Linksys WRT160NL => Client Bridge(like broadcom routers)?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
pigbaby
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jul 2014
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2014 18:15    Post subject: Linksys WRT160NL => Client Bridge(like broadcom routers)? Reply with quote
Is it possible to run Atheros routers in Client Bridge mode like the broadcom routers?

A: Is running an E2000 in AP mode.

B: Is running an WRT160NL. However Client Bridge is only available in routed mode.

I want to connect A and B over wifi as if they were connected via an ethernet cable. This works without a problem with two broadcom routers but with B being an Atheros router only the routed client bridge seems to be possible?
Sponsor
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 1888
Location: Winnipeg, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2014 20:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
what.? yes they do it fine as well i think you are being confused by the "(routed)" in the name for some reason, it works the same way as broadcommy wndr3700 is connected wirelessly to my tl-wdr4900
_________________
[QUALCOMM ATHEROS] TP-LINK TL-WDR4900 v1.3 --> DD-WRT v24-sp2 (07/30/14) std - build 24752 (private test build)
[QUALCOMM ATHEROS] NETGEAR WNDR3700 v1 ----> DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/19/14) std - build 24877 (private test build)
[QUALCOMM ATHEROS] D-Link DIR-825 B1 ----------> DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/19/14) std - build 24877 (private test build)

Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Wiki --> http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/QCA_wireless_settings

LATEST FIRMWARE(S) --> ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/

When im drunk im usually more helpful just saying..
pigbaby
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jul 2014
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2014 23:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
what.? yes they do it fine as well i think you are being confused by the "(routed)" in the name for some reason, it works the same way as broadcommy wndr3700 is connected wirelessly to my tl-wdr4900


The problem with that is that only devices which are in the same routed network can be accessed as opposed to the way it behaves on broadcom devices where you would be able to communicate with every device in the network as if both routers were connected by a cable.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 1888
Location: Winnipeg, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2014 0:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
every device should communicate fine with each other all are on the same subnet, its client only where the subnets are different
_________________
[QUALCOMM ATHEROS] TP-LINK TL-WDR4900 v1.3 --> DD-WRT v24-sp2 (07/30/14) std - build 24752 (private test build)
[QUALCOMM ATHEROS] NETGEAR WNDR3700 v1 ----> DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/19/14) std - build 24877 (private test build)
[QUALCOMM ATHEROS] D-Link DIR-825 B1 ----------> DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/19/14) std - build 24877 (private test build)

Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Wiki --> http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/QCA_wireless_settings

LATEST FIRMWARE(S) --> ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/

When im drunk im usually more helpful just saying..
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum