ASUS RT-AC68U install

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 10, 11, 12 ... 49, 50, 51  Next
Author Message
messerchmidt
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Jan 2012
Posts: 115
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sun Dec 15, 2013 6:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
thanks to the handwork of kong and others, the arm based devices should soon all be running ddwrt without issue
Sponsor
ncyclon
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Apr 2011
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Tue Dec 17, 2013 6:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Upgrade to 23082. Yesterday I was found that dhcp for 2G no working, but working for 5G.
spikehome
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Dec 2013
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 8:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
@BrainSlayer
My Alix board got to slow wifi so i wanted a other router and orderd a other one.
So i got yesterday also my RT-AC68U and also wanted to test the firmware.
Yesterday also installed the merlin software but i want dd-wrt like at my alix
can i install the firmware posted HERE?
Or is there already a newer one?

edit:
founded can install the following one:
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC/23040/dd-wrt.v24-K3_AC_HIGHMEM.bin
is that right?

edit2:
installed the version from HERE

edit3:
first version worked.
but saw te versions http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC/23040/dd-wrt.v24-K3_AC.bin
and installed
now the router is bricked i think Sad
why i not kept it worked damn.
powerlight blinks slow like trying to reboot everytime

edit4:
found recovery mode
flashed dd-wrt back again.
the version u posted at the beginning (HERE)
so are there already newer versions?

edit5:
everybody have holiday?
with configure static lease the browser stay empty, bug?
tryed chrome and firefox
Stubblejumper
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Dec 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 16:19    Post subject: ASUS RT-AC68U installation..... Reply with quote
BrainSlayer wrote:
this here has been tested on 2 AC68 devices and it worked as expected. its not published officially yet. so feel free to add any comments


@BrainSlayer

Would I just follow the RT-N66U install instructions?

Never done any of this sort of thing before, but recently bought an RT-AC68U (I know, I bought more than I needed). Now I have a need to connect my router to a VPN service.

Any guidance would be appreciated. I've found one guide on YouTube for setting up DD-WRT on an RT-N66U, so I'm hoping the process isn't that much different for the RT-AC68U.

Thanks again.
slidermike
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 500
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 16:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
spikehome wrote:

edit:
founded can install the following one:
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC/23040/dd-wrt.v24-K3_AC_HIGHMEM.bin
is that right?

edit2:
installed the version from HERE

edit3:
first version worked.
but saw te versions http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC/23040/dd-wrt.v24-K3_AC.bin
and installed
now the router is bricked i think Sad
why i not kept it worked damn.
powerlight blinks slow like trying to reboot everytime


Spike,
the Asus 68U is an ARM based AC wireless router.
You should be using ARM based dd-wrt code.
Not the links you provided.
Here in Kongs ARM folder are the ARM compatible firmwares.
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/

Read his "readme" file & it specifically mentions the 68U.
Wink

_________________
Routers currently owned:
Netgear R7000
Kong/dd-wrt
R7500 (returned after 3 days of testing. It worked well as a router but without dd-wrt I couldnt stomach the limitations of Genie)
spikehome
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Dec 2013
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 17:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
slidermike wrote:

Spike,
the Asus 68U is an ARM based AC wireless router.
You should be using ARM based dd-wrt code.
Not the links you provided.
Here in Kongs ARM folder are the ARM compatible firmwares.
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/

Read his "readme" file & it specifically mentions the 68U.
Wink
TNX
When i upgrade, my settings stay?
slidermike
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 500
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 18:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
[quote="spikehome"]
Quote:
TNX
When i upgrade, my settings stay?

You can save your settings ahead of time.
Then flash & reset to defaults.
After the new firmware has rebooted in default configuration; put your personalized settings into place again.

My general rule of thumb, when in doubt clear it out.

Good luck!

_________________
Routers currently owned:
Netgear R7000
Kong/dd-wrt
R7500 (returned after 3 days of testing. It worked well as a router but without dd-wrt I couldnt stomach the limitations of Genie)
spikehome
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Dec 2013
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 18:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
AH tnx again.
When i go to defaults i must disconnect my wan cable.
Because i use a other mac adres.
If it go to default i get a other ip adress.
The dd-wrt backup can i restore afterwards?
slidermike
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 500
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 18:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
spikehome wrote:
When i go to defaults i must disconnect my wan cable.
Because i use a other mac adres.
If it go to default i get a other ip adress.
The dd-wrt backup can i restore afterwards?


Since the ARM and non-ARM firmware are different, I believe you should NOT restore your saved configuration.
I suggested you save the config file from your current build incase you rolled back to the existing build for any reason. That will speed up the configuration restoration process.

Put the ARM based firmware in; get it configured the way you want & then back that new configuration up for future restorations.
within a given chain of firmwares (lets say going from ARM 30111 to ARM 30121) it should be safe to just flash & not have to reset the config, unless the readme states that something has changed that requires the reset.

Other than the extra effort of reconfiguring the router, you really cant go wrong with resetting the config when in doubt.

_________________
Routers currently owned:
Netgear R7000
Kong/dd-wrt
R7500 (returned after 3 days of testing. It worked well as a router but without dd-wrt I couldnt stomach the limitations of Genie)
spikehome
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Dec 2013
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 21:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Clear,
Wil update and not restore.
And make the configuration by hand.

Wil do it this weekend, now to much other things to do.
Sad that restore configs nog working, at this moment the config is not very much.

Let here know if i eind probleem.
gooroo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Dec 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Dec 20, 2013 4:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Picked up a Asus RT-ac68u loaded brainslayers firmware, then updated to the latest KONG ARM firmware (r23185). I have my router connected as an access point (per this guide: http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Access_Point) and everything works perfect except for Wifi. I cannot connect at either 2.4 or 5Ghz. Both radios are on, I can see the ssid; however, attempting to connect always fails no matter what the client is. I also tried with the (r23075) firmware and had the same exact problem (ie. wifi ssid is visible, but always get connection error). In the info screen, I see no TX or RX errors. Site scan works. I also tried turning off the 5G radio and leaving the 2G radio on with the same results.

Are there problems with wifi on the Asus rt-ac68u in this build??
desiromeo
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 212
Location: Suburbs

PostPosted: Sun Dec 22, 2013 0:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
gooroo wrote:
Picked up a Asus RT-ac68u loaded brainslayers firmware, then updated to the latest KONG ARM firmware (r23185). I have my router connected as an access point (per this guide: http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Access_Point) and everything works perfect except for Wifi. I cannot connect at either 2.4 or 5Ghz. Both radios are on, I can see the ssid; however, attempting to connect always fails no matter what the client is. I also tried with the (r23075) firmware and had the same exact problem (ie. wifi ssid is visible, but always get connection error). In the info screen, I see no TX or RX errors. Site scan works. I also tried turning off the 5G radio and leaving the 2G radio on with the same results.

Are there problems with wifi on the Asus rt-ac68u in this build??


im currently running my rtac68u with Kongs 23185 build too and have no such issues. Try resetting to default and re-applying all the settings. My radios work fine except for the known issues with the build.

_________________
ASUS RT-AC68U [Kong build 24850] = main router
Linksys E2000 [Build 15962M NEWD-2 K2.6 big] = client bridge
gcamp0730
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Mar 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Dec 23, 2013 22:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
desiromeo wrote:
im currently running my rtac68u with Kongs 23185 build too and have no such issues. Try resetting to default and re-applying all the settings. My radios work fine except for the known issues with the build.


I'm running Kong's 23185 build as well. Both wifi are working, but I seem to get dropouts - no errors on the status screen, but the client will hang. What are the known issues with the build that you referred to?
desiromeo
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 212
Location: Suburbs

PostPosted: Mon Dec 23, 2013 22:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
gcamp0730 wrote:
desiromeo wrote:
im currently running my rtac68u with Kongs 23185 build too and have no such issues. Try resetting to default and re-applying all the settings. My radios work fine except for the known issues with the build.


I'm running Kong's 23185 build as well. Both wifi are working, but I seem to get dropouts - no errors on the status screen, but the client will hang. What are the known issues with the build that you referred to?


yes thats exactly the same issue im having. It sometimes hangs, which is the known issue due to the transmission rate degrading over time. If you just switch to the other radio on your client it fixes the issue. But yes im having the issue on both bands too. Lets hope for a fix soon.

_________________
ASUS RT-AC68U [Kong build 24850] = main router
Linksys E2000 [Build 15962M NEWD-2 K2.6 big] = client bridge
spikehome
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Dec 2013
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Dec 26, 2013 21:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Running now a few days Kong's build 23185.
Seems stable.
5ghz and 2.4ghz works.
Will update to r23200 in a few days.
Have 9 wireless devices few are using 5ghz and they have no problems.
Also have all nic's connect with hardware PV loggers switch etc.
Speed is fine.
Request/question why is the webacces intern port 80 always (or secure) i use port 5445 always remote and intern, so why when i config a port also the intern use the same?
And a pitty that the allowed remote range or IP cannot set more ( use now handly script)

Edit:
At WL i can't configer a channel it going everytime back to auto.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 10, 11, 12 ... 49, 50, 51  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 11 of 51
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum