KB
 Viewed:  7198 Time(s)

traff.jpg



_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
Apokrif
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Aug 2007
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 22:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
Guys,
Want to ask same question.
I did:
hard reset 30/30/30
flashed 12-20-11-r18024\dd-wrt.v24_mega_wrt610n.bin
nvram show -> size: 27994 bytes (4774 left)
BTW: {erase nvram + reboot} gives same (4774 left)

Did just few changes:
Enabled sshd (sshd_dss_host_key + sshd_rsa_host_key = 1630 bytes)
Disabled both radios, DHCP server, traffic counters
Got:
nvram show -> size: 30062 bytes (2706 left)
4774 - 2706 = 2068 bytes
2068 – 1630 (sshd keys) = 438 bytes
I.e. 438 bytes are needed to disable both radios, DHCP server, traffic counters???

I was wondering, if it’s ok to delete some unused settings, like
Code:
openser_cfg=/var/openser/milkfish_openser.cfg
pptpd_client_srvuser=DOMAIN\\Username
samba_share=//yourserverip/yourshare
milkfish_routerid=432796c28eb4e064646cd25025c2ed10
snmpd_conf=See http://www.net-snmp.org for expert snmpd.conf options
etc.

Also according to
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linksys_WRT610N
Steps for flashing

3 - initial flash use the trailed build (610n in the filename) - subsequent loads don't require the trailed build)

So I flashed 12-20-11-r18024/dd-wrt.v24_vpn_generic.bin, hoping, I can get more nvram space, but it bricked.
From GUI, with reset settings.
It shows statuses:
flashed completed - success
clearing settings - success
But didn’t come back after reboot.
Waited like 20 min, pulled the power – got brick.
Fortunately, Recovery steps on the same page worked like charm.

All I really want is VPN.
I guess, I can make it work with 2706 bytes left in nvram, but kind of not very comfortable.

So 2 questions:
Anyway to clear up some nvram by removing unused settings?
Does generic build works actually, or everybody uses trailed build mega?
dc
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Jun 2006
Posts: 245
Location: Prince Edward Island - Canada

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 23:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Apokrif wrote:
Guys,
Want to ask same question.
<<SNIP>>
So 2 questions:
Anyway to clear up some nvram by removing unused settings?
Does generic build works actually, or everybody uses trailed build mega?


I run a script (which is stored on a USB Stick) at system startup which cleans up a number of 'extra' settings and gives me a few more kilobytes of space.

I am also running the mega version and it works quite well as an openvpn server - I keep my config files on the USB stick as well. My openvpn startup script looks like:
Code:

server 192.168.66.0 255.255.255.0
topology subnet
dev tun0
proto udp
comp-lzo
keepalive 10 120
script-security 3
dh /mnt/disc0/openvpn/dh.pem
ca /mnt/disc0/openvpn/ca.crt
cert /mnt/disc0/openvpn/cert.pem
key /mnt/disc0/openvpn/key.pem
management localhost 5002
push "route 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 vpn_gateway"
Apokrif
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Aug 2007
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 23:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
DC,
Thanks for quick reply!

>I run a script (which is stored on a USB Stick) at system startup which cleans up a number of 'extra' settings and gives me a few more kilobytes of space.
Good to know.
How did you select those 'extra' settings?
Hand picking?
Does clean up script have to run on every reboot?
I.e. if a setting is not in nvram, it’ll be inserted again on reboot?
dc
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Jun 2006
Posts: 245
Location: Prince Edward Island - Canada

PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 14:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Apokrif wrote:
<<SNIP>>
Good to know.
How did you select those 'extra' settings?
Hand picking?
Does clean up script have to run on every reboot?
I.e. if a setting is not in nvram, it’ll be inserted again on reboot?

I found the settings using a bit of experience and a bit of luck Very Happy. The script does have to be executed as part of the router startup so I again rely on my trusty USB drive and an entry in Administration->Commands -> startup script that runs the script /mnt/disc0/util/free_nvram.sh in my case. I'd post the script but it is fairly long PM me if you want the details.

By-the-way, don't forget to turn off the WAN Traffic Counter (Services -> Services -> ttraff Daemon -> disabled) as this can use hundreds of bytes of NVRAM data per month.
Offal
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Jun 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2014 19:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have 1KB left in NVRAM. Do you mind sharing your script?

I assume you unset those variables in NVRAM (e.g. samba, etc)?

Thanks!
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum