WRT54G with WRT54GS rev XB hardware

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
spiken
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Mar 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 11:24    Post subject: WRT54G with WRT54GS rev XB hardware Reply with quote
Hi,

I ve got a WRT54G V2.0 with an WRT54GS XB rev motherboard, it seems to have 32MB of ram.

I have seen two 128Mb ram chips MIRA P2V28S40BTP (pdf link).

Is this true ? Can I change some nvram values to use it ?
Sponsor
anectine17
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 1536
Location: Idaho

PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 15:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
The only chips that I'm aware of in the G v.2 or 2.2 that are 16MB each have the following ID numbers:

issi is42s16800a-7t

I have never seen any other numbers in that router that designate 32MB total RAM. I agree with your reasoning that the numbers on your chips indicate they're 16MB each, but again, that's not an ID number I've ever seen. It does look like you got lucky and have a GS board.

The following code will enable all 32MB RAM if it is indeed present. If you run the following code, and you really only have 16MB of RAM available, you will brick your router....guaranteed. So, it's up to you. If you have JTAG capabilities, I say go ahead and try it. If you brick it, you can clear the NVRAM via JTAG and you're good to go again. If you don't have JTAG, you'd better be pretty damn sure you have the 32MB of RAM actually present. Good luck!!

nvram set sdram_init=0x008
nvram set sdram_ncdl=0x000
nvram commit
reboot

Remember, this goes away with a hard reset, or the factory defaults setting in the GUI.

_________________
Clear 4G Wimax.
Linksys WRT54G-TM w/14929 std-nokaid, fan-cooled, 2 GB SD mod, Primary Router.
Linksys WRT54G v.3 w/15230 std-nokaid, Client Bridge.
Linksys E2000 w/15200 "Big"
Linksys WRT54G v.4
La Fonera 2100, fan-cooled
Linksys WRT54G v.3.1
Linksys WRT54G v.1.1
Linksys WRT54GS v.1
2x Linksys WRT54G v.2.2

Peacock Thread - READ THOROUGHLY
spiken
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Mar 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 17:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks a lot, it works perfectly !

ddwrt seems prefere 32 Mo than 16 Mo, my router is more stable now with a lot a of simultaneous connections (p2p)
anectine17
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 1536
Location: Idaho

PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 17:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Great to know!! I'll put that part number on file. Thanks. Next is overclocking!! Twisted Evil
_________________
Clear 4G Wimax.
Linksys WRT54G-TM w/14929 std-nokaid, fan-cooled, 2 GB SD mod, Primary Router.
Linksys WRT54G v.3 w/15230 std-nokaid, Client Bridge.
Linksys E2000 w/15200 "Big"
Linksys WRT54G v.4
La Fonera 2100, fan-cooled
Linksys WRT54G v.3.1
Linksys WRT54G v.1.1
Linksys WRT54GS v.1
2x Linksys WRT54G v.2.2

Peacock Thread - READ THOROUGHLY
ds_be
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Aug 2007
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 20:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
the little b means bit, 128 megabit = 16 megabyte per chip...
This is a very common mistake, always take care of using a big B for Bytes
and a little one for bits Smile
Juggalo_X
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Dec 2007
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2007 16:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
sorry to be a noob here, but my v2.0 has 32MB of ram acroding to the investigation i have done. where od i enter the commands to enable this??

thanks allot!
Juggalo_X
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Dec 2007
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2007 16:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
never mind i found the command console. had to think linux haha
Simon
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Jul 2007
Posts: 594

PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2007 19:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've got one of those wrt54g v2 rev:xh 32MB RAM units. The commands should be entered into the CFE AFTER they are verified to work in the command console. A reset does not reset the unit back to 16MB if it's in the CFE. Boardflags, overclocking, reset_gpio, are all entered this way. Just an opinion, though. I simply use a hex editor or a CFE editor.
Juggalo_X
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Dec 2007
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2007 21:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Simon wrote:
I've got one of those wrt54g v2 rev:xh 32MB RAM units. The commands should be entered into the CFE AFTER they are verified to work in the command console. A reset does not reset the unit back to 16MB if it's in the CFE. Boardflags, overclocking, reset_gpio, are all entered this way. Just an opinion, though. I simply use a hex editor or a CFE editor.
got yah Smile
P1ro
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Apr 2007
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2008 8:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi, i got an linksys wrt54g V2 with two mira p2v64s40dtp how i can know if those are 8MB or 16MB ?
alsehendo34
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Sep 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 13:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Will you explain JTAG capabilities for the uniformed I just bought a V2.0 of ebay but it is not here yet.
Simon
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Jul 2007
Posts: 594

PostPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2008 17:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've seen new users forget to plan ahead and buy a jtag cable and brick their routers only to find it isn't so easy to restore everything.

The first step is MAKE BACKUPS of your CFE, whole flash, firmware, instructions (in plain text), and a simple text/hex editor, etc.. and place them on a keychain drive. Next gather the relevant recovery info and read over & understand them, save them on flash drive, then build/buy a jtag cable.

btw, every router (broadcom's) seems to use a different CFE, and the MAC is stored on there, (an exception are RedBoot routers)... most importantly, google is your friend.... :-)

anyhow, good luck...

-Simon
zazzn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Nov 2009
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Nov 22, 2009 10:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi,

I know this is old I have a HX board I want to unlock the 32 MB of ram. I just need to know whats the deal with putting stuff in to the CFE...
Could you explain how to do this... I was wikiing CFE and it says it's a called common firmware environment.

How could I edit this, other then hexing it? Even if I hex it, is this done by hexing the bin file firmware?
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum