Need help with VLAN setup

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
sunstatetech
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Apr 2013
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 21:45    Post subject: Need help with VLAN setup Reply with quote
I posted this over in the Advanced Networking section, but didn't have any luck over there, so figured I'd try here.

I have been at this for a couple days now and just can't seem to figure it out. Here is the setup I'm looking for:

WAN Port - Internet
Physical port 1 - Trunk port with default VLAN, VLAN3, and VLAN4
Physical port 2 - Trunk port with default VLAN, VLAN3, and VLAN4
Physical port 3 - Trunk port with default VLAN, VLAN3, and VLAN4
Physical port 4 - Default VLAN

Basically the end goal is to have everything on the default VLAN except for SSID 2 and SSID 3, these will be for the kids so that time restrictions can be put into place for those two networks, with the default VLAN being unrestricted.



At first I was trying to use the GUI to set everything up, but then came across various posts that mention that the GUI doesn't configure VLAN's properly, so I switched to using the command line. Based on a bunch of posts I have read, this is what I have come up with for my config:

Code:
nvram set vlan2ports="4 8"
nvram set vlan0ports="1 2 3 4 5*"
nvram set vlan1ports="1t 2t 3t 4 8*"
nvram set vlan3ports="1t 2t 3t 8"
nvram set vlan4ports="1t 2t 3t 8"

nvram set port0vlans="2"
nvram set port1vlans="1 3 4"
nvram set port2vlans="1 3 4"
nvram set port3vlans="1 3 4"
nvram set port4vlans="1"
nvram set port5vlans="1 2 16"

nvram set vlan0hwname="et0"
nvram set vlan1hwname="et0"
nvram set vlan2hwname="et0"
nvram set vlan3hwname="et0"
nvram set vlan4hwname="et0"


When I put those commands in, do a nvram commit, and then reboot, everything on the unmanaged switch works great, but the AP's fail to get a DHCP lease. I have DHCPD's set up for VLAN3 and VLAN4 (configured in the GUI), but it still doesn't work. I have also read that the physical ports on the router don't necessarily match up to the port numbers DD-WRT uses, so I have no idea if the ports I am using in my config are even correct. Any help here would be greatly appreciated, I'm going freakin' nuts.
Sponsor
mac913
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 02 May 2008
Posts: 793
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue Apr 23, 2013 21:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Looking at your network image you don't need to be using Tagged VLANs since you are using a single subnets on a given port.

I would factory default and try setting up VLANs in the GUI without Tags.

_________________
Home Network - Wired GigaBit Backbone
AP+VAP 2.4Ghx & 5Ghz | VLAN | SSH | DDNS | OpenVPN
2x R7000 K3.x KONGAC 26160M | 26365M
2x E3000 (OC 532Mhz) K2.6 KONG-VPN 22000++M | Shibby 124-big-vpn

______________________
Travel Router

Wireless Client & AP | OpenVPN
Linksys E3000 (OC 532Mhz) Shibby 124-big-vpn

______________________
DDWRT 60-day Timeline/changelogs
Chang Logs by KrypteX
sunstatetech
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Apr 2013
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2013 5:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm not sure what you mean? As you can see in my diagram and from this part of my initial post:

"Physical port 1 - Trunk port with default VLAN, VLAN3, and VLAN4
Physical port 2 - Trunk port with default VLAN, VLAN3, and VLAN4
Physical port 3 - Trunk port with default VLAN, VLAN3, and VLAN4"

...I will have default VLAN, VLAN3, and VLAN4 on ports 1, 2 and 3. So I will have three subnets on the first three ports.

I believe my problem is that I was trying to use DHCPD for the VLAN subnets, but apparently that doesn't work right, so I need to try DNSMasq instead. I haven't had a chance to try it yet.
mac913
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 02 May 2008
Posts: 793
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2013 15:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
OK, now I see that you are using 3 APs and all 3 APs have 3 subnets. At first I thought each AP had a separate subnet.

I'm currently using KONG-VPN Build 20575 which based on DD-WRT. I have Tagging enabled and working through the GUI configuration without using the CLI commands see my signature below.

At first I used the CLI commands in the Wiki and it didn't work with Build 20575. I ended up doing the 30/30/30 reset and configuring via the GUI and my 2 subnets that also run through a 802.1q enabled smart switch works great.

Before trying another build do a complete reset 30/30/30 and configure through the GUI and see if that works.

_________________
Home Network - Wired GigaBit Backbone
AP+VAP 2.4Ghx & 5Ghz | VLAN | SSH | DDNS | OpenVPN
2x R7000 K3.x KONGAC 26160M | 26365M
2x E3000 (OC 532Mhz) K2.6 KONG-VPN 22000++M | Shibby 124-big-vpn

______________________
Travel Router

Wireless Client & AP | OpenVPN
Linksys E3000 (OC 532Mhz) Shibby 124-big-vpn

______________________
DDWRT 60-day Timeline/changelogs
Chang Logs by KrypteX
sunstatetech
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Apr 2013
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2013 16:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sounds good, thanks. What are you using for DHCP on your VLAN subnets, DHCPD or DNSMasq?
mac913
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 02 May 2008
Posts: 793
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2013 16:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
For DHCP I'm using DNSMasq...
_________________
Home Network - Wired GigaBit Backbone
AP+VAP 2.4Ghx & 5Ghz | VLAN | SSH | DDNS | OpenVPN
2x R7000 K3.x KONGAC 26160M | 26365M
2x E3000 (OC 532Mhz) K2.6 KONG-VPN 22000++M | Shibby 124-big-vpn

______________________
Travel Router

Wireless Client & AP | OpenVPN
Linksys E3000 (OC 532Mhz) Shibby 124-big-vpn

______________________
DDWRT 60-day Timeline/changelogs
Chang Logs by KrypteX
killmasta93
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Feb 2015
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 22:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
hey sunstatetech did you found out what the promblem was? I am having some problems and you have the same setup as i do. On the r7000 theres the vlan gui and theres the networking tab. On the networking tab theres a vlan tagging section and that where i get confused.


vlan2.PNG
 Description:
 Filesize:  10.4 KB
 Viewed:  206 Time(s)

vlan2.PNG


Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum