DIR 615 as client bridge

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
RandomZero
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Feb 2008
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2011 0:54    Post subject: DIR 615 as client bridge Reply with quote
I'm trying to set up my DIR 615 router as a client bridge, but I can't get the LAN working. Wirelessly it connects fine, LAN assigns ips but it's not routing even to the router.
I actually followed the Wireless Repeater instructions, but used the Client Bridge option because Repeater wasn't there and the walkthrough said they're basically the same.
So, anyone know why wireless works but LAN doesn't?
Sponsor
Shrimplet
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Oct 2011
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2011 2:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
I believe you am having the same problem as I am facing.

Initially all was working.

After about an hour or so, WIFI was still working but LAN stopped working. And you can't get it to assign an IP.

From then on, LAN will NEVER WORK.

Is that right?

Getting really frustrated as I've tried searching for get around but with no luck.

Wanna join my thread and then maybe we can update it on the things we try along the way?

I am just a few threads below yours.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=145517
kcmok
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Feb 2011
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2011 2:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
What is the hardware version of your Dir-615? I have problem setting up one with HW version E3.
snakeo2
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Sep 2011
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2011 15:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Not trying to take over the thread, but im about to try the same setup and was going to follow guide on the tutorials. Is that the guide you guys followed?

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Client_Bridged
kcmok
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Feb 2011
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2011 15:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
snakeo2 wrote:
Not trying to take over the thread, but im about to try the same setup and was going to follow guide on the tutorials. Is that the guide you guys followed?

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Client_Bridged

I am following this one as Repeater Bridge:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Repeater_Bridge
kcmok
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Feb 2011
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 15:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=644169#644169

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=143215&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=0
plazma
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Feb 2012
Posts: 66

PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2015 15:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sorry to dig an old thread

But if like me having a device in client mode (as suggested here) isnt going to cut it and you want a proper Client Bridge mode, there is a way to Use "Repeater Bridge" and make it work as "Client Bridge", ie without the Repeater function.

See my post here.

Smile
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum