New build: DD-WRT v3.0 --- 27506 --- 07/09/2015

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 13, 14, 15  Next
Author Message
devhen
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Mar 2014
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Thu Jul 09, 2015 20:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
KrypteX wrote:
devhen wrote:
My archer c7 v2 always shows 450 Mb/s on 5ghz even when an AC client is running higher than that with VHT40 as shown in the client list. In other words, its only an aesthetic issue. AC is likely working fine.

Did you try setting AC/N-Mixed or AC/N/G-Mixed or AC-Only (I don't know exactly how the AC naming convention is, since I don't have an AC router) instead of Mixed ?


I'm using

Wireless Network Mode - "Mixed"
Channel Width - "Dynamic (20/40MHz)"

Trying "AC/N-Mixed" now...
Sponsor
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 5630
Location: WPG, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Jul 09, 2015 20:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
dynamic 20/40 is an aweful setting..use ht20 or ht40 or vht80 but no dynamic

& the rate is a cosmetic bug ath10k isnt able to provide the correct data

"rate will always be 450. you may not like it but ath10k is not able to report correct tx rates. so i just can guess them, but will never know." http://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/4718#comment:4

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[QUALCOMM] R7800 ---------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r33555 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------> DD-WRT v3.0-r33555 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r33555 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r33555 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r33492 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers


Love you AM never forget 10/26/2013..

RIP dad 1945 ~ 2017..
devhen
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Mar 2014
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Thu Jul 09, 2015 20:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
dynamic 20/40 is an aweful setting..use ht20 or ht40 or vht80 but no dynamic

& the rate is a cosmetic bug ath10k isnt able to provide the correct data

"rate will always be 450. you may not like it but ath10k is not able to report correct tx rates. so i just can guess them, but will never know." http://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/4718#comment:4


I'm using Wide HT40 now but performance is the same. I get about 20 MB/sec (~160 megabit) download speed over 5ghz and most of my 5ghz devices connect at between 300 - 450 Mb/s. I know in the past my AC clients have connected at higher rates but download speed (inside the network) has always been roughly the same. Its fast enough for what I need so I haven't had any problems.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 5630
Location: WPG, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Jul 09, 2015 20:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
devhen wrote:
tatsuya46 wrote:
dynamic 20/40 is an aweful setting..use ht20 or ht40 or vht80 but no dynamic

& the rate is a cosmetic bug ath10k isnt able to provide the correct data

"rate will always be 450. you may not like it but ath10k is not able to report correct tx rates. so i just can guess them, but will never know." http://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/4718#comment:4


I'm using Wide HT40 now but performance is the same. I get about 20 MB/sec (~160 megabit) download speed over 5ghz and most of my 5ghz devices connect at between 300 - 450 Mb/s. I know in the past my AC clients have connected at higher rates but download speed (inside the network) has always been roughly the same. Its fast enough for what I need so I haven't had any problems.


u need to use vht80 for max ac speeds, doing so with ac/n-mixed or mixed, other devices still connect fine. & when doing so u must use a channel with 3 more channels available above it, such as 149+upper (uses 153+157+161), 100+upper also uses 104+108+112, & so on). if u pick any channel + lower it wont work, another known issue with ath10k it can only use upper ext channels

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[QUALCOMM] R7800 ---------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r33555 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------> DD-WRT v3.0-r33555 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r33555 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r33555 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r33492 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers


Love you AM never forget 10/26/2013..

RIP dad 1945 ~ 2017..


Last edited by tatsuya46 on Thu Jul 09, 2015 20:54; edited 1 time in total
KrypteX
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jan 2014
Posts: 2411

PostPosted: Thu Jul 09, 2015 20:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
If you want your AC-capable clients to connect at highest speeds, then you should set VHT80 on the router, not HT40.
_________________
THERE ARE NO STRANGERS HERE; ONLY FRIENDS YOU HAVEN'T YET MET.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DD-WRT CHANGELOG | DEVICES | DD-WRT BUILDS | KONG BUILDS | UNOFFICIAL BUILDS | DD-WRT in VIRTUALBOX

Testing BrainSlayer's DD-WRT build 31924 on various units:
NETGEAR : WNDR3800 WNDR3800CH WNDRMACv2 WNDRMACv1 WNR2200 WNR2000v3
TP-LINK : ArcherC7v3 WR1043NDv3 WR740Nv4 WR740Nv6 WR710Nv1 WR810Nv1 WA850REv1 WA901NDv3 WA901NDv4
D-LINK : DIR-862L DIR-615D2
ASUS : RT-N10 C1
VirtualBox : x86_64
apvm
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 May 2012
Posts: 115

PostPosted: Thu Jul 09, 2015 21:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dlink DIR-615 E3, so far so good but the lighting pattern of LED seems different.
devhen
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Mar 2014
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Thu Jul 09, 2015 21:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks guys. I'm using VHT80 and my laptop is now connecting at 585M and my download speed is at 25+ MB/sec.

Thanks for the info. Cheers


And yeah, the 5GHz radio still shows 450 Mb/s at all times.
f3bandit
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Mar 2007
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Thu Jul 09, 2015 23:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: TP-Link C5
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r27506 (07/09/15) std
Kernel: Linux 3.18.17 #3487 Thu Jul 9 02:45:03 CEST 2015 mips
Status: Great
Reset: No! Double Flash, then reboot thru GUI
Errors: None, Thought I had to change my tx power. but cat must have bumped the antennas! Razz

_________________
If it was made right the first time, We wouldn't need to mod it...
1x WRT600N DD-WRT
1x TP-link Acrher C5 DD-WRT
1x Netgear EX7000
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 2993
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2015 0:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
mrjcd wrote:
WNDR3700 V4
DD-WRT v3.0-r27506 (07/09/15) std
Linux 3.10.83 #5722 Thu Jul 9 02:57:57 CEST 2015 mips
No reset from -
DD-WRT v3.0-r27490 (07/06/15) std
Linux 3.10.83 #5480 Mon Jul 6 03:33:11 CEST 2015 mips

Using as main router

All working well ...
Same as previous two builds --- DNS issues until you 'Apply Settings'

'bout best I can figure it has to do with how the processes load -- what order¿¿¿???

Disabling 'Forced DNS Redirection' and reboot lets me get to some devices w/static
leases using local DNS but not all. 'Apply Settings' and it all works fine --- then again
might be time to clean out the cobwebs and reconfigure Rolling Eyes


similar to my issue i have the same thing just with the client mode interface coming up instead

race condition maybe..

WNDR3700 V4 27506
Using:
DNSMasq for DHCP
DNSMasq for DNS
DHCP-Authoritative
Recursive DNS Resolving,
Forced DNS Redirection
Local DNS
No DNS Rebind
Query DNS in Strict Order

After reboot local DNS not working -
Code:
 PID USER       VSZ STAT COMMAND
    1 root      1532 S    /sbin/init
    2 root         0 SW   [kthreadd]
    3 root         0 SW   [ksoftirqd/0]
    4 root         0 SW   [kworker/0:0]
    5 root         0 SW<  [kworker/0:0H]
    6 root         0 SW   [kworker/u2:0]
    7 root         0 SW<  [khelper]
    8 root         0 SW   [kworker/u2:1]
   70 root         0 SW<  [writeback]
   73 root         0 SW<  [bioset]
   74 root         0 SW<  [crypto]
   76 root         0 SW<  [kblockd]
  101 root         0 SW   [kworker/0:1]
  107 root         0 SW   [kswapd0]
  108 root         0 SW   [fsnotify_mark]
  250 root         0 SW<  [deferwq]
  458 root       940 S    /sbin/hotplug2 --set-rules-file /etc/hotplug2.rules
  491 root      1772 S    watchdog
  567 root         0 SW<  [cfg80211]
  572 root         0 SW<  [kworker/0:1H]
  842 root      1856 S    hostapd -B -P /var/run/ath0_hostapd.pid /tmp/ath0_ho
  869 root      1856 S    hostapd -B -P /var/run/ath1_hostapd.pid /tmp/ath1_ho
  942 root      1168 S    telnetd
  983 root         0 SW   [kworker/u2:2]
  985 root      1032 S    dnsmasq -u root -g root --conf-file=/tmp/dnsmasq.con
 1041 root      4096 S    httpd -p 80
 1080 root      7216 S    unbound -c /tmp/unbound.conf
 1123 root      1644 S    ttraff
 1266 root      2360 S    startstop_f run_rc_startup
 1583 root      1160 S    syslogd -L
 1585 root      1160 S    klogd
 1660 root      1724 S    resetbutton
 2402 root      1524 S    process_monitor
 2405 root      1748 S    wland
 2411 root      1160 S    udhcpc -i vlan2 -p /var/run/udhcpc.pid -s /tmp/udhcp
 2644 root       912 S    cron
 3132 root      1164 S    -sh
 3173 root      1160 R    ps

After 'Apply Settings' all working good -
Code:
PID USER       VSZ STAT COMMAND
    1 root      1532 S    /sbin/init
    2 root         0 SW   [kthreadd]
    3 root         0 SW   [ksoftirqd/0]
    4 root         0 SW   [kworker/0:0]
    5 root         0 SW<  [kworker/0:0H]
    6 root         0 SW   [kworker/u2:0]
    7 root         0 SW<  [khelper]
   70 root         0 SW<  [writeback]
   73 root         0 SW<  [bioset]
   74 root         0 SW<  [crypto]
   76 root         0 SW<  [kblockd]
  101 root         0 SW   [kworker/0:1]
  107 root         0 SW   [kswapd0]
  108 root         0 SW   [fsnotify_mark]
  250 root         0 SW<  [deferwq]
  458 root       940 S    /sbin/hotplug2 --set-rules-file /etc/hotplug2.rules
  491 root      1772 S    watchdog
  567 root         0 SW<  [cfg80211]
  572 root         0 SW<  [kworker/0:1H]
  842 root      1856 S    hostapd -B -P /var/run/ath0_hostapd.pid /tmp/ath0_ho
  869 root      1856 S    hostapd -B -P /var/run/ath1_hostapd.pid /tmp/ath1_ho
  983 root         0 SW   [kworker/u2:2]
 1041 root      4284 S    httpd -p 80
 1660 root      1724 S    resetbutton
 2402 root      1524 S    process_monitor
 2405 root      1748 S    wland
 2411 root      1160 S    udhcpc -i vlan2 -p /var/run/udhcpc.pid -s /tmp/udhcp
 2644 root       912 S    cron
 3218 root      1644 S    ttraff
 3432 root      1168 S    telnetd
 3451 root      7264 S    unbound -c /tmp/unbound.conf
 3452 root      1036 S    dnsmasq -u root -g root --conf-file=/tmp/dnsmasq.con
 3851 root      1160 S    syslogd -L
 3853 root      1160 S    klogd
 4521 root      1164 S    -sh
 4553 root      1160 R    ps
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 5630
Location: WPG, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2015 0:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
tatsuya46 wrote:
mrjcd wrote:
WNDR3700 V4
DD-WRT v3.0-r27506 (07/09/15) std
Linux 3.10.83 #5722 Thu Jul 9 02:57:57 CEST 2015 mips
No reset from -
DD-WRT v3.0-r27490 (07/06/15) std
Linux 3.10.83 #5480 Mon Jul 6 03:33:11 CEST 2015 mips

Using as main router

All working well ...
Same as previous two builds --- DNS issues until you 'Apply Settings'

'bout best I can figure it has to do with how the processes load -- what order¿¿¿???

Disabling 'Forced DNS Redirection' and reboot lets me get to some devices w/static
leases using local DNS but not all. 'Apply Settings' and it all works fine --- then again
might be time to clean out the cobwebs and reconfigure Rolling Eyes


similar to my issue i have the same thing just with the client mode interface coming up instead

race condition maybe..

WNDR3700 V4 27506
Using:
DNSMasq for DHCP
DNSMasq for DNS
DHCP-Authoritative
Recursive DNS Resolving,
Forced DNS Redirection
Local DNS
No DNS Rebind
Query DNS in Strict Order

After reboot local DNS not working -
Code:
 PID USER       VSZ STAT COMMAND
    1 root      1532 S    /sbin/init
    2 root         0 SW   [kthreadd]
    3 root         0 SW   [ksoftirqd/0]
    4 root         0 SW   [kworker/0:0]
    5 root         0 SW<  [kworker/0:0H]
    6 root         0 SW   [kworker/u2:0]
    7 root         0 SW<  [khelper]
    8 root         0 SW   [kworker/u2:1]
   70 root         0 SW<  [writeback]
   73 root         0 SW<  [bioset]
   74 root         0 SW<  [crypto]
   76 root         0 SW<  [kblockd]
  101 root         0 SW   [kworker/0:1]
  107 root         0 SW   [kswapd0]
  108 root         0 SW   [fsnotify_mark]
  250 root         0 SW<  [deferwq]
  458 root       940 S    /sbin/hotplug2 --set-rules-file /etc/hotplug2.rules
  491 root      1772 S    watchdog
  567 root         0 SW<  [cfg80211]
  572 root         0 SW<  [kworker/0:1H]
  842 root      1856 S    hostapd -B -P /var/run/ath0_hostapd.pid /tmp/ath0_ho
  869 root      1856 S    hostapd -B -P /var/run/ath1_hostapd.pid /tmp/ath1_ho
  942 root      1168 S    telnetd
  983 root         0 SW   [kworker/u2:2]
  985 root      1032 S    dnsmasq -u root -g root --conf-file=/tmp/dnsmasq.con
 1041 root      4096 S    httpd -p 80
 1080 root      7216 S    unbound -c /tmp/unbound.conf
 1123 root      1644 S    ttraff
 1266 root      2360 S    startstop_f run_rc_startup
 1583 root      1160 S    syslogd -L
 1585 root      1160 S    klogd
 1660 root      1724 S    resetbutton
 2402 root      1524 S    process_monitor
 2405 root      1748 S    wland
 2411 root      1160 S    udhcpc -i vlan2 -p /var/run/udhcpc.pid -s /tmp/udhcp
 2644 root       912 S    cron
 3132 root      1164 S    -sh
 3173 root      1160 R    ps

After 'Apply Settings' all working good -
Code:
PID USER       VSZ STAT COMMAND
    1 root      1532 S    /sbin/init
    2 root         0 SW   [kthreadd]
    3 root         0 SW   [ksoftirqd/0]
    4 root         0 SW   [kworker/0:0]
    5 root         0 SW<  [kworker/0:0H]
    6 root         0 SW   [kworker/u2:0]
    7 root         0 SW<  [khelper]
   70 root         0 SW<  [writeback]
   73 root         0 SW<  [bioset]
   74 root         0 SW<  [crypto]
   76 root         0 SW<  [kblockd]
  101 root         0 SW   [kworker/0:1]
  107 root         0 SW   [kswapd0]
  108 root         0 SW   [fsnotify_mark]
  250 root         0 SW<  [deferwq]
  458 root       940 S    /sbin/hotplug2 --set-rules-file /etc/hotplug2.rules
  491 root      1772 S    watchdog
  567 root         0 SW<  [cfg80211]
  572 root         0 SW<  [kworker/0:1H]
  842 root      1856 S    hostapd -B -P /var/run/ath0_hostapd.pid /tmp/ath0_ho
  869 root      1856 S    hostapd -B -P /var/run/ath1_hostapd.pid /tmp/ath1_ho
  983 root         0 SW   [kworker/u2:2]
 1041 root      4284 S    httpd -p 80
 1660 root      1724 S    resetbutton
 2402 root      1524 S    process_monitor
 2405 root      1748 S    wland
 2411 root      1160 S    udhcpc -i vlan2 -p /var/run/udhcpc.pid -s /tmp/udhcp
 2644 root       912 S    cron
 3218 root      1644 S    ttraff
 3432 root      1168 S    telnetd
 3451 root      7264 S    unbound -c /tmp/unbound.conf
 3452 root      1036 S    dnsmasq -u root -g root --conf-file=/tmp/dnsmasq.con
 3851 root      1160 S    syslogd -L
 3853 root      1160 S    klogd
 4521 root      1164 S    -sh
 4553 root      1160 R    ps


did u try with unbound off? (recursive dns resolve)

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[QUALCOMM] R7800 ---------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r33555 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------> DD-WRT v3.0-r33555 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r33555 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r33555 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r33492 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers


Love you AM never forget 10/26/2013..

RIP dad 1945 ~ 2017..
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 2993
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2015 1:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
did u try with unbound off? (recursive dns resolve)

No I didn't. I figure that is what it is though... that's when it started and that is the weirdo in the woods.
Seems to work fine after I hit the apply settings... and that aint really a problem if the power company
can keep their poles pointing up in air around here instead of falling on the ground.

I may tinker with it more afterlater to see for sure.
It's a bit disruptive to everyone right now if I keep rebooting main router Cool
pirithous
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2015 2:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router Model: DIR-615/E3
Kernel: 3.10.83 #5680
Status: OK
Reset: No
Errors: None

Router Model: TL-WDR3600
Kernel: 3.10.83 #5658
Status: OK
Reset: No
Errors: Yes

Web UI on the TL-WDR3600 stopped responding after the update. After no response after 25 minutes, I had to power cycle it and the Web UI worked. Usually when this has happened in the past, the Web UI is only down for a few minutes.
yam90
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Dec 2011
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2015 7:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: Buffalo WBMR-HP-G300H
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r27506 (07/09/15) std
Kernel: Linux 3.5.7.33 #4752 Thu Jul 9 01:33:49 CEST 2015 mips
Status: ok
Reset: no
Errors: no
mazey
DD-WRT User


Joined: 05 Jun 2011
Posts: 232

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2015 10:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router Model: Netgear WNDR3800
Kernel: 3.10.83 #5658
Status: OK
Reset: No
Errors: No
ArjenR49
DD-WRT User


Joined: 05 Oct 2008
Posts: 71
Location: Helsinki, Finland

PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2015 10:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Upgraded WZR-HP-G300NH from 27456 to 27506 hoping that the NVRAM issue and the upgrade through WEB GUI problems might have been solved.
Nothwithstanding someone else's report in this thread about a succesful upgrade of a WZR-HP-G300NH (without resetting to boot) via the WEB GUI I had no such luck: router bricked.

So I TFTP'd v27506 ->
it seemed like working OK in every respect ... except it wasn't able to get a WAN IP from my cable modem no matter what I did to coax it ...

NVRAM backup is also still broken in v27506.

So, even though 27506 otherwise seemed OK, I was forced to go back to 27456 (again by using TFTP). After restoring all the settings from ca. 30 screen dumps WAN IP was fine right away.

Luckily I won't be tempted to try new firmware for about 5 months, since I won't be anywhere near this router Smile

Judging by the dates in my TFTP instruction file TFTP has been my only working way to upgrade this WZR-HP-G300NH since February 2013, which seems like an awful long time for a bug like that.
Before that upgrading via the GUI was fine every time.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 13, 14, 15  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 15
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum