Linksys E1500 Vlans not working

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
LeeCampbell
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Dec 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 7:57    Post subject: Linksys E1500 Vlans not working Reply with quote
Problem:
I’m simply not able to get Vlans working with this Cisco E1500. Resultant IP’s are unexpected, the Web GUI doesn’t seem to work (although there is some interaction) and when I setup Vlans it kills the internet connection. After a 30-30-30 reset I can connect to the net.



Setup:
Cable Modem>>>>>>> WZR-HP-G300NH
v24-sp2 (07/20/12) std - build 19519
192.168.1.1
|
|
|>>> Wan port of Cisco E1500
v24-sp2 (06/08/12) mini - build 19342
10.10.1.1

PC – Win7 ultimate-64 with 2 nics.
One connected to 192.168.1 and one connected to 10.10.1








What I did:

Followed http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/VLAN_Detached_Networks_(Separate_Networks_With_Internet)
Using the GUI does not work. The 4 ports on the router are NOT separated.

So I setup the GUI just like I want it and then did the following:

1: Telnet into the router
2: Enter
nvram set vlan3ports="2 5*"
nvram set vlan4ports="0 3 5*"
nvram set vlan1ports="1 5*"
nvram set rc_startup='
#!/bin/ash
PATH="/sbin:/usr/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin:${PATH}"
ifconfig vlan3 10.10.3.1 netmask 255.255.255.0
ifconfig vlan4 10.10.4.1 netmask 255.255.255.0
ifconfig vlan1 10.10.5.1 netmask 255.255.255.0
ifconfig vlan3 up
ifconfig vlan4 up
ifconfig vlan1 up

'
nvram commit
Reboot

3: Power reset the router for 30 seconds
4: Enter in the following to the DNSMasq
interface=vlan3
dhcp-option=vlan3,3,10.10.3.1
dhcp-range=vlan3,10.10.3.55,10.10.3.65,255.255.255,1443

interface=vlan4
dhcp-option=vlan4,3,10.10.4.1
dhcp-range=vlan4,10.10.4.55,10.10.4.65,255.255.255,1443

interface=vlan1
dhcp-option=vlan1,3,10.10.5.1
dhcp-range=vlan1,10.10.5.55,10.10.5.65,255.255.255,1443

Power reset the router for ~ 1 minute



Results:
Expect Get

port1 10.10.5 10.10.4
port2 10.10.3 10.10.5
port3 10.10.4 10.10.3
port4 10.10.4 10.10.3


Unless the pull the connection from the nic for the E1500 I can’t get online.
With the nic for the Buffalo disconnected I can’t get ping yahoo by name or IP.

I was successful getting this done with v24-sp1 (07/27/0Cool std - build 10011 on a WRT-54G V2
With that router I can setup a VM and reach it from a remote location and network to 192.168.1 after setting a static route in the 192.168.1 router. This on any one of the 4 Vlans.
Sponsor
LeeCampbell
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Dec 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2012 8:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
No one?
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7386
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2012 20:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
No one what? If you look closely in your first post, you never do ask any question.

I would suggest you read this guide:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports

We cannot be certain that your unit supports VLANs from the standard methods already known, the E1500 is a rather new unit, and not known to be tested for vlan support.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/VLAN_Support

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum