Linksys E1000 v2.1

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 8, 9, 10 ... 14, 15, 16  Next
Author Message
tedm
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Mar 2009
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2012 5:20    Post subject: 18774 works on the E1000 v2.1 Reply with quote
Just wanted to report that dd-wrt.v24-18774_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_e1000v2.bin flashes fine from the factory load on the E1000 rev 2.1
Sponsor
richfife
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Mar 2008
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2012 3:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
basket case wrote:
Bought an E1000V2.1 to use as an access point. Read and followed Peacock thread to the letter. Flashed v24-16968 from Page 2 of this thread.

It said it flashed correctly, buy I cannot make ANY changes to the settings. If I try to change and save a setting, I immediately get a "Connection was Reset" error. If I go back to 192.168.1.1, nothing has changed. If I try to revert to stock firmware, or even reflash the prescribed formware, it goes back to this same "connection reset" page.

Thoughts?? Anyone??

Or do I now have a new paperweight


I just had the same problem with mine. I found a workaround, though. I think. Connect to the router wirelessly and make the changes that way.

For some reason, the wired connections reset when you save settings. Or access apply.cgi at all. Here's the odd thing: It happens even when you hit "Save". You would expect it to only happen when you hit "Apply Settings", which is where the real work is.

Anyway, that seems to work. It's going to be a pain in the ass to set it to bridge mode, though.

-- Rich --
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 12857
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2012 13:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
richfife wrote:
basket case wrote:
Bought an E1000V2.1 to use as an access point. Read and followed Peacock thread to the letter. Flashed v24-16968 from Page 2 of this thread.

It said it flashed correctly, buy I cannot make ANY changes to the settings. If I try to change and save a setting, I immediately get a "Connection was Reset" error. If I go back to 192.168.1.1, nothing has changed. If I try to revert to stock firmware, or even reflash the prescribed formware, it goes back to this same "connection reset" page.

Thoughts?? Anyone??

Or do I now have a new paperweight


I just had the same problem with mine. I found a workaround, though. I think. Connect to the router wirelessly and make the changes that way.

For some reason, the wired connections reset when you save settings. Or access apply.cgi at all. Here's the odd thing: It happens even when you hit "Save". You would expect it to only happen when you hit "Apply Settings", which is where the real work is.

Anyway, that seems to work. It's going to be a pain in the ass to set it to bridge mode, though.

-- Rich --

you are having a browser issue.. clear the browsers cache & cookies or use a diff browser.. I use IE.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
richfife
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Mar 2008
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2012 15:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:
richfife wrote:
basket case wrote:
Bought an E1000V2.1 to use as an access point. Read and followed Peacock thread to the letter. Flashed v24-16968 from Page 2 of this thread.

It said it flashed correctly, buy I cannot make ANY changes to the settings. If I try to change and save a setting, I immediately get a "Connection was Reset" error. If I go back to 192.168.1.1, nothing has changed. If I try to revert to stock firmware, or even reflash the prescribed formware, it goes back to this same "connection reset" page.

Thoughts?? Anyone??

Or do I now have a new paperweight


I just had the same problem with mine. I found a workaround, though. I think. Connect to the router wirelessly and make the changes that way.

For some reason, the wired connections reset when you save settings. Or access apply.cgi at all. Here's the odd thing: It happens even when you hit "Save". You would expect it to only happen when you hit "Apply Settings", which is where the real work is.

Anyway, that seems to work. It's going to be a pain in the ass to set it to bridge mode, though.

-- Rich --

you are having a browser issue.. clear the browsers cache & cookies or use a diff browser.. I use IE.


Works! Thanks.

-- Rich --
corig1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 May 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2012 6:26    Post subject: Can't apply setting changing wireless channel Reply with quote
I have have an e1000 v2.1 and am using dd-wrt.v24-18777_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_e1000v2

I cannot change the wireless channel. It just goes back to auto. I think this problem is known and it has been fixed in other firmwares. My issue is not browser cache as some others have reported when seeing similar settings problems.

Thanks
gerard0986
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 May 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 17:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have a E1000 v2.1 with "16968M NEWD-2 K2.6 Eko" and it works great so far, but it seems that was made a while ago. Is there any updates?

Also, is there any way to get OpenVPN on it?
mbush78
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 May 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2012 3:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
gerard0986 wrote:
I have a E1000 v2.1 with "16968M NEWD-2 K2.6 Eko" and it works great so far, but it seems that was made a while ago. Is there any updates?


^^^ I would like to know too.

--Thanks
Wind197
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Jun 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2012 20:48    Post subject: Slow wifi Reply with quote
I flashed to the firmware on page 2 without any issues, but the wifi is very slow. When I'm wired I get about 25Mbps and before the firmware flash I got similar speeds on wireless as well. Now I get about 5-10Mbps if I'm lucky, usually sits around 3Mbps or less.

I made sure I was on an unused channel, tried tweaking the power output between 45/71/81, switching between 20/40MHz, and security between wpa2/open.

Any ideas why the wifi is so slow?
Fractal
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 1204

PostPosted: Sun Jun 03, 2012 16:26    Post subject: Re: Slow wifi Reply with quote
Wind197 wrote:
I flashed to the firmware on page 2 without any issues, but the wifi is very slow. When I'm wired I get about 25Mbps and before the firmware flash I got similar speeds on wireless as well. Now I get about 5-10Mbps if I'm lucky, usually sits around 3Mbps or less.

I made sure I was on an unused channel, tried tweaking the power output between 45/71/81, switching between 20/40MHz, and security between wpa2/open.

Any ideas why the wifi is so slow?


I posted in this thread:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=690511#690511

I get 40/50mb/s you need the right settings and interference mitigation mode enabled... stock firmware calls this WIFI radar ai.

-Fractal
falgoriend
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2012 4:06    Post subject: Virtual Interface SSID Broadcast Reply with quote
I just flashed my e1000 V2.1 with the page 2 firmware,

I set it up as a repeater, and it connects to the WAN side router fine, and I can connect to the wireless virtual interface i set up, but it won't broadcast the SSID, I have to enter it manually on my computer/ipod. Any ideas?
Vitokhv
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Jun 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:49    Post subject: LinkSys E1000 v2.1 Reply with quote
Check the official website LinkSys and compare whether your firmware to cope with port forwarding?
http://homecommunity.cisco.com/t5/Wireless-Routers/LinkSys-E1000-invalid-static-route/td-p/533084


dd-wrt.v24-16968_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_e1000v2.bin
kimxk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2012 3:02    Post subject: Slow Reply with quote
Confirming on my dd-wrt.v24-18774_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_e1000v2.bin flashed v2.1 e1000 my 802.11n devices connect at 802.11g speeds, i.e. 20-40Mbps.

I have tried the interference option 2.




Joined: 01 Jan 1970
Posts:

PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2012 21:29    Post subject: Re: Can't apply setting changing wireless channel Reply with quote
corig1 wrote:
I cannot change the wireless channel. It just goes back to auto. I think this problem is known and it has been fixed in other firmwares. My issue is not browser cache as some others have reported when seeing similar settings problems.

You have to change the channel width to something other than auto, then the channel you set will stick.
kimxk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 20:24    Post subject: E1000 v2.1 Reply with quote
Anyone know if the dd-wrt.v24-19342_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_e1000v2.bin works on an e1000 v2.1?
ElPaco
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 May 2012
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 21:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
Does anyone know the exact difference between builds 16964 & 16968? Eko, maybe?

Build 16964 (test build for E1000v2.1) seems to work out of the box in my device.

However, build 16968 does not. I need to check "Assign WAN port to switch" in order to be able to ping the router via the wired ethernet port.

My device is not an E1000, but an unsupported RE1000 range extender, but I am obviously very interested in knowing the exact difference between these two builds.

Can anyone help me with this? Thanks!
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 8, 9, 10 ... 14, 15, 16  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 9 of 16
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum