Netgear WNDR3700 as client bridge works for a few seconds

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
iceaway
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Oct 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 19:45    Post subject: Netgear WNDR3700 as client bridge works for a few seconds Reply with quote
I've recently installed dd-wrt on my Netgear WNDR3700 in order to use it as a wireless bridge for a couple of computers that don't have wireless NIC's of their own. I have followed the client bridge guide on the dd-wrt wiki, but I am experiencing some problems. If I connect to the router using an ethernet cable, I can access the Internet for about 20 seconds. After that, the connection to the Internet stops working.

I.e., if I try to ping continuously after just receiving an ip-adress I get this:
Code:

$ ping www.sunet.se
PING vision.sunet.se (192.36.171.156) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from vision.sunet.se (192.36.171.156): icmp_req=1 ttl=52 time=16.2 ms
64 bytes from vision.sunet.se (192.36.171.156): icmp_req=2 ttl=52 time=17.7 ms
64 bytes from vision.sunet.se (192.36.171.156): icmp_req=3 ttl=52 time=15.6 ms
64 bytes from vision.sunet.se (192.36.171.156): icmp_req=4 ttl=52 time=19.2 ms
.
.
.
64 bytes from vision.sunet.se (192.36.171.156): icmp_req=34 ttl=52 time=16.4 ms
64 bytes from vision.sunet.se (192.36.171.156): icmp_req=35 ttl=52 time=16.6 ms
From 192.168.0.40: icmp_seq=36 Redirect Host(New nexthop: 192.168.0.1)
From 192.168.0.40 icmp_seq=36 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.0.40: icmp_seq=37 Redirect Host(New nexthop: 192.168.0.1)
From 192.168.0.40 icmp_seq=37 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.0.40: icmp_seq=38 Redirect Host(New nexthop: 192.168.0.1)
From 192.168.0.40 icmp_seq=38 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.0.40: icmp_seq=39 Redirect Host(New nexthop: 192.168.0.1)
From 192.168.0.40 icmp_seq=39 Destination Host Unreachable
^CFrom 192.168.0.40: icmp_seq=40 Redirect Host(New nexthop: 192.168.0.1)
From 192.168.0.40 icmp_seq=40 Destination Host Unreachable

--- vision.sunet.se ping statistics ---
40 packets transmitted, 35 received, +5 errors, 12% packet loss, time 100155ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 15.403/18.869/48.551/6.334 ms, pipe 2


A traceroute following that gives:
Code:

$ traceroute www.sunet.se
traceroute to www.sunet.se (192.36.171.156), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
 1  192.168.0.40 (192.168.0.40)  0.183 ms  0.197 ms  0.213 ms
 2  192.168.0.40 (192.168.0.40)  439.610 ms !H * *


If I reset the connection and get an ip-adress again and do a traceroute I get this:
Code:

$ traceroute www.sunet.se
traceroute to www.sunet.se (192.36.171.156), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
 1  192.168.0.40 (192.168.0.40)  0.205 ms  0.218 ms  0.234 ms
 2  192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1)  2.264 ms  2.274 ms  3.752 ms
 3  h79-138-19-1.dynamic.se.alltele.net (79.138.19.1)  33.291 ms  33.312 ms  34.777 ms
 4  * * *
 5  h88-129-128-10.dynamic.se.alltele.net (88.129.128.10)  35.470 ms  35.478 ms  52.899 ms
 6  195.69.119.19 (195.69.119.19)  52.919 ms  41.914 ms  41.892 ms
 7  vision.sunet.se (192.36.171.156)  41.863 ms  30.803 ms  33.317 ms


During all this time I can ping my router most of the time, pinging it looks like this:
Code:
 
# ping 192.168.0.1
PING 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=1 ttl=63 time=1.13 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=2 ttl=63 time=1.13 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=3 ttl=63 time=1.11 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=4 ttl=63 time=1.18 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=5 ttl=63 time=1.10 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=6 ttl=63 time=1.20 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=7 ttl=63 time=20.7 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=8 ttl=63 time=1.15 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=9 ttl=63 time=6.64 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=10 ttl=63 time=1.07 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=11 ttl=63 time=1.59 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=12 ttl=63 time=1.05 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=13 ttl=63 time=1.06 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=14 ttl=63 time=1.09 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=15 ttl=63 time=1.24 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=16 ttl=63 time=1.10 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=17 ttl=63 time=1.07 ms
From 192.168.0.40: icmp_seq=18 Redirect Host(New nexthop: 192.168.0.1)
From 192.168.0.40 icmp_seq=18 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.0.40: icmp_seq=19 Redirect Host(New nexthop: 192.168.0.1)
From 192.168.0.40: icmp_seq=20 Redirect Host(New nexthop: 192.168.0.1)
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=21 ttl=63 time=1.18 ms
From 192.168.0.40 icmp_seq=19 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.0.40 icmp_seq=20 Destination Host Unreachable
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=22 ttl=63 time=1.10 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=23 ttl=63 time=1.06 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=24 ttl=63 time=3.26 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=25 ttl=63 time=1.04 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=26 ttl=63 time=1.10 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=27 ttl=63 time=8.59 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=28 ttl=63 time=1.55 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=29 ttl=63 time=3.56 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=30 ttl=63 time=1.32 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=31 ttl=63 time=1.12 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=32 ttl=63 time=10.8 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=33 ttl=63 time=1.26 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=34 ttl=63 time=1.30 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=35 ttl=63 time=2.74 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=36 ttl=63 time=1.65 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=37 ttl=63 time=4.37 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=38 ttl=63 time=1.46 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_req=39 ttl=63 time=1.16 ms


The "redirect host" pings do not come at the same time as when I ping an internet address.

Any ideas what could be causing this?
Sponsor
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7385
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 20:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
Which build # did you say you were using?
_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
iceaway
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Oct 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2012 8:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
buddee wrote:
Which build # did you say you were using?


Forgot to include that, I'm using:
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (06/08/12) std
(SVN revision 19342)
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7385
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2012 12:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
I would for sure upgrade to 20086 or better, there have been alot of fixes to the wl driver regarding linking modes on Atheros units with dd-wrt.
_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
iceaway
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Oct 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2012 18:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
buddee wrote:
I would for sure upgrade to 20086 or better, there have been alot of fixes to the wl driver regarding linking modes on Atheros units with dd-wrt.


I just upgraded to 20119 but still the same thing happens Sad Any other ideas?
gts24
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Oct 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2012 19:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hey there,
I actually have this exact scenario working.

I have a Panasonic smart tv that has ethernet only (optional wireless)

Router Name netgear3700v1
Router Model Netgear WNDR3700
Firmware Version DD-WRT v24-sp2 (10/12/12) std - build 20119

I have the netgear sitting by my TV and I'm using it to bridge to my access point via wpa2.

I have to jet off for awhile this afternoon but I can certainly dump my config and/or take screen grabs of the appropriate pages to hopefully assist you in getting this to work.

I've been streaming amazon prime and netflix all afternoon and it's worked great...
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 1910
Location: Winnipeg, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2012 20:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
WNDR3700v1 I just tried client bridge for several hours, it worked just fine here..
_________________
[QUALCOMM ATHEROS] TP-LINK TL-WDR4900 v1.3 --> DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/30/14) std - build 24950 (private test build)
[QUALCOMM ATHEROS] NETGEAR WNDR3700 v1 ----> DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/30/14) std - build 24950 (private test build)
[QUALCOMM ATHEROS] D-Link DIR-825 B1 ----------> DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/30/14) std - build 24950 (private test build)

LATEST FIRMWARE(S) --> ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/

Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Wiki --> http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/QCA_wireless_settings

When im drunk im usually more helpful just saying..

Also no im not japanese
iceaway
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Oct 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2012 8:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you follow the client bridge wiki article for setting it up? I followed it pretty much to the point, except for changing some of the IP-addresses as my internal network is on 192.168.0.x instead of 192.168.1.x.

I figured there might be something wrong with the software setup on the laptop I'm using to test it, so I did a fresh install of debian on it, but no to no avail. Still getting the exact same problem. I really have no idea where to go from here.

Any suggestions on what I might try are very welcome, and thanks for the help so far Smile
jlegelis
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Nov 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 0:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you figure this out? See my most recent post for a idea....
leepoffaith
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Nov 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2012 23:49    Post subject: Possible Solution Reply with quote
First time posting here and I just started using DD-WRT today. Ironically, I ran into the same problem as everyone when it came to setting up my Netgear WNDR3700v2 as a Client Bridge. I hate when stuff doesn't work right so I just spent 3-4 hours trying to figure out how to to fix this and I think I have found a solution. I'm a great trouble shooter, but I have not idea why this solution works or what is causing it not to function normally. I hope this helps some of you!

Go to Wireless - Basic Settings. Go to the Default GW Mode, switch it to Manual and then input the primary router's IP address. (Usually 192.168.1.1).

Before this I'd get internet for maybe 10 seconds and then it would stop. With this fix I've been online for the past 30 minutes and everything works great.
cvv01
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Mar 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Jul 20, 2013 16:04    Post subject: Re: Possible Solution Reply with quote
leepoffaith wrote:
First time posting here and I just started using DD-WRT today. Ironically, I ran into the same problem as everyone when it came to setting up my Netgear WNDR3700v2 as a Client Bridge. I hate when stuff doesn't work right so I just spent 3-4 hours trying to figure out how to to fix this and I think I have found a solution. I'm a great trouble shooter, but I have not idea why this solution works or what is causing it not to function normally. I hope this helps some of you!

Go to Wireless - Basic Settings. Go to the Default GW Mode, switch it to Manual and then input the primary router's IP address. (Usually 192.168.1.1).

Before this I'd get internet for maybe 10 seconds and then it would stop. With this fix I've been online for the past 30 minutes and everything works great.


I know this is an old thread, but I wanted to say thanks! This solved my bridging issue with my WNDR3700. TiVo wouldn't work in auto GW mode. Setting to manual did the trick. Thanks!
Westcoast604
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jan 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 21:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks leepoffaith. Problem solved I can now stay connected long enough to use this for my xbox
zetoune
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Mar 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Feb 24, 2014 22:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have the same problem as described iceaway. I followed the WiKi as well.
I found the GW manual "fix" by myself before reading this thread but I still have some problems.
Actually the WNDR3700 looses the connection to the router randomly. It goes away for few seconds then it comes back. The WNDR3700 can't ping it and Internet access is lost.
Something is weird because when it happens, I can ping every device on my LAN except the router. But the router does ping the WNDR3700 and the router is "pingable" (do not know if this word exists Razz) by devices connected directly to it.

The problem occurs on both bands.
Any ideas/advices are appreciated.

DD-WRT version: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (01/10/14) std
WNDR3700: v1
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum