Best settings for Archer C5 (v1.2) and C7 (v2) - 2.4/5GHz

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
Panja
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Aug 2016
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2016 17:43    Post subject: Best settings for Archer C5 (v1.2) and C7 (v2) - 2.4/5GHz Reply with quote
I have an Archer C5 running DD-WRT v3.0-r30082 std (07/01/16).

What are the best wifi settings for 2.4 and 5GHz networks?
I mean the advanced settings.

I really want to expand the 5GHz band in particular.

Many thanks in advance!
Sponsor
ian5142
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 148
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2016 20:40    Post subject: Advanced Settings Reply with quote
Follow this: https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Atheros/ath_wireless_settings

Except Transmit power, put something ridiculous like 50dBm, it will then automatically limit it to what ever the physical max that the radio can output, which for the C7 v2 is 30dBm.

_________________
Atheros:
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS AP, WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
Linksys WRT400N - WDS Station
D-Link 615 C1 x 4 - WDS Station
D-Link 615 E3 x 2 - WDS Station
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - WDS Station
TP-Link 1043nd v1, inactive, unstable hardware

Broadcom / ARM
Asus N66U - Gateway, DHCP, QoS
Netgear r6300 v1 - Client Bridge
Linksys E2500 - Client Bridge
Linksys EA2700 - Client Bridge
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 (partially recovered wrong MAC, Optware) - Client Bridge

Ralink
Asus N56U - padavan firmware
Asus N53U - padavan firmware
Panja
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Aug 2016
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2016 20:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks. I'll have a look at the link.

What is the max transmit power for the C5 (v1.20)?
I thought it was 23db?
ian5142
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 148
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2016 22:13    Post subject: Identical Hardware Reply with quote
I thought the C5 v1.20 and c7 v2 were identical hardware, so same max transmit. I know that the max on the 5GHz side is 23dBm, because that is the max the radio can produce, the 2.4GHz goes up to a max of 30dBm though.
_________________
Atheros:
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS AP, WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
Linksys WRT400N - WDS Station
D-Link 615 C1 x 4 - WDS Station
D-Link 615 E3 x 2 - WDS Station
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - WDS Station
TP-Link 1043nd v1, inactive, unstable hardware

Broadcom / ARM
Asus N66U - Gateway, DHCP, QoS
Netgear r6300 v1 - Client Bridge
Linksys E2500 - Client Bridge
Linksys EA2700 - Client Bridge
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 (partially recovered wrong MAC, Optware) - Client Bridge

Ralink
Asus N56U - padavan firmware
Asus N53U - padavan firmware
Panja
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Aug 2016
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Fri Aug 26, 2016 6:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok, thanks for the info!
ian5142
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 148
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Fri Aug 26, 2016 12:59    Post subject: Max power Reply with quote
Sorry, I got the 2 reversed, 5GHz has max power of 30dBm, while 2.4GHz is maxed out at 23dBm.
_________________
Atheros:
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS AP, WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
Linksys WRT400N - WDS Station
D-Link 615 C1 x 4 - WDS Station
D-Link 615 E3 x 2 - WDS Station
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - WDS Station
TP-Link 1043nd v1, inactive, unstable hardware

Broadcom / ARM
Asus N66U - Gateway, DHCP, QoS
Netgear r6300 v1 - Client Bridge
Linksys E2500 - Client Bridge
Linksys EA2700 - Client Bridge
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 (partially recovered wrong MAC, Optware) - Client Bridge

Ralink
Asus N56U - padavan firmware
Asus N53U - padavan firmware
Panja
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Aug 2016
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Fri Aug 26, 2016 14:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
No worries. Thanks for the update!
Panja
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Aug 2016
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2016 14:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
One other question though.
I'm using the Archers indoors and the "Sensitivity Range (ACK Timing)" is still set at its default setting: 2000

To be honest I don't know to what I need to change this?
Any help is appreciated.
Panja
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Aug 2016
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2016 9:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Could some one clear this up please? Cool
ian5142
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 148
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2016 13:19    Post subject: Read Reply with quote
Read the Atheros wireless settings page I linked to above. It talks about every single possible Atheros wireless setting.
_________________
Atheros:
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS AP, WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
Linksys WRT400N - WDS Station
D-Link 615 C1 x 4 - WDS Station
D-Link 615 E3 x 2 - WDS Station
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - WDS Station
TP-Link 1043nd v1, inactive, unstable hardware

Broadcom / ARM
Asus N66U - Gateway, DHCP, QoS
Netgear r6300 v1 - Client Bridge
Linksys E2500 - Client Bridge
Linksys EA2700 - Client Bridge
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 (partially recovered wrong MAC, Optware) - Client Bridge

Ralink
Asus N56U - padavan firmware
Asus N53U - padavan firmware
Panja
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Aug 2016
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2016 13:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok, I've set it to 900 after reading the page.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum