[Fixed ]Tplink wr740v1.1 must be restarted for net to browse

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
zylexsr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jun 2012
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sun Jun 03, 2012 22:43    Post subject: [Fixed ]Tplink wr740v1.1 must be restarted for net to browse Reply with quote
hi
i have TP-Link WR-740N v1.1 Router.

before flashig this firmware i had an issue with the default FW (? ) .. first let me explain my setup... i Have a ZTE 831 II adsl modem .. which connects me to net .. it has one lan port . earlier when i was using wired conection i would just connect a wire to this port and pc and all was ok.. adn could use static ip on pc for use with emule..

but later i also bought this TPlink device. i have used it for some time peacefully but recently it started to act weirdly after i gave its WAN port a static ip.. it wont connect with the ZTE Modem.. i wont be able to ping that modem.. hence no net..
my zte modem would have its lan ip as 192.168.1.1 and i gave the wan port of tplink ip of 192.168.1.10 .. it would connect but here in my country we are facing electricity blackout every 3 hours or so.. and the problem is that as the light comes the Wifi Device cannont connect to ZTE modem .. i cant ping modem.. (i am connected to wifi ) ... in order for it to be able to ping zte modem and hence let me use internet i would have to remove the lan cable from either device for 10-15 seconds . then it would work ok.. or another way was/is to restart either of the device.. in this case as i can connect to Wifi device and browse its config page i simply reboot it from web config page..

earlier i was using the latest firmware..

so i thought to give DD-WRT a try... unfortunatly same issue here ..

i need to reboot the wifi device or remove cable for 10-15 seconds for it to work..

my hardare version is V1.1
the firmware is Firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (11/21/10) std

any help would be recommended..
my zte modem lan ip is 192.168.1.1 with mask as 255.255.255.0

my wan port of wifi (which is connected to zte modem ) is having ip address of 192.168.1.10 sm 255.255.255.0 assigned staticaly.. gateway is 192.16.1.1
static dns1 is 192.168.1.1

and the lan port of wifi is 192.168.2.1
and i have set port forwading for emule..

thaks..


Last edited by zylexsr on Mon Jul 02, 2012 7:40; edited 2 times in total
Sponsor
zylexsr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jun 2012
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2012 1:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
I also noted that my router cpu speed is shown as 350 MHz and also the TX / RX for my pc is shown as 54 M .. wharease the router is just a few feet from my pc .. earlier at the same spot with stock fw i would get 150 Mbps ..
y is it ?
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17348
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2012 13:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
upgrade 1st
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
_________________
Andreas Baumert: "Kundige Menschen befragen Fachleute, ohne ihnen auf die Nerven zu gehen. Sie stellen keine Fragen, die sie mit etwas Fleiß und Lektüre selber beantworten können. Sie wissen, auf welche Quellen es ankommt,und wie man sich Zugang zu ihnen verschafft."
zylexsr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jun 2012
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2012 19:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
isnt mine the latest
i went to this site
http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/support/router-database and searched the wr740n and it showd only one version.. i downloaded it and installed it..

mine hardware version is v1.1 whats the latest then...

also my router cpu speed is now 350 mh.. shouldnt it be 400 mhz?
zylexsr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jun 2012
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2012 21:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
bump.. its fractionating me.. please someone help.. Embarassed
melquiferreira
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 May 2012
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2012 14:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Test version DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/20/11) std - build 18024 and post again.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/support/other-downloads?path=others%2Feko%2FBrainSlayer-V24-preSP2%2F2011%2F12-20-11-r18024%2F

This version is the best for me until now. (Hardware Tp-link 741nd v2 - Brazil)

With this version I can use 150 Mbps normally.

My settings are:

Firewall: disabled
uPnp: Enabled

Wireless:

Mode: AP
NG-Mixed
Dynamic 20/40mhz
Channel: 1
Extension Channel: upper
RTS Threshold: Enabled 2346
Short Preamble: Enabled
ACK Timing: 400

Wireless Security:

WPA2 Personal
AES Only

_________________
| TP-Link TL-WR741ND v2.0 Brazil
| DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/20/11) std - build 18024


Last edited by melquiferreira on Thu Jun 14, 2012 2:08; edited 1 time in total
zylexsr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jun 2012
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2012 17:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
i have v1 hw..


from the above link i clicked on version 1 roms.. here are they ...
which one should i do ?


http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/support/other-downloads?path=others%2Feko%2FBrainSlayer-V24-preSP2%2F2011%2F12-20-11-r18024%2F?path=others%2Feko%2FBrainSlayer-V24-preSP2%2F2011%2F12-20-11-r18024%2Ftplink_tl-wr740nv1%2F
melquiferreira
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 May 2012
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2012 1:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
http://www.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2011/12-20-11-r18024/tplink_tl-wr740nv1/tl-wr740n-webflash.bin
_________________
| TP-Link TL-WR741ND v2.0 Brazil
| DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/20/11) std - build 18024
zylexsr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jun 2012
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2012 13:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
here is my curent version
my hardare version is V1.1
the firmware is Firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (11/21/10) std

the one u pointed seems to be a bit latest a mont updated .. can i use the router web interface to flash it ? i,e administration... firmware upgrade ?

also can i backup current settings and then restore them ?

whats cpu speed on urs ? mine is 350 will this solve this issue ? as i heard it has 400mhz cpu..?
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17348
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2012 15:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
read:
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
_________________
Andreas Baumert: "Kundige Menschen befragen Fachleute, ohne ihnen auf die Nerven zu gehen. Sie stellen keine Fragen, die sie mit etwas Fleiß und Lektüre selber beantworten können. Sie wissen, auf welche Quellen es ankommt,und wie man sich Zugang zu ihnen verschafft."
zylexsr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jun 2012
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2012 16:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sash wrote:
read:
Confused
have red the rules..
anyhow regarding lates version .. i presumed the search function for roms would return me with latest rom for my router .. but it seems i m wrong as u told me to upgrade .. and another fellow brought up a link to more recent version... so me Confused on how to find latest version...

now i have flashed the version linked above ... still same issue regarding no connectivity between wan and my adsl modem.. can connect to wifi but cant ping adsl modem of any site.. restarting solves..
i m suspecting its adapter to be the issue .. i will buy new power adapter to see if things improve..

also i m still stuck at 65Mbps ... my wifi wont connect at speeds higher then this.. even i have made sttings like mentoned above ..due to which gaming experience is not good..

and also router speed is still shown as 350 .. is it ok? should'nt it be 400mhz?
melquiferreira
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 May 2012
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2012 0:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
The CPU is 350 mhz really.


Only use backup/restore of the same version, don't mix.
Do Factory defaults and try again using configurations (all):

AP
NG-Mixed
Turbo 40mhz
Channel 5
Extension channel upper


Security:

WPA2 Personal
AES

_________________
| TP-Link TL-WR741ND v2.0 Brazil
| DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/20/11) std - build 18024
zylexsr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jun 2012
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2012 14:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
ok i changed the adapter with another one .. now it certainly sems that the issue of no connectivity between wan and adsl modem/router is alleviated .. will test it further ..

now by using following settings would all my g evicxes be able to communicate flawlessly ? certainly i see n/g selected above .. but just want to make sure ..
Quote:

AP
NG-Mixed
Turbo 40mhz
Channel 5
Extension channel upper


Security:

WPA2 Personal
AES

zylexsr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jun 2012
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2012 15:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
also when i check the advanced settings box and apply and restart the router .. and after restart the box is again unchecked.. it seems it cant remember that i checked the box..
melquiferreira
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 May 2012
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sat Jun 16, 2012 21:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
the box: it's normal to be unchecked after restart; the configurations are remembered.

My G devices function perfectly with turbo 40mhz activated.

_________________
| TP-Link TL-WR741ND v2.0 Brazil
| DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/20/11) std - build 18024
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum