Linksys e1000v2 now supported

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Author Message
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 8:44    Post subject: Linksys e1000v2 now supported Reply with quote
Linksys e1000v2 is now supported. Please use attached firmware for flashing. You can simply update from original firmware GUI. After flashing be sure to restore to factory defaults.

thx Barryware for testing and patience.

Feedback welcome!



dd-wrt.v24-16758_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_e1000v2.bin
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  dd-wrt.v24-16758_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_e1000v2.bin
 Filesize:  3.33 MB
 Downloaded:  27930 Time(s)


_________________
Professional debrick service for EU countries for small fee.
Send inquiries to: debrick at dd-wrt dot si

Have a brick you don't need?

Paypal & Amazon.com gift cards are welcome. Every $ or € counts. Email: donate at dd-wrt dot si
Sponsor
Starks
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2008
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 14:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Works great.

Can flash back and forth effortlessly.

Speed is a megabit or two shy of what I usually get, but that's probably just the morning rush on my cable node.
The Master
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 15:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks EKO,

works Perfekt@ E1000 V2. Test: Normal Router/AP/Client AP/ Bridge/Repeater. all work.

But one think is a bit confusing.
@ http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Supported_Devices

there is 1GBIT WAN/LAN. On my BOX is only 100mbit. Or is that a feature with the ddwrt? and only a limit in the original FW?

Thanks.
The Master
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 16:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
@barryware...

so now iam really confused...

you mean the chip and hardware could have 1 gig switch...but the fw original and ddwrt could only give 100mbit

Or iam wrong?
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 16:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Gig lines are only internal in the cpu, all outside port lines are 100mbps
_________________
Professional debrick service for EU countries for small fee.
Send inquiries to: debrick at dd-wrt dot si

Have a brick you don't need?

Paypal & Amazon.com gift cards are welcome. Every $ or € counts. Email: donate at dd-wrt dot si
The Master
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 16:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ah Thanks.

Too Bad that the lines are only 100mbit.
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7068

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2011 14:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
Gig lines are only internal in the cpu, all outside port lines are 100mbps


Supported Devices updated (gigabit notation removed).

This cpu can obviously be used together with an external switch ic which then can be a gigabit switch but the built-in switch is only 100Mbps.

_________________
I'm on a whiskey diet, lost 3 days already
Starks
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2008
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2011 20:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm a little disappointed with the internet speed.

I was averaging 23 Mbps with the stock firmware, but with DD-WRT, I'm maxing out at around 17 Mbps.
mike5757
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Apr 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:01    Post subject: E1000v2.1 Reply with quote
I doubt the answer to the question I'm about to ask is yes, but will this build work on the E1000 v2.1?
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:22    Post subject: Re: E1000v2.1 Reply with quote
mike5757 wrote:
I doubt the answer to the question I'm about to ask is yes, but will this build work on the E1000 v2.1?

not without some tweaking -

_________________
Professional debrick service for EU countries for small fee.
Send inquiries to: debrick at dd-wrt dot si

Have a brick you don't need?

Paypal & Amazon.com gift cards are welcome. Every $ or € counts. Email: donate at dd-wrt dot si
xhanay
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Apr 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 19:35    Post subject: Re: E1000v2.1 Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
mike5757 wrote:
I doubt the answer to the question I'm about to ask is yes, but will this build work on the E1000 v2.1?

not without some tweaking -


Damn, I just bought one thinking the subversions would also be compatible. I was able to flash it for v2 but the repeater bridge is not working. I guess I'll have to wait, thanks for all your work.

This is the Model I purchased:
MODEL: E1000 v2
It's refurbished but at the linksys site is located with the ID: E1000-RM V2
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 23:40    Post subject: Re: E1000v2.1 Reply with quote
xhanay wrote:

This is the Model I purchased:
MODEL: E1000 v2
It's refurbished but at the linksys site is located with the ID: E1000-RM V2
Whats the fccid #
_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
leukosaima
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Jul 2008
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Apr 16, 2011 15:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
I just got a E1000 v2.1 and the FCC ID# is the following:

Q87-E1000V21
FlyingDonkey
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Apr 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 21:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
I flashed my router and it is currently working, however I was wondering if its possible to upgrade to a larger version of dd-wrt or do I have to stay with the mini version on this router for now?
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 12836
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2011 12:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
FlyingDonkey wrote:
I flashed my router and it is currently working, however I was wondering if its possible to upgrade to a larger version of dd-wrt or do I have to stay with the mini version on this router for now?


You must run a build 16758 or later. You can run some of the "small" std builds (K26).. std_nokiad_small, std_openvpn_small.

The router has 4mb flash.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 8
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum