New build: DD-WRT v3.0 --- 28493 --- 2015/12/10

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Author Message
siroj
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Mar 2015
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2015 12:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi teslacoil, thanks for the info!

At what point should i perform the nvram erase, and what method should i use to connect to the router to perform this?
Sponsor
teslacoil
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Nov 2015
Posts: 118

PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2015 12:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
siroj wrote:
Hi teslacoil, thanks for the info!

At what point should i perform the nvram erase, and what method should i use to connect to the router to perform this?


You should erase the NVRAM before and after flashing a new build of DD-WRT, and you can use Telnet, SSH, or the CLI in DD-WRT's web GUI to issue the commands.
KrypteX
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jan 2014
Posts: 2411

PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2015 13:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
teslacoil wrote:
Code:
erase nvram && reboot
or
Code:
mtd erase nvram

...
Be sure to always clear the NVRAM before you flash to a newer build of DD-WRT. I also recommend doing so afterwards, although it isn't as important as doing it before a flash.

With all due respect, I think these are bad recommendations.

Firstly, the second command "mtd erase nvram" is VERY dangerous to use and can brick certain units.

Secondly, nvram erase makes much more sense to be run AFTER the flash. Before is fine too, but after is the relevant one.

_________________
THERE ARE NO STRANGERS HERE; ONLY FRIENDS YOU HAVEN'T YET MET.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DD-WRT CHANGELOG | DEVICES | DD-WRT BUILDS | KONG BUILDS | UNOFFICIAL BUILDS | DD-WRT in VIRTUALBOX

Testing BrainSlayer's DD-WRT build 31924 on various units:
NETGEAR : WNDR3800 WNDR3800CH WNDRMACv2 WNDRMACv1 WNR2200 WNR2000v3
TP-LINK : ArcherC7v3 WR1043NDv3 WR740Nv4 WR740Nv6 WR710Nv1 WR810Nv1 WA850REv1 WA901NDv3 WA901NDv4
D-LINK : DIR-862L DIR-615D2
ASUS : RT-N10 C1
VirtualBox : x86_64
teslacoil
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Nov 2015
Posts: 118

PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2015 13:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
KrypteX wrote:
teslacoil wrote:
Code:
erase nvram && reboot
or
Code:
mtd erase nvram

...
Be sure to always clear the NVRAM before you flash to a newer build of DD-WRT. I also recommend doing so afterwards, although it isn't as important as doing it before a flash.

These are some bad recommendations.

Firstly, the second command "mtd erase nvram" is VERY dangerous to use and can brick certain units.

Secondly, nvram erase makes much more sense to be run AFTER the flash. Before is fine too, but after is the relevant one.


Yes, but on the E1000v2 I've seen the "mtd erase nvram" work for people whereas "erase nvram && reboot" didn't. It it possible people are getting the syntax wrong and then bricking their router? As far as clearing NVRAM before and/or after the flash, I was under the impression that a higher importance was placed on getting rid of the old values before flashing a new build. I just do it before and after to be on the safe side.
un1versal
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Jul 2015
Posts: 80

PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2015 15:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r28493 std
Kernel: Linux 3.10.94 #13344
Status: OK
Reset: erase nvram (before and after)
Errors: see below.


1) http://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/4742 was reopened since webupgrade from r28417 to/from r28444 to r28493 bricks router. this is now with erase nvram/reboot before and after, lets say I had a busy night.

2) Openssl complain that it has no configuration file...

I have to look into adding a non-crippled up-to-date openssl version in ipkg or something, the rsa key and certificates that are shipped are so basic and weak that almost not worth bothering.

Jst wish I had patience to compile and chnage things like this.

3) Disabled cron and router become inaccessible via browser when I pressed apply settings. But everything else was still working. a blurb perhaps?

Good things... Dark styles are all dark now, really nice. Enabling USB worked without a hickup (havent plugged anything into it yet), ssh works, wifi works...

_________________
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH - Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r29440 std (04/11/16)
_________________
Signature truncated: cannot exceed 20.000 lines!
keen4fan
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Nov 2015
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2015 16:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: TP-link WDR4300 v1.7
Firmware: r28493
Kernel:
Status: webflash OK
Reset: before and after - "erase NVRAM" and "reboot"
Errors: still testing.
5 ghz wifi working so far....crossing fingers Very Happy

_________________
----------

TP-LINK WDR4300 V1.7 - version History:
r27944 - 5ghz wifi dissapearing, otherwise fine
r28493 - currently testing
a.aurel
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Nov 2015
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2015 18:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router Model
TPLINK ARCHER-C7 v2
Firmware Version
DD-WRT v3.0-r28493 std (12/10/15)
Kernel Version
Linux 3.18.24 #6979 Thu Dec 10 05:00:58 CET 2015 mips

Status: OK
Reset: no
laurentiu.tns
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Sep 2014
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2015 18:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: WDR4300 v1.7
Firmware: r28493
Kernel: Linux 3.10.94 #13370
Status: OK
Reset: 30/30/30 and erase nvram && reboot before and after
Errors: none

Main reason for this upgrade was 5Ghz line.
It disappeared after a while; now I've ran speed test 10 times and 5Ghz is still live. Hope it'll stay like this.
josfr4ncisco
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Sep 2015
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2015 21:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: TP-Link TL-WR740N v4
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r28493
Kernel: Linux 3.10.94 #13412
Status: Working
Reset: No
Errors: None so far
DeathReaper
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Oct 2014
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Sat Dec 12, 2015 0:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Mile-Lile wrote:
DeathReaper wrote:

Error: IPv6 shows in the console but no ipv6 address and even disabled the ipv6 still show in the console


It works for me. So, if you want help we need more details. Post some more details about your IPv6 configuration such as:
Do you use:
6in4 tunnel, native IPv6, IPv6 with prefix delagation?
Do you use:
DHCP6s, Radvd or DNSMasq for advertising and handing out addresses?

Do u have custom or default configuration?

Give us output of:
cat /tmp/radvd.conf

Remember that radvd does not advertise ipv6 dns servers to windows clients via RDNSS. Linux and ios devices work just fine. Radvd provides stateless configuration for ipv6 clients.


My suggestion to you: disable radvd, dhcpv6s, dhcpv6c and try to USE DNSMASQ custom settings for IPv6.



I found out I forgot to save to firewall

Quote:
iptables -I INPUT 2 -p ipv6 -i vlan1 -j ACCEPT


If I disable radvd and add dnsmasq below
Quote:
interface=br0
enable-ra
dhcp-range=::1000,::FFFF,constructor:br0,ra-names,5m
dhcp-option=option6:dns-server,[::ffff:d043:dede],[::ffff:d043:dcdc]
ra-param=br0,10,300
quiet-ra
quiet-dhcp
quiet-dhcp6


My browser can't detect IPv6


DD-WRT v3.0-r28493 std (c) 2015 NewMedia-NET GmbH
Release: 12/10/15

WRZ-600DHP login: root
Password:
==========================================================

___ ___ _ _____ ______ ____ ___
/ _ \/ _ \___| | /| / / _ \/_ __/ _ __|_ / / _ \
/ // / // /___/ |/ |/ / , _/ / / | |/ //_ <_/ // /
/____/____/ |__/|__/_/|_| /_/ |___/____(_)___/

DD-WRT v3.0
http://www.dd-wrt.com

==========================================================


BusyBox v1.24.1 (2015-12-10 02:53:47 CET) built-in shell (ash)

root@WRZ-600DHP:~# cat /tmp/radvd.conf
interface br0
{
IgnoreIfMissing on;
AdvSendAdvert on;
MinRtrAdvInterval 3;
MaxRtrAdvInterval 10;
AdvHomeAgentFlag off;
AdvManagedFlag off;
AdvOtherConfigFlag on;
AdvLinkMTU 1500;
prefix 2601:645:4300:91::/64
{
AdvOnLink on;
AdvAutonomous on;
};
RDNSS 2001:558:feed::1 2001:558:feed::2 {};
};
root@WRZ-600DHP:~#
Mile-Lile
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2013
Posts: 1218
Location: Belgrade

PostPosted: Sat Dec 12, 2015 7:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
you are on Comcast and you have prefix delegation... I don't know how to setup DNSMasq for that kind of configuration... I just have 6in4 tunnel... try to contact JAMESMTL (forum member). He knows everything about ipv6...
bleho
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Dec 2013
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Sat Dec 12, 2015 8:58    Post subject: 28493 TP-Link TL-WR841NDv9 Reply with quote
Router: TP-Link TL-WR841NDv9
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r28493
Kernel: Linux 3.18.24 #6971
Status: working
Reset: No
Errors: None so far

uptime now about 22h, until now no occasional dropouts of wan-internet-connectivity (we had this with some former builds in the last time). gui fast and nice.
is "erase nvram" also recommended for this kind of router when updating one of these newer builds?
Mustang8650
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Dec 2015
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Dec 12, 2015 9:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: D-Link DIR-859 A2
Firmware: r28493
Kernel: DD-WRT v3.0-r28493 std (12/10/15)
Status: Works fine
Reset: no
Errors: Cosmetic, shows 5ghz side connected at 1.08308e+06 Gb/s , r28211 doesn't do this, r28444 and r28493 both do this.

A bit faster speeds on 2.4 and 5ghz with stock d-link firmware but the dd-wrt software works ok.

Can only use 5ghz channels with +upper, if selecting +lower radio doesn't work.

2.4 Ghz radio stays off unless you enable Mac Address Clone feature.
Detection
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Jan 2012
Posts: 351
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Dec 12, 2015 10:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
teslacoil wrote:
KrypteX wrote:
teslacoil wrote:
Code:
erase nvram && reboot
or
Code:
mtd erase nvram

...
Be sure to always clear the NVRAM before you flash to a newer build of DD-WRT. I also recommend doing so afterwards, although it isn't as important as doing it before a flash.

These are some bad recommendations.

Firstly, the second command "mtd erase nvram" is VERY dangerous to use and can brick certain units.

Secondly, nvram erase makes much more sense to be run AFTER the flash. Before is fine too, but after is the relevant one.


Yes, but on the E1000v2 I've seen the "mtd erase nvram" work for people whereas "erase nvram && reboot" didn't. It it possible people are getting the syntax wrong and then bricking their router? As far as clearing NVRAM before and/or after the flash, I was under the impression that a higher importance was placed on getting rid of the old values before flashing a new build. I just do it before and after to be on the safe side.


As has been mentioned many times, there is no need to reset / erase

_________________
TPLINK TL-WR2543ND (5GHz)
WRT160NL (2.4GHz)
samgu
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Jul 2011
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Sat Dec 12, 2015 10:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: WDR4300 v1.3
Firmware: r28493
Kernel: Linux 3.10.94 #13370
Status: OK
Reset: erase nvram & reboot, 30/30/30 after
Errors:

1. 5Ghz disappears after a couple ours of use. The LED indicator also turns off, but GUI shows the network is active.

2. GUI breaks its laytou after applying settings (not all the time).
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 7
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum