[Focused Testing] k2.4 VLAN GUI fixes (now k2.6 fixes too)

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 5:43    Post subject: [Focused Testing] k2.4 VLAN GUI fixes (now k2.6 fixes too) Reply with quote
First and foremost, ignore this thread if you are not capable of and willing to follow instructions for this very specific test. As with any build, there is a chance that you may brick your router and need to recover it.

I asked Eko to update the switch-robo kernel module in k2.4 builds to match the version in k2.6 builds so that hopefully the VLAN GUI will work for all devices. The updated kernel module is primarily aimed at fixing the GUI for devices with BCM539x (gigabit) switches, but all devices that run k2.4 builds need testing to ensure that it doesn't cause any problems and to vet out any other devices that need the GUI fixed.

There have been reports of various problems in the k2.6 builds when the WAN type is PPPoE with this fix from r15507, but it did not affect the k2.4 devices that I tried with this test build. The problems on k2.6 builds include constant rebooting, loss of Ethernet connectivity (wireless still worked), and new VLAN settings being reverted on reboot. If you encounter any of these problems then a hard reset should regain access.

Now for the testing! Please follow these directions carefully and be very descriptive if you encounter problems. ie. say the exact hardware your using, exactly what you did, exactly what happened.


- Flash the router with the test build using standard upgrade procedures from the Peacock Announcement (hard reset!!!)
- Physically connect to one of the middle LAN ports of the switch.
- Access the WEB UI and set your new username and password.
- If you're testing on a BCM4704 based device then enable VLAN support immediately after flashing: http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Enabling_VLAN_Support_for_BCM4704
- Telnet to the router and run lsmod to check if switch-core and switch-robo are even loaded and leave telnet open for later. If they are not loaded then the VLAN GUI may still work but any VLAN changes will likely not be applied after rebooting until you Apply something in the GUI again. This happened on my wrt300n v1.1 with the test build and has also happened to people using the recent k2.6 builds.

- Go to the VLAN page, uncheck port 1 from the LAN VLAN (VLAN 0 on 100mbit switches, VLAN 1 on gigabit switches), check port 1 in VLAN 3, and Apply.
- Wait 20 seconds and then go to the Networking page. In the Port Setup section make sure there is now a vlan3 interface listed.
- Set vlan3 to unbridged, assign it address 10.0.0.1/255.255.255.0, and Apply. In telnet run ifconfig vlan3 and check if the IP address was applied. If not then run ifconfig vlan3 10.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 to apply it (workaround for an unrelated Networking GUI bug).
- Add a new DHCP pool in the Multiple DHCP section, set it to vlan3, and Apply.
- Physically connect to LAN port 1 (an outer LAN port) on the router and see if your PC gets an IP in the 10.0.0.0/24 subnet. If you still get an IP in the 192.168.1.0/24 subnet then try connecting to LAN port 4 (the other outer LAN port) instead. If LAN port 4 gives an IP in the 10.0.0.0/24 subnet, then run nvram show | grep vlan.*ports in telnet and post the output to this thread so that the port numbering can be corrected.

- Go to the Basic Setup page, set the WAN type to PPPoE, and Apply. You do not actually need a PPPoE connection so don't worry if your ISP doesn't use it, just set it to PPPoE anyways.
- Check that you still have access to all LAN ports and that the port in VLAN 3 still gives an IP in the 10.0.0.0/24 subnet.

- Reboot the router and recheck all the LAN ports after it reboots.
- If the port in VLAN 3 no longer gives an IP in the 10.0.0.0/24 subnet (because the modules don't load for you?) then try to Apply the settings again and see if it starts working again.

- Hard reset, reconfigure it however you would for your normal use, and see if you encounter any problems related to the switch.


Thank you for testing!



dd-wrt.v24-16758_NEWD_mini-test2.bin
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  dd-wrt.v24-16758_NEWD_mini-test2.bin
 Filesize:  2.89 MB
 Downloaded:  1263 Time(s)


_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)


Last edited by phuzi0n on Fri Apr 22, 2011 1:31; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
Bird333
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 807

PostPosted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 23:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Tested WRTSL54GS

Everything worked fine except I had to manually assign an ip with 'ifconfig vlan3 10.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0' because the gui didn't work.


Tested WRT350

Everything worked except I had to manually assign an ip until I tried to use the router after setting the WAN type to 'pppoe'. After that the router rebooted once and I couldn't connect to the router. Also, the wireless light was out.
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 11:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Bird333 wrote:
Tested WRTSL54GS

Everything worked fine except I had to manually assign an ip with 'ifconfig vlan3 10.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0' because the gui didn't work.


Tested WRT350

Everything worked except I had to manually assign an ip until I tried to use the router after setting the WAN type to 'pppoe'. After that the router rebooted once and I couldn't connect to the router. Also, the wireless light was out.


Please try this on 350N



dd-wrt.v24-16758_NEWD_mini-test3.bin
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  dd-wrt.v24-16758_NEWD_mini-test3.bin
 Filesize:  2.89 MB
 Downloaded:  1018 Time(s)


_________________
Professional debrick service for EU countries for small fee.
Send inquiries to: debrick at dd-wrt dot si

Have a brick you don't need?

Paypal & Amazon.com gift cards are welcome. Every $ or € counts. Email: donate at dd-wrt dot si
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2011 21:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
The forum reverted about a day and lost a couple posts here, so in case anyone missed it:

Bird333 said the test3 build worked fine on wrt350n (no more pppoe problem) but that unbridging still doesn't assign an IP right away.

I replied that rebooting will configure the IP correctly so that you don't have to use ifconfig, the bug (unrelated to this VLAN test) only prevents apply from working right away.


Eko, since you seem to have figured out the pppoe bug, could you please provide a k2.6 test build to try to fix pppoe on k2.6 too.

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 9:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
sure


dd-wrt.v24-16838_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini.bin
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  dd-wrt.v24-16838_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini.bin
 Filesize:  3.33 MB
 Downloaded:  1280 Time(s)


_________________
Professional debrick service for EU countries for small fee.
Send inquiries to: debrick at dd-wrt dot si

Have a brick you don't need?

Paypal & Amazon.com gift cards are welcome. Every $ or € counts. Email: donate at dd-wrt dot si
Masterman
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 2061
Location: South Florida

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 15:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
This is the output from my Asus RT-N16 running B.S mega - build 16785:


Code:
root@Asus:~# nvram show | grep vlan.*ports
vlan2ports=0 8
vlan0ports=1 2 3 4 5*
vlan1ports=4 3 2 1 8*
size: 28572 bytes (4196 left)
root@Asus:~#



Code:
switch_robo 4096 0 - Live 0x87dc2000
switch_core 8192 1 switch_robo, Live 0x87dcc000
bcm57xx 106496 0 - Live 0x81240000
root@Asus:~#


Code:
root@Asus:~# nvram show | grep vlan
size: 28572 bytes (4196 left)
vlan0_mtu=1500
vlan2ports=0 8
vlan0ports=1 2 3 4 5*
vlan0_bridged=1
port5vlans=1 2 16
port3vlans=1
port1vlans=1
wl0_vlan_prio_mode=off
vlan2hwname=et0
wan_ifname2=vlan2
pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan2
vlan1_bridged=1
vlan0_nat=1
vlan0_multicast=0
lan_ifnames=vlan1 eth1
pppoe_ifname=vlan2
wan_default=vlan2
vlan1_mtu=1500
wan_ifnames=vlan2
vlan1hwname=et0
vlan1ports=4 3 2 1 8*
port4vlans=1
vlans=0
wan_iface=vlan2
vlan_tagcount=0
port2vlans=1
port0vlans=2
wan_ifname=vlan2
landevs=vlan1 wl0
dtag_vlan8=0
vlan0hwname=et0
vlan1_multicast=0
vlan1_nat=1
root@Asus:~#



I noticed ifconfig works correctly in this build.

Last time I attempted to setup a vlan, I had to reset to defaults as I could not access any of the ports..

_________________
Optware, the Right Way
Asus RT-N66U
Asus RT-N10
Asus RT-N12
Asus RT-N16 x5
Asus WL520gU
Asus WL500gPv2 x2
Asus WL500W
D-Link DIR-825B
Engenious ECB3500
Linksys WRT320Nv1
Linksys WRT600Nv1.1
Linksys WRT610Nv1
Linksys E2000
Netgear WNDR3300
SonicWall NSA220W
SonicWall TZ215W
SonicWall TZ210W
SonicWall TZ205W
SonicWall TZ200W
SonicWall TZ190W
SonicWall TZ180W
SonicWall TZ170W
SonicWall TZ105W
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
Masterman you didn't say what all happened.
_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
Masterman
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 2061
Location: South Florida

PostPosted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 12:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
phuzi0n wrote:
Masterman you didn't say what all happened.


I will attempt it again on another router later today. Basically I lost all communication to the router via LAN, WLAN and WAN. Had to do a physical hard reset of my RT-N16. I had no way of logging what happened, but I will attempt to do something about that this time.

It could be perhaps that I did not wait long enough for the change to take place (OTRW takes awhile to reload when a change such as this is performed).

I just don't like the idea of losing my main AP and not having a backup internet source for debugging.

_________________
Optware, the Right Way
Asus RT-N66U
Asus RT-N10
Asus RT-N12
Asus RT-N16 x5
Asus WL520gU
Asus WL500gPv2 x2
Asus WL500W
D-Link DIR-825B
Engenious ECB3500
Linksys WRT320Nv1
Linksys WRT600Nv1.1
Linksys WRT610Nv1
Linksys E2000
Netgear WNDR3300
SonicWall NSA220W
SonicWall TZ215W
SonicWall TZ210W
SonicWall TZ205W
SonicWall TZ200W
SonicWall TZ190W
SonicWall TZ180W
SonicWall TZ170W
SonicWall TZ105W
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 16:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Do you recall when exactly you lost connectivity? ie. did PPPoE cause it?

Did you do all my tests before putting OTRW on it as instructed?

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2011 22:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Asus RT-N16 Running DD-WRT v24-sp2 (16994) mega - OTRW and mypage. Have PPPoE connection to ISP already. Also running the loopback fix.

Commands-->Startup

Code:
insmod mbcache
insmod ext2
insmod jbd
insmod ext3
# Mount opt
mount -o noatime -t ext3 /dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1 /opt
# Mypage
if [ -d /tmp/www ]; then rm -rf /tmp/www; fi
ln -s /opt/www /tmp/www
# 192.168.1.0 Subnet Access
ifconfig br0:1 192.168.1.2 netmask 255.255.255.0


Commands-->Save Firewall

Code:
# Local DNS/Force OpenDNS
INP='iptables -I INPUT 2 -i br0 -s 192.168.10.0/25 -j DROP -p '
$INP tcp --dport 53
$INP udp --dport 53
PRE='iptables -t nat -I PREROUTING -i br0 -s 192.168.10.128/25 -j DNAT --to 208.67.222.222 -p '
$PRE udp --dport 53
$PRE tcp --dport 53
iptables -t nat -I PREROUTING -d 208.67.220.220 -j ACCEPT
# Asiablock
iptables -I INPUT 2 -i `nvram get wan_iface` -p tcp --dport 20:1024 -j asia
iptables -I FORWARD 1 -i `nvram get wan_iface` -p tcp --dport 20:1024 -j asia
# 192.168.1.0 Subnet Access
iptables -t nat -I POSTROUTING -o br0 -d 192.168.1.0/24 -j MASQUERADE
# Loopback Fix
insmod ipt_mark
insmod xt_mark
iptables -t mangle -A PREROUTING -i ! `get_wanface` -d `nvram get wan_ipaddr` -j MARK --set-mark 0xd001
iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -m mark --mark 0xd001 -j MASQUERADE


Used Port 4 in the GUI for testing, Got my laptop plugged in via cable, Got a 10.0.0.X Addy from the additional DHCP server.

Only problem I had was I had to

phuzi0n wrote:
...
If not then run ifconfig vlan3 10.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 to apply it (workaround for an unrelated Networking GUI bug)
...

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
mekanix
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Jul 2008
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2011 2:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
WRT610N V1

Followed all the instructions. Everything worked as planned EXCEPT that I had to manually set vlan3 with 10.0.0.1/24.

pppoe works perfectly with my provider.

THANK YOU for looking at this. Been wanting to run a k2.6 on this router but they have all been affected by this bug since 14853-ish.
BasCom
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 29 Jul 2009
Posts: 1357
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 20:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
ok heres my experience:

i didnt make anything big. first i tried some version 15xxx and experienced this error we´re talkin about.

After this, i reverted to stock and than over linksys GUI to mini build of 14896.
Next step was upgrade to BIG version of 17084. Now i have no more problems with using pppoe and its consequences.

the bad thing is: my device ( wrt610n v1 ) has a overvoltage damage. port 1, 2 and WAN are not longer operational. i tried to setup port 4 act as WAN port. Looked good, i hadnt no access to the device through port 4 but still over port 3.
Actually the dialup process didnt work, maybe ´cause i need vlan7 dtag. my workaround didnt seem to work as at my wrt160n. but this is another story. the main thing i qould like to say is:

The device was still accessable using pppoe with last eko build.

_________________
RT-N66U @ kongac Build 24200M K3.10.40
TL-WR842ND v1 @ BS-build 23919 WDS AP
TL-WR841ND @ BS-build 23919 WDS Client
TL-WR841ND @ BS-build 23919 Client Bridge ( Routed )
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 20:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
BasCom wrote:
the bad thing is: my device ( wrt610n v1 ) has a overvoltage damage. port 1, 2 and WAN are not longer operational. i tried to setup port 4 act as WAN port. Looked good, i hadnt no access to the device through port 4 but still over port 3.
Actually the dialup process didnt work, maybe ´cause i need vlan7 dtag. my workaround didnt seem to work as at my wrt160n.

Check that the the VLAN assignments are really working by plugging the port 4 into something with a DHCP server like another router, or assign the WAN a static IP in a different subnet than the LAN IP like 10.0.0.1/24 and connect port 4 to a PC with a static IP in that same subnet. You should then be able to ping from behind the router to the device plugged into port 4.

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
BasCom
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 29 Jul 2009
Posts: 1357
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 22:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:

Check that the the VLAN assignments are really working by plugging the port 4 into something with a DHCP server like another router..


then i have to setup dhcp instead of pppoe, i guess ?
but this is only for testing, with only two lan ports and no wan port, i cant use this unit at home. my hope is a known friend can fix my 3 lost ports. looks a little burned my unit Very Happy

btw i have now kernel 2.4 installed.

_________________
RT-N66U @ kongac Build 24200M K3.10.40
TL-WR842ND v1 @ BS-build 23919 WDS AP
TL-WR841ND @ BS-build 23919 WDS Client
TL-WR841ND @ BS-build 23919 Client Bridge ( Routed )


Last edited by BasCom on Fri Jun 10, 2011 22:16; edited 1 time in total
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 22:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
BasCom wrote:
then i have to setup dhcp instead of pppoe, i guess ?

If you're plugging it into something with a DHCP server then yes, set the WAN type to DHCP.

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum