Bufferbload issue on upload

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
jfrancais
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Apr 2015
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 3:22    Post subject: Bufferbload issue on upload Reply with quote
Running a TPLINK TL-WDR3600 v1 with 32170.
DSL internet connect with 25 up and 5 down.
Download is fine but when I'm uploaded it crushes my network. http://www.dslreports.com/speedtestis showing down speeds as fine but huge bufferbloat issues on the upload. 1-3 second buffer bload during upload.

I've tried with QOS on and off, with same issue. My QOS settings are:

HTB, FQ_CODEL, 20000 downlink, 1700 uplink. I've played with the downlink and uplink settings and the bufferbload issue remains.
Sponsor
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 5369
Location: WPG, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 3:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
guessing u mean 25mbps down 5mbps up..

try hfsc with fq_codel

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[QUALCOMM] R7800 ---------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r32854 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r32854 std
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r32854 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------> DD-WRT v3.0-r32854 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers


Love you AM never forget 10/26/2013..

RIP dad 1945 ~ 2017..
jfrancais
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Apr 2015
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 3:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
guessing u mean 25mbps down 5mbps up..

try hfsc with fq_codel


Yes, 25 and 5. Tried hfsc and had the same issue
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 5369
Location: WPG, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 4:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
reduce upload to 1024 & go back to htb, try again
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[QUALCOMM] R7800 ---------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r32854 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r32854 std
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r32854 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------> DD-WRT v3.0-r32854 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers


Love you AM never forget 10/26/2013..

RIP dad 1945 ~ 2017..
jfrancais
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Apr 2015
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 4:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
reduce upload to 1024 & go back to htb, try again


Same. Upload speed drops in the test but buffer bloat stays high.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 5369
Location: WPG, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 4:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
can u post links to some of ur test results from dslreports
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[QUALCOMM] R7800 ---------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r32854 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r32854 std
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r32854 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------> DD-WRT v3.0-r32854 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers


Love you AM never forget 10/26/2013..

RIP dad 1945 ~ 2017..
jfrancais
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Apr 2015
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 16:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
can u post links to some of ur test results from dslreports





HTB: http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/18504340
HFSC:
http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/18504456
HTB 1024 uplink: http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/18504580

Also tried with the packet priorities on and off. Same effect.
SaschaITM
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Dec 2015
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 17:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
I wonder what you two are trying to achieve here. Online internet speed tests are far from reliable and accurate, there's just too many factors involved that are impossible to measure. What if, for instance, OP's ISP is using a forced transparent proxy? Using online speed tests is only marginally better than using a crystal ball. If you are trying to identify connectivity/internet speed issues I'd start with more "real" matters - what ISP and where is the client located (large city/rural area?), how is the client connected to the router (WiFi in a crowded area?), how many users are using the internet line, what kind of hardware and cables are being used, etc. . The list of variables just goes on and on.
jfrancais
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Apr 2015
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 17:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
SaschaITM wrote:
I wonder what you two are trying to achieve here. Online internet speed tests are far from reliable and accurate, there's just too many factors involved that are impossible to measure. What if, for instance, OP's ISP is using a forced transparent proxy? Using online speed tests is only marginally better than using a crystal ball. If you are trying to identify connectivity/internet speed issues I'd start with more "real" matters - what ISP and where is the client located (large city/rural area?), how is the client connected to the router (WiFi in a crowded area?), how many users are using the internet line, what kind of hardware and cables are being used, etc. . The list of variables just goes on and on.


When I'm doing heavy uploading on my network to internet the rest of my network internet (wired and wireless clients) suffers, download and all. I'm trying to stabilize so if one of the clients is uploading it doesn't crush the entire network (VoIP clients, etc)
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 5369
Location: WPG, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 18:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
SaschaITM wrote:
I wonder what you two are trying to achieve here. Online internet speed tests are far from reliable and accurate


incorrect

jfrancais wrote:
When I'm doing heavy uploading on my network to internet the rest of my network internet (wired and wireless clients) suffers, download and all. I'm trying to stabilize so if one of the clients is uploading it doesn't crush the entire network (VoIP clients, etc)


based on the 1 server ur using, is ur isp bellmts?

uncheck all tcp packet priorities, set all ur services to standard or delete them, when testing.

can u post a screenshot of a trace route to rainyday.ca when the line is idle (its the les.net winnipeg speedtest server)

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[QUALCOMM] R7800 ---------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r32854 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r32854 std
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r32854 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------> DD-WRT v3.0-r32854 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers


Love you AM never forget 10/26/2013..

RIP dad 1945 ~ 2017..
jfrancais
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Apr 2015
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 15:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
SaschaITM wrote:
I wonder what you two are trying to achieve here. Online internet speed tests are far from reliable and accurate


incorrect

jfrancais wrote:
When I'm doing heavy uploading on my network to internet the rest of my network internet (wired and wireless clients) suffers, download and all. I'm trying to stabilize so if one of the clients is uploading it doesn't crush the entire network (VoIP clients, etc)


based on the 1 server ur using, is ur isp bellmts?

uncheck all tcp packet priorities, set all ur services to standard or delete them, when testing.

can u post a screenshot of a trace route to rainyday.ca when the line is idle (its the les.net winnipeg speedtest server)


I'm on Sasktel DSL.

I'll post my trace route when I have a chance to isolate the clients off.

Thanks for your continued assistance,
Jared

PS - as an aside, can a backup from the router be restored on another atheros DD-WRT router with same and/or different firmware? I have a couple routers (2 tplink versions and a buffalo version). If I could backup and restore to other hardware I could verify it isnt a hardware/firmware version issue.
ian5142
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 464
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2017 2:44    Post subject: PS addressed Reply with quote
Hello,

I can address the PS. No, a backup made on one router is only good on that router (same physical device) and that firmware version (ex: 32170, 31899, etc). For example, just because I have several DIR-615 rev:C1 , I can not back up one and restore to the others. It does not work that way at all.

_________________
Atheros:
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS AP, WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
Linksys WRT400N - WDS Station
D-Link 615 C1 x 4 - WDS Station
D-Link 615 E3 x 2 - WDS Station
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 - WDS Station (Entware 3x)
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - WDS Station
TP-Link 1043nd v1, inactive, unstable hardware

Broadcom / ARM
Asus N66U - Gateway, DHCP, QoS
Netgear r6300 v1 - Client Bridge
Linksys E2500 - Client Bridge
Linksys EA2700 - Client Bridge
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 (Entware-3X) - Client Bridge

Ralink
Asus N56U - padavan firmware
Asus N53U - padavan firmware
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum