Netgear WNDR3300 router - How to add external. ant?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Author Message
Oliverda
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Oct 2010
Posts: 54
Location: Hungary

PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2012 10:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
ddwrtliukuohao wrote:

Hmmmmm.......... very strange, how did you get the
figures:- 11-12 MB/sec, that translates to 88-96Mb/sec.
I am still puzzled, Rolling Eyes

It has to be some error here, because, for speed
of 802.11g, it should around 11-12 mbps. It is
always have half of 54Mbps.

Did install a netmeter software to the speed of the
copying the files?


I forgot to mention that I have a 802.11n connection between the desktop pc and the notebook. Embarassed


ddwrtliukuohao wrote:

Of course, it will work, but in reality is if you do
any modification, you must take a measurements in
of gain/speed/bandwidth BEFORE and AFTER modification,
to see if there is any improvement. To me if you get
slow speed after the modification, then it will be a
waste of time and money to the same modification on
another new router.



We don't have any other choice because we use the devices for an outdoor connection, so it's crucial for us. Anyway it has been working fine so far.

Smile
Sponsor
ddwrtliukuohao
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Jul 2008
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 3:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:
I forgot to mention that I have a 802.11n connection between the desktop pc and the notebook


I also forgot to tell you that.......in order to test
the Bandwidth properly, WNDR3300 A's network port,
must hook up to a PC, and at the other end of the
wireless 802.11g bridge, WNDR3300 B's network port,
must hook up to a laptop.

That is the communicating machines: PC and laptop
must use network cable to connect the wireless
brigde router's netowrk port. The 802.11g wireless
link remain intact.

Once you have this arrangement, you can use iperf to
test. Don't use your laptop 802.11n adapter to
connect to the WNDR3300 router wirelessly to test
the bandwidth.

Otherwise, it is not accurate. I would expect it
will be somewhere in the 20s of Mbps if not lower,
for your wireless 802.11g bridge.

By the way, are you using 4 yagi antennae for this
wireless link, that 2 yagi antennae at one end and
another 2 at one end? Surprised
Oliverda
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Oct 2010
Posts: 54
Location: Hungary

PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 11:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
ddwrtliukuohao wrote:

I also forgot to tell you that.......in order to test
the Bandwidth properly, WNDR3300 A's network port,
must hook up to a PC, and at the other end of the
wireless 802.11g bridge, WNDR3300 B's network port,
must hook up to a laptop.

That is the communicating machines: PC and laptop
must use network cable to connect the wireless
brigde router's netowrk port. The 802.11g wireless
link remain intact.

Once you have this arrangement, you can use iperf to
test. Don't use your laptop 802.11n adapter to
connect to the WNDR3300 router wirelessly to test
the bandwidth.

Otherwise, it is not accurate. I would expect it
will be somewhere in the 20s of Mbps if not lower,
for your wireless 802.11g bridge.



I can't try it until my friend is on his trip. I only tried the iperf in my simple environment. Currently my desktop PC is connected to a WNDR3700 via gigabit LAN and additionally I connected my laptop via wireless (802.11n) and run the test. It should have given me a ~100 Mbits/sec results instead of 30 Mbits/sec.



Quote:
By the way, are you using 4 yagi antennae for this wireless link, that 2 yagi antennae at one end and another 2 at one end? Surprised


We using one Yagi at both end points. It's enough for 802.11g and there is no room for two antennas and cables.
ddwrtliukuohao
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Jul 2008
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 10:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:
I can't try it until my friend is on his trip. I only tried the iperf in my simple environment. Currently my desktop PC is connected to a WNDR3700 via gigabit LAN and additionally I connected my laptop via wireless (802.11n) and run the test. It should have given me a ~100 Mbits/sec results instead of 30 Mbits/sec.


Yeah, you are right, I found the cause of the problem.
The problem is the TCP window size need to be
specified to the MAX. value of 65535 bytes. by using
the iperf argument:

-w 65535

At the client PC/laptop, not the server side.
See the attached picture. Very Happy



Using_iperf_without_TCP_window_Size_argument.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  434.17 KB
 Viewed:  6646 Time(s)

Using_iperf_without_TCP_window_Size_argument.jpg


ddwrtliukuohao
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Jul 2008
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2012 9:48    Post subject: Netgear WNDR3300 antenna modification- part 2(long past due) Reply with quote
Hi,

I know this topic has been long forgetten- but I am
trying to finish it off at my own snail pace Laughing
I cannot help it, because don't have much spare time
to fiddle this project.

Fortunately, I am able to remove the RF switches/
bridges without much problem after I stumbled upon
a product called- ChipQuick SMD Removal Kit, which
is available on eBay(if someone is interested in
buying it for any antenna modification.

Please see the picture.

To anyone out there in the forum who still own one of
this WNDR3300 router, and doing an antenna mod. Here
is how to solder the pigtail centre core conductor
to and ground points.

Enjoy viewing.
Very Happy



Netgear_WNDR3300_antenna_modification_without_RF_bridges.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  245.33 KB
 Viewed:  6463 Time(s)

Netgear_WNDR3300_antenna_modification_without_RF_bridges.jpg


jackerbes
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 14
Location: Ellsworth, ME USA

PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2012 0:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
@ ddwrtliukuohao

Hello,

You seem to know the antenna hardware and boards well. Could you please take the time to look at the questions in this thread about adding antennas to a WRT160N:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=154576

Any help you can offer there will be appreciated.

Jack
jobzombi
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Jun 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Jun 16, 2012 16:01    Post subject: 3700? Reply with quote
ddwrtliukuohao wrote:
Quote:
Anyway I've just started a project the replace the devices to WNDR3700v2.Very Happy


I have seen this router PCB, it has U.FL connectors
for the 5GHz radio, which is to me is highly
recommended to those who looking for modifying and
installing a better gain of antenna.

I don't recommend hacking the 2.4GHz radio to have ext
antenna, because if you do, the benefit is a lot
worse than before doing the modification.

See the attached picture below:


Is this the 3700? I have been hearing so much bad stuff on Netgear wifi. I've had my 3700 for 16 months and the wifi is now failing. Since it is outside of warranty, they told me to eff off, albeit very politely. I noticed that the wifi works as long as I'm withing 2', and even then it is a poor signal. I opened my router up and it looks just like that with those plugs that I cannot find anywhere. I'd like to not have to solder stuff, so as to run less of a risk of messing anything up. What kind of connector is that and if I buy a pigtail with an antenna connector at the other end, what is it called? I'm good with small electronic soldering, as I have done SMT leds in the past, but I don't want to risk it if I don't have to.
ddwrtliukuohao
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Jul 2008
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2012 5:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi, jobzombi,

My post actually based on my project of antenna
modification on WNDR3300 router and not WNDR3700.
I don't have WNDR3700 router, so I cannot really
comment on the performance nor share the problems
with you.

I am assuming you have a WNDR3700 v2 router and
want to modify the internal antenna.

If you want to modify your WNDR3700, I suggest to
look some infromation on-

http://www.ebay.com/itm/7dBi-Antenna-Mod-Kit-Netgear-WNDR3700-v-2-Dual-Band-No-Soldering-/110832537279?_trksid=p4340.m185&_trkparms=algo%3DSIC.NPJS%26its%3DI%252BC%26itu%3DUA%26otn%3D5%26pmod%3D110768860470%26ps%3D63%26clkid%3D9190885335762138043

Please read at the very beginning of this post, to
get some idea of what RF connectors.

If you open up your router and see some RF
connectors with a hollow sockets with black
material surrounding it, these kind of RF
connectors are useless, in my case, the WNDR3300
has these kinds of connectors, which you cannot
buy off the shelf U.FL connector to plug into
the sockets. That is why, I need to remove it,
and expose the connection point and to solder a
a bare RF cable.

To find out whether you have U.FL connectors on
the PCB, check out this link:

http://www.mydellmini.com/forum/dell-mini-9-hardware-upgrades/6773-adding-wireless-antenna.html

U.FL connectors on the PCB should be MALE connectors
with a centre core- tiny connector in the middle,
but NOT hallow- like a socket, if you see sockets,
then these are not U.FL connectors.

Happpy modding.

Smile
jobzombi
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Jun 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2012 8:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the help. I already had purchased 4 UFl. to RP-SMA pigtails having seen the inside of the board. I thought the connectors looked the same, but I was mistaken. The pigtail end has the female that would go securely over the pin in the male, if this were the kind of connector on the board. The connector on the board looks just the same minus the center pin, but it still has a contact. Looking into the connector, there is a black donut shaped insulation material, and in the hole portion, there is copper or a contact. I am wondering if I can add a conductive pin to the female end of the pigtail to allow it to touch the contact? I cut a piece of the center core of a coax cable, but that is too thick. I do have some PCB conact bridges that I'll try, the not-so-flexible metal pieces you solder between two point on a PCB that are shaped like staples.If this works would it cause significant interference?
ddwrtliukuohao
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Jul 2008
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2012 0:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi, jobzombi,

1)Please if can, refrain from typing long long sentence.
It is very hard to read when the front size is small.
Shocked

2) What you doing that is adding a connecting to a
U.FL Female connector is actually changing the
impedance or internal resistance.

If this is changed meaning, the will cause
the AC signal wave, to have internal reflections due
to mismatch internal resistance(50 ohms). Also you
cannot have 2 antennae using at the same time, that
is you cannot use the router's original internal
antenna and also you own added external antenna.

3) If you trying to add your own antenna, the
connecting bridge must be removed first.........
Those sockets with black donut material are actually
connecting bridge to the internal antenna. Removing
it will remove the contact, meaning signal coming out
from the power amplifier (in the silver sheild box)
will go through the connecting bridge and then reach
the internal antenna.

###############################
Please see my last picture taken in my last post.
The picture show that I have removed the bridge.
(Scroll up then you will see it)
###############################

4) Unfortunately, the only method to remove the
bridges is to buy ChipQuik Removal Kit (check this
out in youtube and google), once it is remove it
will show you a tiny contact point on the PCB for the
signal to enter.

5) Once, you reveal the tiny contact point as shown
on last picture taken( scroll up and see) you can
you a pigtail cable (preferrably using the flexible
type and not the thick ones like the RG316 cable-
harder to bend) cut off the U.FL connector, separate
the grounding mesh wirings and the centre conductor.
Solder the centre conductor to the contact point.
And solder the grounding mesh wirings to the ground
points. Then you already to hook up you external
antenna to the RP-SMA connector.

Happy modding.

Surprised
jobzombi
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Jun 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2012 8:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've had some good experience with the plunger type of solder removal so I'll give that a try first, just cause I've grown used to doing smd work with that. Thanks for the help, hopefully the wifi is restored on my wndr3700, I love the damn thing, has tons of great features, but a 16 month lifespan on the internal antenna is dismal.
peekeesh
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Sep 2012
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2012 21:16    Post subject: 9db antennas on ebay Reply with quote
Was googling how to add external antenna to WNDR3300 and found this thread. I read the whole thread and it is really helpful.

I was wondering, has anyone tried getting a mod kit from ebay? Like this one:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=110892943219&ssPageName=ADME:X:RTQ:US:1123

I contacted the seller and he said there's no soldering required. It's plug and play basically.

Will this kit do the job?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Display posts from previous:    Page 5 of 5
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum